American Ancestors New England Historic Genealogical Society - Founded 1845 N.E. Historic Genealogical Society Seal View Your Shopping Cart Join NEHGS
Go
  • #58 Royal Descents, Notable Kin, and Printed Sources: Elizabeth Boyd Roberts: A Genealogical Tribute

    With 50 "New" Notable Kin of Stoughton, Scudder, Baldwin, Stanley, Martin (Bates-Stowe), Stebbins, Bullard, Hull, Latham (Dungan-Clarke), William Peck, Royce, Gaylord, Hale, Calkins, Cowles, Withington, Woodruff, or Alcock Descent

    Gary Boyd Roberts

    Published Date : April 11, 2002

    My mother (Mary) Elizabeth Boyd Roberts, who was born in Corsicana, Texas, December 31, 1912, died in Houston, January 24, 2002. Having twice read at funeral services a eulogy covering her life, I now wish to present a genealogical tribute treating 50 notable figures in American history who are among our distant kinsmen, and whom I have never covered before - in either American Ancestors and Cousins of The Princess of Wales, Ancestors of American Presidents, Notable Kin, Volumes One and Two, later "Notable Kin" columns in NEXUS and New England Ancestors, or this current column series.

    These 50 "new" figures are sometimes derived from the Somerset or Barnstable, Mass. Hulls or from Rhode Island ur-mother (at least sometimes so considered) Mrs. Frances Latham Dungan Clarke Vaughan, who figure in the ancestry of my maternal grandfather, farmer, politician, and oilman George Wesley Boyd (1880-1952) of Navarro County, Texas. Mostly, however, they are cousins somehow of Ephraim H[ough] Root (1813-1880), my mother's mother's father's father, who migrated from Geneseo, Livingston County, New York, via Memphis (where he married) to Navarro County, Texas also, and whose parents were born in Southington and Wallingford, Conn. respectively.

    I outlined my mother's lines from the royally-descended Col. Thomas Ligon/Lygon of Virginia and Act. Gov. Jeremiah Clarke of Rhode Island in my 1993 compendium, The Royal Descents of 500 Immigrants to the American Colonies or the United States, pp. vii-viii, 204-6, 248-49, with slight corrections in the 2001 edition, pp. 669, 671. My mother's presidential kin were listed on the dedication page of my 1995 first edition of Ancestors of American Presidents (AAP). A likely addition, via the Ver(r)ys of probable Scudder descent, is William Howard Taft. I published a six-generation ancestor table in The American Genealogist (TAG) 55 (1979): 114-15, and corrected it in the second paragraph of #41 of the current column series ("Some Personal Notes - or Why I Trace the Ancestry of Notable Figures").

    In Notable Kin, Volume Two (NK2, 1999), chapter 34 covers twelve of my mother's distant cousins of note via Worshams, seven of whom were descendants of Pocahontas. Of the remaining five, a relatively close cousin is Hamilton Jordan, Jimmy Carter's White House chief of staff. Chapter 48 treats our "notable kin" who descend from Act. Gov. Jeremiah Clarke of Rhode Island. Chapter 50 covers the Lygon descents of the late Diana, Princess of Wales, and Princes William and Harry. Chapter 42 treats the probable descents from Jeremiah Clarke and Rev. Joseph Hull of the actress Marilyn Monroe, and Chapter 46 covers Baldwin and Stanton descents of the playwright "Tennessee" Williams. In the last two issues of NEXUS (16 [1999]: 156-59, 200-202) and the first three issues of New England Ancestors (1 [2000], 1:64-66, 2:38-41, 3:42-44), I treated Ligon/Lygon descendants in England, the American South, and New England. Earlier NEXUS columns (13 [1996]: 204-211, 14 [1997]: 70-73, 206, 15 [1998]: 30-32, 116-17) included the Lygon descents of Lord Byron, Sir Winston Churchill, and the Leveson-Gower "Whig cousinage."

    In the preceding column series, #s 22 and 23 introduce the Stoughton and Scudder progenies; #14 notes the Lathrop, Scudder, Stoughton, Royce, Stanley, Gaylord, Stebbins, and Tough ancestors of Selina Alleyne Stanhope Armstrong-Jones, Viscountess Linley, daughter-in-law of the late Princess Margaret of Great Britain; #37 covers the Day, Stebbins, Root, and Haynes forebears of rock singer Janis Joplin; #42 The New York Times; and #48 covers the Lygon descent, via Mrs. Amy Wyllys Pynchon of Springfield, of the novelist Thomas [Ruggles] Pynchon [V]. The previous two columns in this series cover my mother's noted Lathrop and Dwight kinsmen in considerable detail.

