American Ancestors New England Historic Genealogical Society - Founded 1845 N.E. Historic Genealogical Society Seal View Your Shopping Cart Join NEHGS
Go
  • See Book of Corrections Vol. 5 No. 1

    1. CUTLER - In Cutler Memorial and Genealogical History, compiled by Nahum S. Cutler (1889), p. 320, Mary3 Cutler, born at Reading 15 July 1656, is said to have married Isaac Marion of Woburn 5 September 1682. On page 341 Mary6 Cutler, born about 1747, is said to have married Isaac Marion of Woburn Precinct 5 September 1782. The latter marriage is confirmed by the published Woburn vital records. Mary3 Cutler, daughter of Nathaniel, died at Reading 4 May 1673, as per the published Reading vital records, and the earlier Isaac Marion or Merion (1652/3-1724) of Boston married Phebe Weare (ca. 1648-1 724). See the Register 45(1891): 86-88; R.S.D. Eddy, comp., The Eddy Family in America (1930), pp. 29-30; and W. L. Holman, Ancestry of Colonel John Harrington Stevens and His Wife Frances Helen Miller (1952), vol. 2, p. 94, plus primary sources cited therein.

    Submitted 5 November 1987 by Roberta Stokes Smith, 80 Currier Cove, Portsmouth, NH 03801.

    2. LOVELAND - There is a probable error in the Genealogy of the Loveland Family, by J. B. & George Loveland (1892-95), vol. 3, p. 105ff. An unpublished genealogy by Ralph Stoughton [26] (deceased), in the Town Clerk’s office in Gill, Massachusetts, is in disagreement with all printed data on the Loveland family, yet appears to have more factual basis than any other source. Researchers have accepted the Loveland genealogy, which lists John, b. at Saybrook, Conn., 30 Oct. 1735, as the father of George, Anna, Frederick, et al. This man probably never existed. He does not appear in the VRs of Saybrook, Conn., Adams, Mass., N. Adams, Mass., Glastonbury, Conn., Old Saybrook, Conn., or Boston, Mass.; the Berkshire Co., Mass., Probate Court; the Registries of Deeds at Adams and Pittsfield, Mass.; the National Archives; the Mass. State Archives; or the name indexes in the Library of Congress.

    On the other hand, George, as proposed by Ralph Stoughton, is documented in Hebron, Conn., for his birth, marriage, and the birth of George, Jr., in 1762. The next date for this family/can find is July 24, 1780, when George, Jr., is listed in Mass. Soldiers and Sailors of the Revolutionary War. Frederick’s name also appears in Hebron soon after 1780. After the war, George, George, Jr., and all of the family attributed to John appear in Gill records. The estate of a George Loveland, cordwainer, of Partridge/Hinsdale, was probated in 1804. The only family mentioned is “widow.” The above is based on personal research and professional assistance by the Berkshire Family History Association in Pittsfield, Massachusetts.

    Submitted by Murray C. Combs, 1025 Sharon Dr., Glen Burnie, MD 21061, 301-766-8785.

    3. MELROSE - The First Melrose Family - Lynde, 1638-1933 (1933), compiled by AIta Lynde Walsh and copied by the Old State House Chapter, DAR, p. 8, #5-6: Robert GERRY of Stoneham, b. 1793, (my great-grandfather) married Hannah LYNDE, b. 1793, not Fanny, b. 1790. Portraits of Hannah Lynde Gerry and Robert Gerry, commissioned by their daughter Paulina, have come down in the family. According to AIta E. Lynde Walsh’s DAR papers, Fanny, born January 1790, married ____ BARRET, and Hannah, born February 1793, married Robert Gerry. My own research, using Births, Marriages and Deaths in the Town of Malden, Mass., 1649-1850, compiled by Deloraine P. Corey (1903), shows Hannah Lynde, daughter of Benjamin Lynde and Mary Sprague, born 4 February 1793, married 29 November 1812 to Robert Gerry, born at Stoneham 30 September 1782.

    Submitted 29 September 1987 by Miss Marion Gerry, 2225 Fourth Ave., Apt. 1201, Seattle, WA 98121.

    4. ANDREWS - Proceedings of the West New Jersey Surveyors (1880), Leah Blackman’s “Little Egg. Harbor,” p. 255: The claim is made that progenitor Samuel ANDREWS who appears in Oyster Bay, New York, in 1661/2 and died in Mansfield, New Jersey, in 1693, was the son of Lancelot ANDREWS, Bishop of Ely and Winchester. It should be noted that Bishop Andrews died in 1627, naming no wife or children (will made 1626, codicil 1627, will proved 1627, Prerogatave Court of Canterbury [Wills 1621 –29], preserved at Somerset House, London).

    Submitted by Mary Ann Nicholson, NEHGS.

    NEHGS Library visitors are encouraged to consult the “Book of Corrections” in the Reading Room for other corrections to genealogies in print. Readers may send corrections to Lee Kugler, P. O. Box 771 Cambridge, MA 02138, or c/o NEXUS at 101 Newbury Street, Boston, MA 02116. NEHGS does not verify “Book of Corrections” entries.

New England Historic Genealogical Society
99 - 101 Newbury Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02116, USA
888-296-3447

© 2010 - 2014 New England Historic Genealogical Society