American Ancestors New England Historic Genealogical Society - Founded 1845 N.E. Historic Genealogical Society Seal View Your Shopping Cart Join NEHGS
Go
  • An Annotated Table of Contents for Bailey's Early Connecticut Marriages

    Scott Andrew Bartley

    Published Date : October 11, 2002

    For people conducting research in Connecticut before 1800, Frederic W. Bailey's Early Connecticut Marriages as found on Ancient Church Records prior to 1800 (New Haven, Conn., 1896-1906) is an excellent source to check. It can be a vexing experience, however. The original work was a series of seven small volumes. The various reprints have only combined the seven individual volumes into one volume. The arrangement was arbitrary. If you wanted to search a particular town, you had to look in all seven volumes. This table of contents was created to help the researcher quickly locate all the church records covered by Bailey. It also includes the churches for which he found no surviving records and the towns he did not cover (then the date the town was established is given). An added feature is to cross-reference the "old" town where the church was located before its present town was created.

    The first six volumes of Bailey's work are the Congregational Church records for the state. Some are also in volume seven with the Episcopal churches. The years listed are for the surviving records published in Bailey's work and not the dates of the church. The formation of the church usually is many years before the earliest record. Every attempt has been made to identify the geographic locations of each church as towns are divided into other towns. Villages are listed in a few cases and some records technically within Massachusetts at the time. The listing of lost church records is also included here as a note in italic in parentheses. Each church's records are in chronological order in Bailey's work unless mentioned otherwise.

    This has been reprinted as seven volumes in one by the Genealogical Publishing Company of Baltimore in 1968, 1976, 1982, and 1997. These reprints (except for the 1982) do not contain the errata that were mixed in with the advertisement at the end of each original volume. The reprint may be the source for the new (2002) CD that indexes Bailey's work that is a single-user version of the web-based database, both by Ancestry.com. These electronic sources have transcription errors relating to the name of the church. See the New England Historical and Genealogical Register, 156 [2002]: 394, for a review of the electronic sources.