    My mother's New England forebears were largely associated with Connecticut - especially New Haven (plus Branford and Milford), Hartford (plus Windsor and particularly Farmington), and New London (plus Norwich). New Englanders from these areas were often derived from earlier Massachusetts settlers; notably from several towns near Boston (Roxbury, Dorchester, Watertown, and Dedham among my ancestors), and "Mayflower country" (Plymouth County and Cape Cod especially). My mother's Stanton-Clarke-Latham strand is from Newport, Rhode Island. Scudder and Betts cousins were early in Long Island, and Dwights, Day cousins, and Catlins were associated with the Connecticut Valley, particularly Springfield, Northampton, Hadley, Hatfield, and Deerfield. Like many prolific Connecticut families, my mother's Root forebears moved to upstate New York, and kinsmen migrated to Vermont, Nova Scotia, and beyond upstate New York to western Pennsylvania, the Western Reserve, and the Midwest generally, especially Chicago.

    Of kin to various noted colonial clans (the progenies of Jonathan Edwards, Jonathan Trumbull, Francis Dana, and Rufus King especially), my New England cousins also participated somewhat in the literary "flowering of New England" and Harvard. They include over a dozen major tycoon families (Morgans, Fields, Rockefellers, the Vanderbilts of "The Breakers" and Biltmore, the Cushing sisters, Fishes, Wideners, Pattersons, the wives of H.F. Guggenheim and J.P. Getty, Dorrances, Otises and Chandlers of Los Angeles, and C.S. Eaton of Cleveland); various political and twentieth-century literary figures, often associated with Yale; and among American heiresses who married in England or on the Continent, Jennie Jerome, Mrs. Harry Gordon Selfridge, and Queen Geraldine of the Albanians are treated below as well. A few scientists, artists or architects, a college founder, an aviation pioneer, and a magazine entrepreneur compose the bulk of the remaining 50 figures treated below - and the 10 progenies below that are already treated in NK1 or NK2 . A final surprise is the first archbishop of Québec, grandson of one of the captives from Deerfield taken to Canada. 

    Below, in the usual format for "Notable Kin" columns, are outlined my mother’s Jeremiah Clarke and Rev. Joseph Hull descents through her father; then the Farrington, Cowles, Whiting, Royce, Gaylord, Andrews-Peck, Woodruff, Stanley, Paul Peck, Hale, Alcock, Dwight, Catlin, Lathrop, Stebbins, William Peck, Bullard, Calkins, Bates, Withington, Baldwin, Thomas Scott, Scudder, Stoughton, and Martin ancestry of E.H. Root; then the ancestry shared by my mother and 12 figures treated in Notable Kin, Volumes One or Two who themselves left several major notable descendants, often children or grandchildren; then the 50 “new” figures who descend from one of the families just listed. Sources are divided into general such for each of the progenies considered, then works covering the line from an ancestor in these initial sources to (1) G.W. Boyd and E.H. Root, (2) 12 figures in my Notable Kin volumes who themselves left distinguished progenies, and (3) each of the 50 noted cousins untreated by me in print to date. Pamphlets covering all of these progenies are available in the Society’s library; I add to them frequently.

    Elizabeth Boyd Roberts, 1912-2002, wife of Jack Carl Roberts, 1911-1990, and mother of genealogist Gary Boyd Roberts, b. 1943; George Wesley Boyd & Fannie Kate Root; Hugh Blair Boyd & Mary Elizabeth Bressie, Charles Mitchell Root & Mary Lucy Wade Peevey; Joseph Addison Bressie & Martha Anne Edens, Ephraim H[ough] Root, b. 1813, & Caroline Pool; Ezekiel Edens & Mary Gammill; James Edens & Phereby Averitt; Benjamin Averitt & Amy Spooner; John Spooner & Hannah Stanton; Henry Stanton & Mary Hull; John Stanton & Mary Clarke, John Hull & Alice Tiddeman, Jeremiah Clarke, acting gov. of R.I. & Frances Latham, Tristram Hull & Blanche ----; Rev. Joseph Hull & ---- ----; Thomas Hull & Joan Peson (Pyssing).

