American Ancestors New England Historic Genealogical Society - Founded 1845 N.E. Historic Genealogical Society Seal View Your Shopping Cart Join NEHGS
Go
  • Query Responses Vol. 1 No. 3

    Published Date : June 1984
    (A20) Re: info on Jesse GRAVES: from the Genealogy of the Graves Family in America, by John C. Graves, and the History of Sundlerland, Massachusetts; after much research, I believe I have proof that both genealogies are incorrect.  The Jesse Graves b. 6 March 1730 (birth date incorrect in both; recorded in Sunderland town records as 7 March 1729/30) has teen confused with another Jesse Graves b. in 1757; d. 14 Jan. 1819 at age 61 at Charlemont, Mass.  No info on where he lived from 1761 -18(X), nor any info on his first three children, nor the death date of his first wife.  William Graves, son of Jesse and Catherine, was a Revolutionary War veteran and stated in his pension application that he lived in Rupert, Vt., and was b. in Sunderland, Mass., on 2 Dec. 1760. Jesse Graves m. Catherine Scott and emigrated to Bennington, Vt., in 1761/62.  The Revolutionary War Pension of Nathaniel Graves stated he was b. 22 Sept. 1763, in Sunderland, Mass.  Nathaniel and William Graves bought land in Rupert, Vt., in 1783 and later sold this land in 1789 to Simon Graves of Sunderland, Mass., while living in Bennington, Vt. and Castleton, Vt., respectively. William Graves had sons Jesse, Israel, Nathaniel, Oliver, Nelson and Castle.  The Jesse Graves, son of Simon, did not live in or near Castleton, Vt., to be the father of Noble Wheeler Graves.

    Ms. Merle Kimball, 1413A N. Mt. Vernon Ave., Williamsburg, VA 23185.

    (A33) Re: PATTENS/BRINTWALLS: No info re Thomas’ parents but I do have this: Thomas PATTEN m. Jemima BRINTWALL April 12, 1745.  Children: Jemima, b. Sept. 28, 1746 in Malden, Middlesex Co., Mass.; Thomas, b. 1748 in Chelsea, Suffolk Co., Mass.; John, b. in Malden, Middlesex Co., Mass.

    Lloyd J. Patten, 130 Lynn, Carroll, IA.

    (A49) See p. 121 of Batchelder, Batcheller Genealogy by Frederick Clifton Pierce for info on Priscilla BATCHELDER.  He says she is the dau. of John and Ruth SHERBURNE of Portsmouth, NH.  Her husband was Moses SANBORNE b. July 12, 1717;

    [47 Answers from page 43 continued]: he m. her Aug. 29, 1738.  Priscilla’s husband was Edmund JAMES, when she m. Jan. 13, 1732; He d. at Hampton Falls, N.H.  Moses’ parents were Richard SANBORN son of Nathaniel and Rebecca (PRESCOTT) and Elizabeth BATCHELDER, dau. of Nathaniel BATCHELDER.

    Willis S. Parsons, 200 Oxford Dr., Las Cruces, NM 88005.

    (A65)  Have info on the GILMORE/LOTHROP/HOWARD families, collected and collated from published Vital Records of various towns plus other family records, published and unpublished.  Joshua GILMORE b. Raynham, Mass., 9 Jan. 1766, was son of John (1730-1820) and Sarah (REED) GILLMOR.  He. m. Hannah LATHROP (1772-1804); he d. 1 July 1836. Their children were: John, Arza, Daniel, Alson, Hannah, Rhoda, Evaline and Joshua.

    Stephen GILMORE, 220 Robinson Road, Acushnet, MA 02743.

    (A79) We have a problem w/ Martha NELSON who m. David IRISH (not Daniel). The Genealogical Register of Plymouth Families by Davis gives: William NELSON, ancestor, m. Martha dau. of wid. FORD who came in the Fortune 1621 and had Martha m. John COBB: John 1647; Jane 1651 m. Thomas FAUNCE; and William son.  John NELSON m. 1667 Sarah, dau. of Henry WOOD and had John and Martha. However, the same descent is carried in an Ancestry Service of the Nutmegger (CGS), another descendant informs me he has received notice that the will of son William NELSON names Martha IRISH as his daughter.  This would be Wm., Jr., who m. Ruth FOXWELL, but he gives no dates.  Perhaps someone has them, or a copy of the will.

    A like problem exists in our IRISH line: Little Compton Families gives Elizabeth THURSTON as wife, of John IRISH, Jr., but the Descendants of John Irish (1629-1663) printed at Freeport, Me., gives her as Elizabeth SAVORY. Is she therefore one and the same person?  Or is one record incorrect?

    Helen Traver Anderson, 4295 So. Rt. 15, Bx. G. Livonia, NY 14487.

    (A87)  A quick glance at the Jamestown vital records and land records revealed little information on Mary, wife of Robinson Pitt UNDERWOOD.  However, I have further info that may help you.  R. P. UNDERWOOD was b. in Jamestown on 11 Oct. 1771 at half after 2 in the morning with “a large veil over his face.”  He was the third son of Benjamin UNDERWOOD and Mary, his wife.  Benjamin UNDERWOOD) was the town clerk (1760-1782). R. P. UNDERWOOD was granted a parcel of land by his grandfather, Joseph UNDERWOOD, on 10 August 1784.  In a deed dated 23 March 1793 Robinson was referred to as a “single man from Jamestown.”  In a deed dated 3 June 1799, Robinson was residing in Dutchess Co., N.Y. with his wife, Mary.  He was referred to as “formerly from Jamestown.” Dau. Sarah V. UNDERWOOD, formerly of Jamestown, m. George RIKER in Dutchess Co., N.Y. (see the Rhode Island Republican, 4 April 1838, notation at the Newport Historical Society. - Bertram Lippincott III, P. O. Box 404, Jamestown, RI 02835.

    POLICY:  Genealogical inquiries are published in this newsletter as a service to members of the Society and subscribers to the Register.  The charge is $7.50 per query of fifty words or less, and $.20 for each additional word over the first fifty.

    Please submit each query either typed or printed on a 3 x 5 index card.  Submit as many queries as you wish, with the understanding that query space may be limited from time to time.

    The Society will publish the name and address of the person submitting the inquiry.  However, those answering any queries are strongly urged and requested to provide the query editor with a copy of your answer so that it can be considered for publication in NEXUS so others can benefit from the exchange. Any responses dealing with specific questions and especially those relying on new research will be considered. Because of space limitations, calls for “all of the descendants of” cannot be answered in the same manner.

New England Historic Genealogical Society
99 - 101 Newbury Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02116, USA
888-296-3447

© 2010 - 2014 New England Historic Genealogical Society