American Ancestors New England Historic Genealogical Society - Founded 1845 N.E. Historic Genealogical Society Seal View Your Shopping Cart Join NEHGS
Go
  • See Book of Corrections Vol. 4 No. 1

    Lee Kugler

    Published Date : 1987

    1.  WILCOX/WILSON- Vital Records of Harwinton, Conn., in the Barbour Collection at NEHGS and the State Library in Hartford, Conn., lists the following: Aaron Wilson m. Lois Phelps 14 Nov. 1787.  Olive (or Polly) Wilson b. 10 May 1800, dau. of Aaron & Lois.  Elias Wilson b. 6 Sept. 1798, son of Aaron & Lois. Olive (or Polly) Wilson d. 20 Nov. 1801.  Olive Wilson b. 7 Mar. 1802, dau. of Aaron & Lois. Charles Wilson, b. 2 Feb. 1804, son of Aaron & Lois.  Franklin Phelps Wilson b. 6 Feb. 1806, son of Aaron & Lois.  Abner Wilson, b. 19 Apr. 1808, son of Aaron & Lois.  Lois Wilson b. 30 Apr. 1810, dau. of Aaron & Lois.  Aaron Sheldon Wilson b. 18 July 1812, son of Aaron & Lois. Charles Wilson d. 14 Feb. 1814. Charles Wilson b. 3 June 1814, son of Aaron & Lois. Charles Wilson d. 19 Mar. 1815. Charles Wilson b. 5 Nov. 1815, son of Aaron & Lois. Manah Wilson b. 13 Aug. 1818, dau. of Aaron & Lois.  These entries are incorrect.  The family name is Wilcox, not Wilson.  They refer to the family of Aaron Wilcox who was born at Harwinton 9 July 1770, died there 13 July 1856, age 86 years, son of Moses & Thankful (Atwell) Wilcox.

    Proof is abundant.  Although Wilson was a common name in early Harwinton, these individuals are not listed elsewhere in the town records with the Wilson name.  Aaron Wilcox, his wife and six of these children are listed as members of the Harwinton church.  The marriages of four of these children are listed under the name of Wilcox.  In the Old Cemetery, Harwinton, we find the gravestone of Olive, dau. of Aaron & Lois Wilcox, who d. 20 Oct. 1801, age 5 mos., adjacent to the stones for her grandparents, Moses & Thankful Wilcox.  Finally, in the East Cemetery are the gravestones of Aaron Wilcox, his wife Lois, Charles Wilcox b. 1815, d. 1896, and Olive Wilcox, wife of Frederick S. Catlin who d. 3 Dec. 1885, age 84 years.

    In the will of Moses Wilcox, which is on file in Hartford, the handwriting is such that it is almost impossible to determine whether the name is Wilcox or Wilson.  The “c” is written like an un-dotted “i” while the "x" appears as “n “.  If the entries on p. 634, vol. 4, of Harwinton Land Records are in the same handwriting one can appreciate how James N. Arnold made this error when he copied the town records originally.

    Submitted by Ken Stevens, P.O. Box 118, Walpole, NH 03608.

    2.  PEPPER/CURTIS - Pepper Genealogy, by Emily Clark Landon (1932), pp. 66-67:  All the ch. of Amelia M. Pepper (no. 82) & Samuel Parker Curtis should have the last name of Curtis: i. Herbert F. Curtis; ii. Lena Amelia Curtis, b. 22 Nov. 1870; m. Charles P. Hutchins (not Hotchkiss) and had one son, Curtis Marshall Hutchins; iii. Mabel Curtis (not mentioned in Mrs. Landon’s book). No. 84: Martha Avelyn Pepper m. Dr. Oscar Luman Ramsdell. No. 114. ii. Luman Carlton Ramsdell. P. 77: No. 112. Margaret Isabel Smith, b. 22 July 1887, d. 18 Nov. 1962, m. Raymond Randall Pailthorp, 16 June 1916, in Petoskey, Michigan. Ch.: i. Robert Wescott Pailthorp (not Smith), b. 7 Aug. 1917; ii. John Raymond Pailthorp, b. 14 Nov. 1920; iii. Mary Evelyn Pailthorp, b. 28 Mar. 1922.  There are many mistakes in this book, and it is too bad to have these errors continued for generations.  I have often wished the book could be updated.  Thank you for what you are doing to correct many of these mistakes.

    Submitted by Mrs. John R. Pailthorp, 852 Cranbrook Dr., Wilmington, DE 19803.

    NEHGS does not verify Book of Corrections entries.

     
New England Historic Genealogical Society
99 - 101 Newbury Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02116, USA
888-296-3447

© 2010 - 2014 New England Historic Genealogical Society