    Ephraim H[ough] Root, b. 1813; Judah Root & Sarah Hough; Samuel Root, Jr. & Chloe Palmer, Ephraim Hough, Jr. & Eunice Andrews; Samuel Root & Abigail Cowles, Judah Palmer & Mary Farrington, Ephraim Hough & Hannah Royce, Andrew Andrews & Esther Royce; John Root & Mary Woodruff, Isaac Cowles & Mary Andrews, Micah Palmer, Jr. & Damaris Whitehead, Nathaniel Farrington & Sarah Whiting, James Hough & Sarah Mitchell, Robert Royce & Joanna Gaylord (parents of Hannah and Esther), Joseph Andrews & Abigail Payne; John Woodruff & Mary ----, Samuel Cowles & Abigail Stanley, Daniel Andrews & Mary Peck, John Whitehead & Martha Bradfield, John Farrington & Mary Bullard, Nathaniel Whiting & Sarah Dwight, Samuel Hough & Mary Bates, Michael Mitchell & Sarah Catlin, Isaac Royce & Elizabeth Lathrop, Joseph Gaylord & Sarah Stanley, Samuel Andrews & Elizabeth Peck (parents of Joseph); Matthew Woodruff & Hannah ----, John Cowles & Hannah ---, Timothy Stanley & Elizabeth ----, Paul Peck & Martha Hale (parents of Mary), ---- Whitehead & Elizabeth Alcock, William Bullard (Jr.) & ---- -----,John Dwight & Hannah ----, William Hough & Sarah Calkins, James Bates (III) & Anne Withington, John Catlin, Jr. & Mary Baldwin, Robert Royce & Mary ----, Samuel Lathrop & Elizabeth Scudder, Walter Gaylord & Mary Stebbins, John Stanley (III) & Sarah Scott, William Peck & Elizabeth ---- (parents of Samuel); John Stanley & Susan Lancock (parents of Timothy and John, Jr.), John Hale & Martha ----, William Bullard & Grace Howes, Hugh Calkins & Anne ----, James Bates (Jr.) & Alice Glover, Henry Withington & Elizabeth Smith, Joseph Baldwin of Milford and Hadley & Hannah Whitlock, Rev.John Lathrop & Hannah House, John Scudder & Elizabeth Stoughton (later Chamberlain), William Gaylord & ---- ----, Edward Stebbins/Stebbing & Frances Tough, John Stanley (Jr.) & ----, Thomas Scott & Anne ----; James Bate(s) & Mary Martin, Henry Scudder & Elizabeth ----, Rev. Thomas Stoughton & Katherine ----, William Stebbins/Stebbing & ---- ----; James Martin & Joan Adam.