    Scott Andrew Bartley, Boston, Mass., 2002

    A - M

    Abington Dist. (1753-77, 1783-99) 1:76
    Amity Soc. (Woodbridge, Milford/New Haven, 1742-92) 7:47
    Andover (org. 1749, births and marriages before 1818 burned at West Springfield, Mass.)
    Ashford (1719-22, 1769-81, 1789-99) 1:29
    Ashford (2nd Ch., Westford, 1768-75, 1778-83) 6:82
    Avon (1750-66, 1770-1800, 1804, 1809, 1815) 4:12
    Barkhamsted (1787-1804) 7:77
    Berlin (1756-1800) 4:3
    Bethany (org. 1763, lost before 1823)
    Bethlehem (1740-48, 1751-63, 1767-75, 1791-98) 5:29
    Bloomfield (1738-80, 1786-88, 1792-1800) 4:113
    Bolton (1728-39 (no order), 1763-1779) 4:126
    Bozrah (Goshen, 1730-99 (1748-70 after 1779) 5:41
    Bozrah (1740-99) 5:51
    Branford (1651-77, 1684-1729, 1733-99) 2:99
    Branford (Northford, 1750-1800) 5:14
    Bristol (org. 1747, no marriages before 1792)
    Brookfield (est. 1788)
    Brooklyn (Canterbury/Pomfret, 1737-99) 1:34
    Brooklyn (Trinity Epis., Canterbury/ Pomfret, 1772-1807, very incomplete) 7:28
    Canaan (1773-97) 7:72
    Canaan (North, 1770-75) 5:21
    Canterbury (1712-71) 2:120
    Canterbury (Brooklyn, 1737-99) 1:34
    Canterbury (Trinity Epis., Brooklyn, 1772-1807, very incomplete) 7:28
    Canterbury (Westminster, org. 1770, nothing before 1824)
    Canton (org. 1750, lost before 1826)
    Chatham (1st Ch., Portland, 1767-98) 4:96
    Chatham (2nd Ch., 1740-99) 3:74
    Cheshire (1734-40, 1767-99) 3:51
    Chester (1759-64, 1773-80, 1787-99) 1:89
    Clinton (1764-99) 6:67
    Colchester (1st Ch., 1732-83) 3:97
    Colchester (2nd Ch., Westchester, 1755-96, with some small gaps) 7:112
    Columbia (very few 1773-79) 7:74
    Cornwall (1756-69, 1772-97) 5:22
    Cromwell (1738-1800) 2:87
    Coventry (1st Ch., 1763-99) 7:61
    Coventry (2nd? Ch., org. 1745, nothing before 1818)
    Danbury (est. 1685)
    Derby (est. 1675)
    Durham (est. 1704)
    Darien (Middlesex, 1744-1800) 6:57
    Eastbury (Glastonbury, 1769-99) 4:103
    East Granby (org. 1737, not found)
    East Haddam (1st Ch., 1751-1800) 6:119
    East Haddam (2nd Ch., Millington Ch., 1745-99, not chron.) 1:82
    East Haddam (Hadlyme, org. 1745, no marriages before 1800)
    East Hampton (est. 1767)
    East Hartford (1783-98) 2:85
    East Haven (1755-99) 6:24
    East Lyme (org. 1719, lost)
    East Windsor (1761-97, no order) 1:114
    Eastford (org. 1778, no records before 1800)
    Ellington (org. 1736, lost)
    Enfield (Mass. until 1749, 1st Ch., 1784-93, 1795-99) 7:79
    Enfield (Mass. until 1749, East Somers, 1727-46, 1774-99 (alphabetical including earlier block) 5:90
    Fairfield (1st Ch., 1726-99) 6:34
    Fairfield (Greenfield Hill, 1699-1795, incomplete and no order) 7:29
    Fairfield (North Dist., Weston, 1755-96, 1814, alphabetical order) 5:59
    Fairfield (Norfield, Weston, 1757-83, 1786-99) 5:63
    Fairfield (Redding, 1734-49, 1753-80) 1:70
    Fairfield (Westport, 1742-99) 3:151
