American Ancestors New England Historic Genealogical Society - Founded 1845 N.E. Historic Genealogical Society Seal View Your Shopping Cart Join NEHGS
Go
  • See Book of Corrections Vol. 2 No. 5

    Lee Kugler

    Published Date : October 1985
    1.  Athens, Maine, Epitaphs, p. 74, “Old Cemetery, Athens, Me.” This is an error. The cemetery is Collins Cemetery located in North Cortwille, Me., one mile south of Cornville Athens town line on road to Skowhegan, Me.

    Helen Green Thompson, Athens, Me. 7 June 1967.

    2.  The Harmon Genealogy, by Artemas Harmon (1920), p. 252. Children of Jonathan and Miriam (Harmon) Bliss: first child given as Ephraim, b. 2/5/1649. Actually said child was Ceperianus or Experience (see Vital Records of Rehoboth, Mass.. p. 536).  Important because Experience married and had issue.

    J. Melvin, 1791 Beacon, Brookline, MA 02146. February 2, 1967.

    3.  Additions and corrections to Genealogy of the Name and Family of Hunt, authorized by W. L. G. Hunt, compiled by T.B. Wyman (1862-63). P. 207.  Edward B. Hunt, Capt. U.S. Army, not Navy. Helen Maria Fiske, his wife, is better known as Helen Hunt Jackson, author of RAMONA.  Edward and his two sons are buried in the cemetery at West Point, New York.

    P. 276.  Elizabeth Thompson Parmenter was married to Freeman Hunt October 13, 1853.  John Frederick Schroeder Hunt was born November 17, 1843; died January 16, 1857.  Emma Freeman Hunt was born 5 August 1844 and married Lewis Augustus Hall 13 December 1865.  This information is from the diaries of Elizabeth P. Hunt.

    P. 302.  Tombstone of Mary Green, wife of John Green (mother of Freeman Hunt by her first marriage): she died 11 April 1845, not 1815, at age 70, from the tombstone in Hancock Cemetery in Quincy, Massachusetts.  I also have information on the descendants of Freeman Hunt, and death dates for his three wives.

    Miss Katherine M. Babbitt, 340 Main Street, Highland Falls, NY 10928. July 23, 1985.

    4.  Sesquicentennial History of the Town of Greene, Androscoggin County, Maine, 1775 to 1900, compiled by Walter L. Mower (1938), p. 365.  The Revolutionary service of Capt. Benj. Parker, born 1727, has by mistake been given to his nephew, Benjamin Parker, born 1750 (Capt.) Parker, 6th line down, Private Benjamin Parker, 19th line.  In Vol. Xl of Mass. Soldiers and Sailors in the Rev. War, page 839, will be found the official record of the Captain and the nephew of the same name who served in the same company. The younger Benjamin Parker’s wife, Rebekah Royall, was a direct descendant of Gov. John Winthrop by his third wife, Margaret, daughter of Sir John Tyndal through the son Deane, whose home from 1647 to 1704 is still standing in Winthrop, Massachusetts. Rebecca Royall Parker, widow of Private Benjamin Parker, received a pension for his services, and died in Corinna, Maine. - Elena Jackson Quillian, gr. gr. granddaughter of Private Benjainin Parker.

    Mrs. C.F. Quillian, 2700 Q St., NW, Washington, DC 20007. September 29, 1966.

    5.  The Speare Family From 1692, by Charles Leon Speare (1938), p. 226.  Error in the names of the children of Jacob and Rhoda Spear.  Proof of the error in the form of Rev. War records from National Archives. “Rhoda, b. Mar. 5, 1783, d. Dec. 9, 1829. Jacob, b. Sept. 19, 1785, d. Nov. 20, 1785. Eunice, b. Oct. 27, 1786. Jacob, b. Dec. 3, 1788. d. Jan. 21, 1796. Samuel, b. Jan. 12, 1791, d. Jan. 21, 1796. Alden, b. Jan. 15, 1793. Isaac, b. Nov. 27, 1794. Jacob, b. Feb. 11, 1797. Samuel, b. Mar. 30, 1799. Hiram, b. June 28, 1802.” Error on VI. Levi.  He is not the child of Jacob Speare #v.

    Leonore Patten, 17691 Bell Creek Lane, Livonia, MI 48152.

    6.  Sprague Families in America, by Dr. W. V. Sprague (1913), p. 110.  Danforth Sprague’s father should be Noah6 not Danforth6. Correction received from Dr. Sprague in 1946.

    Eveline Kimball Mills Devan (gr. granddaughter), 325-19th Ave., N.E., St. Petersburg, FL. Aug. 16, 1946.

    7.  The Aaron Stark Family, by Charles R. Stark (1927), p. 45, Fam. 254.  Maria Stark, daughter of James and Rebecca Rosencrans Stark, married Wm. Perfect, son of William and Elizabeth Dey Perfect of Delaware County, Ohio.  The latter couple were originally from Va. and migrated first to Ky., then settled in Delaware County near Sunbury, Ohio.

    Hazel Perfect Stuart (Mrs. George; gr. granddaughter), Granville, Ohio. June 26, 1946.

    8.  The Ancestors, Kin and Descendants of John Warden and Narcissa (Davis) Warden, by W. A. Warden, p. 74.  Sarah Elizabeth Holmes married Edward Stern, not Stevens.  Proof through marriage record from State House, Boston.

    Mrs. H. Starkman, 50 Cochituate Rd., Newton, MA.

New England Historic Genealogical Society
99 - 101 Newbury Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02116, USA
888-296-3447

© 2010 - 2014 New England Historic Genealogical Society