    1. Jonathan Edwards, 1703-1758, theologian, philosopher, third president of the College of New Jersey (wife, Sarah Pierpont; Rev. James Pierpont, a founder of Yale College, & Mary Hooker; John Pierpont & Thankful Stowe; John Stowe & Elizabeth Bigge; John Bigge & Rachel Martin of Dorchester, Mass.; James Martin & Joan Adam).
    2. Jonathan Trumbull, 1710-1785, jurist, governor of Connecticut, 1769-1784, Revolutionary patriot (wife, Faith Robinson; John Robinson & Harriet Wiswall; Samuel Robinson & Mary Baker; Richard Baker & Faith Withington; Henry Withington & Anne Leech).
    3. Rufus King, 1755-1827, signer of the U.S. constitution,Federalist statesman and presidential candidate, U.S. senator, diplomat (wife, Mary Alsop; John Alsop, Jr. & Mary Frogat; John Alsop & Abigail Sackett; Joseph Sackett & Elizabeth Betts; Richard Betts & Joanna Chamberlain; Robert Chamberlain & Mrs. Elizabeth Stoughton Scudder). 
    4. Lyman Beecher, 1775-1863, Presbyterian clergyman, and Roxana Foote, his first wife; David Beecher & Esther Lyman, Eli Foote & Roxana Ward; John Lyman & Hope Hawley, Daniel Foote & Margaret Parsons; Jehiel Hawley & Hope Stowe, Ebenezer Parsons & Martha Ely; Ichabod Stowe & Mary Atwater, Joseph Ely & Mary Riley; Samuel Stowe & Hope Fletcher, Samuel Ely & Mary Day; John Stowe & Elizabeth Bigge, see #1 above, Robert Day & Editha Stebbins/Stebbings; William Stebbins/Stebbing & ---- ----.
    5. Junius Spencer Morgan, 1813-1890, international banker and Juliet Pierpont, his wife; Joseph Morgan & Sally Spencer, John Pierpont & Mary Sheldon Lord; Samuel Spencer & Martha Eells, James Pierpont (III) & Elizabeth Collins; John Spencer & Elizabeth Taylor, James Pierpont Jr. & Anne Sherman, Charles Collins & Anne Huntington; Joseph Taylor, Jr. & Mehitable Halsey, Rev. James Pierpont (a founder of Yale College) & Mary Hooker, see #1 above, Timothy Collins & Elizabeth Hyde; Joseph Taylor & Mary Bryan, Samuel Hyde, Jr. & Elizabeth Calkins; Richard Bryan & Mary Pantry, John Calkins & Sarah Royce; Alexander Bryan & Anne Baldwin, Hugh Calkins & Anne ---, Robert Royce & Mary ----.
    6. William Maxwell Evarts, 1818-1901, diplomat, U.S. senator, Secretary of State and attorney general (wife, Helen Minerva Wardner; Allen Wardner & Minerva Bingham; Frederick Wardner & Rebecca Waldo; Shubael Waldo & Abigail Allen; Edward Waldo & Thankful Dimmock; Shubael Dimmock & Joanna Bursley; John Bursley & Joanna Hull; Rev. Joseph Hull & --- ----).
    7. Marshall Field I, 1834-1906, Chicago merchant and philanthropist, founder of Marshall Field & Co. department store; John Field, Jr. & Fidelia Nash; John Field & Lucy Look; Eliakim Field & Esther Graves; John Field, Jr. & Sarah Coleman; John Field & Mary Edwards; Alexander Edwards & Sarah Baldwin of Springfield and Northampton, sister of Joseph Baldwin of Milford and Hadley.
    8. John Davison Rockefeller, 1839-1937, oil tycoon and philanthropist, founder of Standard Oil Co., the University of Chicago, the Rockefeller Institute for Medical Research, and the Rockefeller Foundation (wife, Laura Celestia Spelman; Harvey Buel Spelman & Lucy Henry; Samuel Buel Spelman & Laura Seymour, William Henry & Rachel Frary; Stephen Spelman & Deborah Rose, Joseph Frary & Elizabeth Kirby; Justus Rose & Deborah Barlow, John Kirby & Hannah Stowe; Jonathan Rose & Abigail Hale, Thomas Stowe, Jr. & Bethia Stocking; Bennezer [Ebenezer] Hale & Mary ----, Thomas Stowe & Mary Griggs; Samuel Hale of Wethersfield & Mary Smith, John Stowe & Elizabeth Bigge, see #1 above; John Hale & Martha ----). The son of J.D. and Laura Celestia, John Davison Rockefeller, Jr., 1874-1960, philanthropist and builder of Rockefeller Center, married firstly Abby Greene Aldrich, 1874-1948, philanthropist and art patron, a founder of the Museum of Modern Art; Nelson Wilmarth Aldrich, U.S. senator and Republican leader, financier and art collector, & Abby Pearce Truman Chapman; Francis Morgan Chapman & Lucy Anne Truman; Jonathan Truman & Mary Willett; John Willett & Elizabeth Leffingwell; Samuel Leffingwell & Hannah Gifford; Samuel Gifford & Mary Calkins; John Calkins & Sarah Royce; Hugh Calkins & Anne -----, Robert Royce & Mary ----.