    Farmington (Kensington/Berlin, 2nd Ch., 1756-1800) 4:3
    Farmington (Northington/Avon Ch., 1750-66, 1770-1800, 1804, 1809, 1815) 4:12
    Franklin (1719-43, 1782-99) 4:77
    Gilead (1752-97) 3:91
    Glastonbury (1st Ch., 1760-90, 1797-99) 7:101
    Glastonbury (2nd Ch., Eastbury, 1769-99) 4:103
    Goshen (org. 1740, lost)
    Goshen (Bozrah, 1730-99, 1748-70 after 1779) 5:41
    Granby (est. 1786)
    Greenfield Hill (Fairfield, 1699-1795, incomplete and no order) 7:29
    Greenwich (1st? Ch., org. 1670, nothing before 1787)
    Greenwich (2nd Ch., 1728-30, 1774-80, 1783-1801) 4:87
    Greenwich (Stanwich, org. 1735, burned in 1821)
    Griswold (1720-99) 4:32
    Groton (est. 1705)
    Guilford (North, 1st? Ch., org. 1725, lost)
    Guilford (2nd Ch., 1757-98) 1:101
    Haddam (1756-99) 1:44
    Hadlyme (East Haddam, org. 1745, no marriages before 1800)
    Hamburgh (Lyme, org. 1727, lost)
    Hamden (Mt. Carmel, 1783-90) 7:74
    Hampton (1734-81, 1789) 4:69
    Hanover (Lisbon, 1769-99) 6:86
    Hartford (3rd Ch., 1727-99) 2:72
    Hartland (1768-99) 5:77
    Harwinton (org. 1738, nothing before 1790)
    Hebron (1st? Ch., org. 1716, burned)
    Hebron (2nd Ch., Gilead, 1752-97) 3:91
    Huntington (Ripton parish, 1773-1800) 7:86
    Huntington (St. Paul's Epis., 1787-92) 7:14
    Kensington (Berlin, 2nd Ch. of Farmington, 1756-1800) 4:3
    Kent (1741-57) 5:19
    Killingly (North Soc., 1730-95) 2:50
    Killingly (North Killingly/Putnam, 1715-41, 1754-55, 1757-75, 1784-99) 5:33
    Killingworth (1st Ch., Clinton, 1764-99) 6:67
    Killingworth (2nd Ch., 1739-99) 3:30
    Jewett City (Lisbon, 1724-40, 1756-64, 1771-83, 1791-1800) 5:83
    Lebanon (1st Ch., 1712-75) 2:38
    Lebanon (2nd Ch., Goshen/Bozrah, 1730-99 (1748-70 after 1779) 5:41
    Lebanon ("Crank," Columbia, very few 1773-79) 7:74
    Lisbon (1724-40, 1756-64, 1771-83, 1791-1800) 5:83
    Lisbon (Hanover, 1769-99) 6:86
    Litchfield (org. 1721, burned before 1886)
    Litchfield (Morris, 1787-99) 6:84
    Lyme (1st Ch., 1731-86, 1794-99) 3:132
    Lyme (East, org. 1719, lost)
    Lyme (Hamburgh, org. 1727, lost)
    Madison (1757-98) 1:101
    Manchester (South, org. 1779, no found)
    Mansfield (1744-85) 2:126
    Marlborough (org. 1749, missing)
    Meriden (1st Ch., 1729-36 (no dates), 1737-42, 1745-66, 1783-84, 1787-93) 4:104
    Middlefield (org. 1745, no records before 1808)
    Middlesex (1744-1800) 6:57
    Middletown (1st Ch., 1762-99) 6:92
    Middletown (2nd Ch., 1738-1800) 2:87
    Middletown (Chatham, 2nd Ch., 1740-99) 3:74
    Middletown (South, org. 1747, few records before 1800)
    Milford (1st Ch., 1784-99) 5:7
    Milford (2nd Ch., 1747-65, 1794-99) 5:11
    Milford (Amity Soc., Woodbridge, 1742-92) 7:47
    Millington Dist. (E. Haddam, 1745-99, not chronological) 1:82
    Monroe (org. 1764, no marriages before 1821)
    Montville (1724-38) 1:69
    Morris (1787-99) 6:84
    Mount Carmel (Hamden, 1783-90) 7:74

