Governance

Council of the Corporation

Board of Trustees

Chairman
Nancy S. Maulsby
Vice Chairman
Stephen H. Case

Treasurer

Bill Griffeth

Secretary

Nancy Clay Webster

Class of 2020

Thomas Bailey Hagen
Andrew P. Langlois
Jo Anne Crowley Makely
M. David Sherrill
Diana M. Smith
Morrison DeS. Webb

Class of 2019

Nordahl L. Brue
Judith Waite Freeman
David W. Kruger
Linda A. Pescosolido
Peter C. Steingraber
Jonathan Buck Treat

Class of 2018

David H. Burnham
John M. Fleming
William R. Marsh
Jonathan W. Montgomery
Kristin Servison
Lynn Bryan Trowbridge

Councilors

Class of 2020

Mark Thomas Cox, IV
Ronald C. Curhan
David Hackett Fischer
Elizabeth Goddard
Carron Leigh Haight
Gerard A. Halpin, III
Margaret Hendrick
John A. Herdeg
John F. Keane
Joan Bennett Kennedy
Stephanie Jones Martineau
George Marshall Moriarty
Gregory G. O'Brien
Bonnie A. Reilly
David N. Smith
Tracy Elizabeth Smith
Jason H. Stevens
Jane Barrows Tatibouet
Thomas Warren Thaler
David M. Trebing
Christopher M. White
Thomas R. Wilcox, Jr.
Justin L. Wyner

Class of 2019

Vernard I. Adams
Helen H. Berkeley
David A. Bruce
Mary M. Carter
Sharon M. Donahe
Arthur M. Geoffrion
Gladys P. Gifford
Marjorie Turrell Julian
Virginia Whitman Koster
Harold Hunter Leach, Jr.
Stephen J. McCarthy
Olivia Parker
Elizabeth McCaslin Passela
Eric D. Roiter
Peter M. Small
Marjorie P. Snelling
Lionel Spiro
Edward J. Sullivan
Bryan Sykes
Mary M. Tedesco
Kathleen A. Van Demark
Diana E. Warren
Brenda Williams
Albert J. Zdenek, Jr.

Class of 2018

Bruce R. Bartlett
Herbert J. Boothroyd
Sara Stewart Champion, JD
Jane M. Conlan
Rose A. Doherty
Donald R. Friary, PhD
Thomas F. Gede, JD
Sarah E. Gunderson
Patricia Sezna Haggerty
Deborah Campbell Hale
Beverly M. Hector-Smith
Robert F. Hendrickson
Joseph Swan Junkin
J. Philip London
John C. MacKeen
Jocelynne McCall
Ailsie Baker McEnteggart
Mark Kimball Nichols
Robert Russell Perry
Karen Lynne Pogoloff
Patricia R. Reed
Eric B. Schultz
Jack L. White

Trustees Emeriti

Rodney Armstrong
Judith Avery
Richard H. Benson
John G.L. Cabot
William M. Crozier, Jr.
Abbott Lowell Cummings, PhD
Allis Ferguson Edelman
William M. Fowler, Jr., PhD
Judith Huber Halseth
Virginia M. Hamister
Kenneth E. Haughton
James T. Larkin
John A. Moore, JD
Frank C. Ripley
Meriwether C. Schmid
Alvy Ray Smith, PhD
Robert C. Stevens
John Lowell Thorndike
Helen Schatvet Ullmann

Honorary Trustees Emeriti

Ralph J. Crandall
Henry Louis Gates, Jr.
Priscilla C. Greenlees
Beverly Haughton
George Putnam


*Deceased