    9. Cornelius Vanderbilt II, 1843-1899, financier and philanthropist, builder of “The Breakers” in Newport (wife, Alice Claypoole Gwynne; Abraham Evans Gwynne & Rachel [“Cettie”] Moore Flagg; Henry Collins Flagg & Martha Whiting; William Joseph Whiting & Martha Lyman; John Whiting & Sarah Ingersoll; Jonathan Ingersoll & Sarah Newton; Samuel Newton & Martha Fenn; Benjamin Fenn & Sarah Baldwin of Milford).
    10. Lord Randolph [Henry Spencer-] Churchill, 1849-1895, British chancellor of the exchequer in 1886 (wife, Jennie Jerome; Leonard Walter Jerome & Clarissa Hall; Isaac Jerome & Aurora Murray; Aaron Jerome & Elizabeth Ball; Libbeus Ball & Thankful Stowe; Eliakim Stowe & Lydia Miller; Nathaniel Stowe & Sarah Sumner; John Stowe & Mary Wetmore; Thomas Stowe & Mary Griggs, see #8 above).
    11. Harvey Williams Cushing, 1869-1939, neurological surgeon (wife, Katharine Stone Crowell; William Crowell & Mary Williams Benedict; John Crowell & Eliza Barrett Estabrook; William Crowell & Ruth Peck; Daniel Peck & Jerusha Yerrington; Samuel Peck, Jr. & Alice Way; Samuel Peck & Elizabeth Lee; Joseph Peck & Sarah Parker; William Peck & Elizabeth ----).
    12. Henry Fonda, 1905-1982, actor (second wife, Mrs. Frances Ford Seymour Brokaw; Eugene Ford Seymour & Sophie Mildred Bower; George de Villers Seymour [for whose Stanley descent see NK2: 118, 120], & Frances Gabriella Ford; Henry Augustus Ford & Jane Hosack Millen; Gabriel Hogarth Ford & Frances Gualdo; Jacob Ford, Jr. & Theodosia Johnes; Jacob Ford & Hannah Baldwin; Jonathan Baldwin & Susanna Kitchell; Benjamin Baldwin & Hannah Sergeant; Joseph Baldwin & Hannah Whitlock).
    1. William Henry Seward, 1801-1872, governor of N.Y., U.S. senator, U.S. Secretary of State under Lincoln and Andrew Johnson; Samuel Swazey Seward & Mary Jennings; John Seward & Mary Swazey; Samuel Swazey & Penelope ----; Joseph Swazey & Mary Betts; Richard Betts & Joanna Chamberlain, see #3 in the preceding list.
    2. Hamilton Fish, 1808-1893, governor of N.Y., U.S. senator, U.S. Secretary of State under Grant; Nicholas Fish & Elizabeth Stuyvesant; Jonathan Fish & Elizabeth Sackett; Joseph Sackett, Jr. & Hannah Alsop; Joseph Sackett & Elizabeth Betts; Richard Betts & Joanna Chamberlain, see #3 in the preceding list.
    3. Stuyvesant Fish, 1851-1923, broker, railroad executive, and husband of “400” society leader Marion “Mamie” Groves Anthon; Hamilton Fish (#2 above), & Julia Kean.
    4. George Washington Vanderbilt, 1862-1914, forestry pioneer, builder of Biltmore, brother of Cornelius Vanderbilt II, above, and William Kissam Vanderbilt (wife, Edith Stuyvesant Dresser; George Warren Dresser & Susan Fish LeRoy; David LeRoy [brother of Caroline Bayard LeRoy, Mrs. Daniel Webster] & Susan Elizabeth Fish; Nicholas Fish & Elizabeth Stuyvesant, see #2 above).
    5. Clement Clarke Moore, 1779-1863, Hebrew scholar, poet, author of “A Visit from St. Nicholas” (“The Night Before Christmas”); Benjamin Moore & Charity Clark; Samuel Moore & Sarah Fish; Benjamin Moore & Anne Sackett; Joseph Sackett & Elizabeth Betts, see #2 above.
    6. John Hart, ca. 1711-1779, New Jersey signer of the Declaration of Independence (wife, Sarah Scudder; Richard Scudder & ____ ____; Richard Betts Scudder & Hannah Reeder; John Scudder, Jr. & Joanna Betts; John Scudder & Mary King, Richard Betts & Joanna Chamberlain, see #1 above; Thomas Scudder of Salem & Elizabeth ----; Henry Scudder & Elizabeth ----).