    Page 2: N - W

    N - W

    New Canaan (1742-50, 1754-76, 1783-1800) 4:21
    New Fairfield (est. 1740)
    New Hartford (1743-47, 1756-94) 3:144
    New Haven (1st Ch., 1758-99) 1:7
    New Haven (2nd Ch., 1773-89) 1:25
    New Haven (East Haven, 1755-99) 6:24
    New Haven (Trinity Epis., 1768-1800) 7:22
    New Haven (United or White Haven Soc., 1751-67, 1771-89) 6:7
    New Haven (Amity Soc., Woodbridge, 1742-92) 7:47
    New London (Oakdale, 1724-38) 1:69
    New London (1st Ch., 1697-1776, 1787-1800) 2:7
    New Milford (1718-44, 1748-99) 3:108
    New Preston (1770-99) 5:71
    Newtown (1743-76) 2:131
    Norfield (Weston, 1757-83, 1786-99) 5:63
    Norfolk (1762-1800) 1:63
    North Branford (Northford, 1750-1800) 5:14
    North Canaan (1770-75) 5:21
    North Guilford (org. 1725, lost)
    North Haven (1760-99) 6:15
    North Killingly (Putnam, 1715-41, 1754-55, 1757-75, 1784-99) 5:33
    North Stonington (1733-81) 1:53
    Northford, (1750-1800) 5:14
    Northington (Avon Ch., 1750-66, 1770-1800, 1804, 1809, 1815) 4:12
    Norwalk (Wilton, 1733-99, alpha.) 3:62
    Norwich (Bozrah, 1740-99) 5:51
    Norwich (Hanover, Lisbon, 1769-99) 6:86
    Norwich (Jewett City, Lisbon, 1724-40, 1756-64, 1771-83, 1791-1800) 5:83
    Norwich (West Farms, Franklin, 1719-43, 1782-99) 4:77
    Oxford (est. 1798)
    Plainfield (1st Ch., 1748-61, 1777-1800) 2:66
    Plymouth (org. 1740, no marriages before 1800)
    Pomfret (Abington Dist., 1753-77, 1783-99) 1:76
    Pomfret (Brooklyn, 1737-99) 1:34
    Pomfret (Trinity Epis., Brooklyn, 1772-1807, very incomplete) 7:28
    Portland (1767-98) 4:96
    Preston (1st Ch., 1744-81, 1789-98) 7:40
    Preston (2nd Ch., Griswold, 1720-99) 4:32
    Putnam (1715-41, 1754-55, 1757-75, 1784-99) 5:33
    Redding (1734-49, 1753-80) 1:70
    Ridgefield (1st? Ch., org. 1714, nothing before 1800)
    Ridgefield (2nd Ch., 1769-1800) 3:84
    Ripton Parish (Huntington, 1773-1800) 7:86
    Rocky Hill (Stepney, 1766-99) 6:73
    Roxbury (est. 1796)
    Salisbury (org. 1744, few records before 1800)
    Saybrook (2nd Ch., Westbrook, 1758-63, 1775-81, 1786-99) 7:57
    Saybrook (2nd [4th?] Ch., Westbrook, 1727-42, 1758-99) 2:113
    Saybrook (3rd Ch. Chester, 1759-64, 1773-80, 1787-99) 1:89
    Scotland (1736-1800) 3:43
    Sharon (est. 1739)
    Shelton (est. 1789)
    Sherman (org. 1744, burned)
    Simsbury (est. 1670)
    Somers (East Enfield, Mass., 1727-46, 1774-99 (alphabetical including earlier block) 5:90
    Southbury (est. 1787)
    Southington (est. 1779)
    Stafford (est. 1719)
    Stamford (1st Ch., 1747-1800) 6:47
    Stamford (Darien (Middlesex), 1744-1800) 6:57
    Stamford (New Canaan Soc., 1742-50, 1754-76, 1783-1800) 4:21
    Stamford (St. John's Epis., 1758-1800) 7:15
    Stanwich (Greenwich, org. 1735, burned in 1821)
    Stepney (1766-99) 6:73
    Sterling (est. 1794)
    Stonington (2nd Ch., 1733-81) 1:53
    Stratford (1733-35, 1753-55, 1784-1800) 5:99
    Stratford (Christ Epis., 1723-73, 1785-1800) 7:9
    Stratford (Ripton parish, Huntington, 1773-1800) 7:86
    Stratford (St. Paul's Epis., Huntington, 1787-92) 7:14
    Stratford ("Unity of North Stratford," Trumbull, 1731-74) 7:93
    Suffield (Mass. until 1749, West, org. 1744, no records before 1840)
    Thompson (1730-95) 2:50
    Tolland (org. 1723, burned)
    "Torringford" (Torrington?, org. 1764, burned in 1837)
    Torrington (few bet. 1743-52, 1754-75, 1792-1801) 7:68
    Trumbull ("Unity," 1731-74) 7:93
    Unity of North Stratford (Trumbull, 1731-74) 7:93
    Union (1759-83) 5:26
    Voluntown (Pres. Ch., 1729-37, 1741-50, 1758-9; Congo. Ch., 1781-1800) 3:124
    Wallingford (Cheshire, 1734-40, 1767-99) 3:51
    Wallingford (1st Ch., Meriden, 1729-36 (no dates), 1737-42, 1745-66, 1783-84, 1787-93) 4:104
    Warren (est. 1786)
    Wallingford (1759-99) 4:58
    Washington (1749-66, 1771-86, 1790-99) 1:95
    Washington (New Preston, 1770-99) 5:71
    Waterbury (est. 1686)
    Watertown (org. 1739, lost)
    West Hartford (1727-99) 2:72
    West Haven (org. 1719, lost before 1815)
    Westbrook (1727-42, 1758-99) 2:113
    Westbrook (1758-63, 1775-81, 1786-99) 7:57
    Westchester (1755-96, with some small gaps) 7:112
    Westford (1768-75, 1778-83) 6:82
    Westminster (Canterbury, org. 1770, nothing before 1824)
    Weston (1755-96, 1814, alphabetical order) 5:59
    Weston (Norfield, 1757-83, 1786-99) 5:63
    Westport (1742-99) 3:151
    Wethersfield (1739-99) 3:6
    Wethersfield (3rd Soc., Rocky Hill [Stepney], 1766-99) 6:73
    Willington (est. 1727)
    Wilton (1733-99, alphabetical) 3:62
    Winchester (est. 1771)
    Windham (1st? Ch., 1794-99) 7:75
    Windham (3rd Ch., 1736-1800) 3:43
    Windham (Canada Soc. Ch., Hampton, 1734-81, 1789) 4:69
    Windsor (Wintonbury/Bloomfield, 1738-80, 1786-88, 1792-1800) 4:113
    Wintonbury (Bloomfield, 1738-80, 1786-88, 1792-1800) 4:113
    Wolcott (est. 1796)
    Woodbridge (Amity Soc., Milford/New Haven, 1742-92) 7:47
    Woodbury (Bethlehem, 1740-48, 1751-63, 1767-75, 1791-98) 5:29
    Woodstock (Mass. until 1749, 1690-92, 1697-1780) 1:104

New England Historic Genealogical Society
99 - 101 Newbury Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02116, USA
888-296-3447

© 2010 - 2014 New England Historic Genealogical Society