    7. Frederick Temple Hamilton-Temple-Blackwood, 1st Marquess of Dufferin and Ava, 1826-1902, governor-general of Canada (1872-78), viceroy to India (1884-88), British diplomat; Price Blackwood, 4th Baron Dufferin and Claneboye, & Helen Selena Sheridan (granddaughter of playwright Richard Brinsley Sheridan); Hans Blackwood, 3rd Baron Dufferin and Claneboye, & Mehitable Hester Temple; Robert Temple & Harriet Shirley (daughter of William Shirley, governor of Mass.); Robert Temple & Mehitable Nelson; John Nelson & Elizabeth Tailer; William Tailer & Rebecca Stoughton; Israel Stoughton of Dorchester & Elizabeth Knight (aunt of Elihu Yale, benefactor of Yale College); Rev. Thomas Stoughton & Katherine ----.
    8. Walt[er] Whitman [Jr.], 1819-1892, poet, author of Leaves of Grass; Walter Whitman & Louisa Van Velsor; Jesse Whitman & Hannah Brush; Tredwell Brush & Hannah Platt; Epenetus Platt (III) & Sarah Scudder; Benjamin Scudder & either Sarah ---- or Mary ----; Thomas Scudder & Mary Ludlam; Thomas Scudder of Salem & Elizabeth ----, see #6 above.
    9. Edith Newbold Jones, known as Edith Wharton (wife of Edward Robbins Wharton), 1862-1937, novelist; George Frederic Jones & Lucretia Stevens Rhinelander; Frederic William Rhinelander & Mary Lucretia Lucy Ann Stevens; Ebenezer Stevens & Lucretia Ledyard; John Ledyard & Mary Austin; John Austin & Mary Stanley; Nathaniel Stanley & Sarah Boosey; Thomas Stanley of Hartford & Bennet Tritton; John Stanley & Susan Lancock.
    10. John Brown of Harper’s Ferry, 1800-1859, abolitionist; Owen Brown & Ruth Mills; John Brown, Jr. & Hannah Owen, Gideon Mills & Ruth Humphrey; John Brown & Elizabeth Loomis, Peter Mills & Joanna Porter; John Loomis & Elizabeth Scott, John Porter (III) & Joanna Gaylord; Thomas Scott & Anne ----, John Porter, Jr. & Mary Stanley, Walter Gaylord & Mary Stebbins; Thomas Stanley & Bennet Tritton, see #9 above.
    11. Gideon Welles, 1802-1878, journalist, Secretary of the Navy during the Civil War, and Mary Jane Hale, his wife and first cousin; Samuel Welles, Jr. & Anne Hale, Elias Hale & Jane Mulhallan; Samuel Welles & Lucy Kilbourn, Gideon Hale & Mary White (parents of Anne and Elias); Thaddeus Welles & Elizabeth Cowles, Benjamin Hale & Hannah Talcott; Timothy Cowles & Hannah Pitkin, Samuel Hale, Jr. & Mary Welles; Samuel Cowles & Abigail Stanley, Samuel Hale of Wethersfield & Mary Smith; John Hale & Martha ----.   
    12. Charles Evans Hughes, 1862-1948, 10th U.S. Chief Justice, governor of N.Y., Republican presidential candidate in 1916 (wife, Ellen Antoinette Carter; Walter Steuben Carter & Marie Antoinette Smith; Evits Carter & Emma Taylor; Noah Andrews Carter & Lydia Gaylord; Thaddeus Carter & Lucy Andrews, Joseph Gaylord, Jr. & Susanna Bunnell; Elisha Andrews &  Mabel Foster, Joseph Gaylord & Ruth Matthews, Nathaniel Bunnell & Thankful Spencer; Samuel Andrews, Jr. & Anna Hall, John Gaylord & Elizabeth Hickox, Hezekiah Bunnell, Jr. & Esther Bristol; Samuel Andrews & Elizabeth Peck, Joseph Gaylord & Sarah Stanley, Hezekiah Bunnell & Ruth Plumb; John Plumb & Elizabeth Norton; Robert Plumb & Mary Baldwin).
    13. Edwin Lawrence Godkin, 1831-1902, journalist, editor of the Nation and the New York Evening Post (1st wife, Frances Elizabeth Foote; Samuel Edmund Foote & Elizabeth Betts Eliot; Eli Foote, a descendant of William Stebbins/Stebbing & Roxana Ward, see under Lyman Beecher and Roxana Foote above).
    14. [Newton] Booth Tarkington, 1869-1946, novelist, author of The Magnificent Ambersons; John Stevenson Tarkington & Elizabeth Booth; Beebe Booth & Hannah Pitts; Walter Booth & Mary Newton; Alexander Booth & Sybil Baldwin, Samuel Newton (III) & Mary Camp; Samuel Baldwin, Jr. & Mercy Allen, Samuel Newton, Jr. & Deborah Baldwin; Samuel Baldwin & Rebecca Wilkinson (parents of Samuel, Jr.), Thomas Baldwin & Jerusha Clark (parents of Deborah); Josiah Baldwin & Mercy Camp (parents of Samuel), Barnabas Baldwin & Hannah Botsford (parents of Thomas); John Baldwin & Mary Camp (parents of Josiah), Richard Baldwin & Elizabeth Alsop (parents of Barnabas), Elnathan Botsford & Hannah Baldwin; Timothy Baldwin of Milford (brother of Joseph of Milford and Hadley) & Mary Welles (parents of Hannah).
    15. George Inness, 1825-1894, painter; John William Inness & Clarissa Baldwin; Aaron Baldwin, Jr. & Mary Crane; Aaron Baldwin & Dorcas Camp; Timothy Baldwin & Eleanor ----; John Baldwin, Jr. & Ruth Botsford; John Baldwin & Mary Camp.
    16. Robert [Emmet] Sherwood, 1896-1955, playwright; Arthur Murray Sherwood & Rosina Emmet; John Sherwood & Mary Elizabeth Wilson; Samuel Sherwood & Hannah Lorain Bostwick; Samuel Bostwick, Jr. & Polyphena Ruggles; Samuel Bostwick & Anna Fiske, Lazarus Ruggles & Hannah Bostwick; Ebenezer Fiske & Rebecca Eliot, Ebenezer Bostwick & Rebecca Bunnell; John Fiske & Hannah Baldwin, Benjamin Bunnell & Hannah Plumb; John Baldwin & Mary Bruen, John Plumb & Elizabeth Norton, see #12 above.
    17. Asa Gray, 1810-1888, botanist (wife, Jane Lathrop Loring; Charles Greeley Loring & Anna Brace; James Brace & Susan Pierce; Abel Brace & Keziah Woodruff; Henry Brace & Elizabeth Cadwell, James Woodruff & Keziah Moore; Samuel Cadwell & Mary Clark, Samuel Woodruff & Mary Judd; Thomas Cadwell & Elizabeth Stebbins, Matthew Woodruff, Jr. & Mary Plumb; Edward Stebbins & Frances Tough, Matthew Woodruff & Hannah ----, Robert Plumb & Mary Baldwin.
    18. [Harry] Sinclair Lewis, 1885-1951, novelist (and husband of newspaper columnist Dorothy Thompson); Edwin J. Lewis & Emma Kermott; John Lewis & Emeline Johnson; Lemuel Lewis & Betsey Hawkins; John Hawkins & Lois Kimberly; Zachariah Hawkins & Mary Tomlinson; Isaac Tomlinson & Patience Gaylord; (probably) Benjamin Gaylord & Ruth Williams; Walter Gaylord & Mary Stebbins.
    19. Amelia Mary Earhart, 1898-1937, aviator (husband of George Palmer Putnam II); Edwin Stanton Earhart & Amy Otis; Alfred Gideon Otis & Amelia J. Harres; Isaac Otis & Caroline Abigail Curtiss; Gideon Curtiss & Ruth Day; Aaron Day & Mary ----; Benjamin Day & Margaret Foote; John Day, Jr. & Grace Spencer; John Day & Mary Gaylord; Robert Day & Editha Stebbins (sister of Edward), Walter Gaylord & Mary Stebbins.
    20. Eleonora Elkins, known as Mrs. Eleonore Elkins Widener Rice, 1861-1937, philanthropist, donor of Widener Library to Harvard (in memory of her son by George Dunton Widener, Harry Elkins Widener); William Lukens Elkins, traction magnate, & Maria Louisa Broomall; George Elkins & Susannah Howell; Daniel Howell & Elizabeth Yerkes; Silas Yerkes & Hannah Dungan; Thomas Dungan & Esther Evans; William Dungan & Deborah King; Thomas Dungan & Elizabeth Weaver; William Dungan & Frances Latham.
    21. Joseph Medill Patterson, 1879-1946, editor and publisher of the Chicago Tribune and New York Daily News (wife, Alice Higinbotham; Harlow Niles Higinbotham & Rachel Davison; Henry Dumont Higinbotham & Rebecca Wheeler; Charles Higinbotham & Gertrude Dumont; Niles Higinbotham & Mary Lippitt; Christopher Lippitt & Catherine Holden; Anthony Holden & Phebe Rhodes; Charles Holden & Catherine Greene; Randall Holden & Frances Dungan; William Dungan & Frances Latham.
    22. Harry Frank Guggenheim, 1890-1971, industrialist, diplomat and publisher (third wife, [Mrs.] Alicia Patterson [Sampson Brooks], founder of Newsday; #21 above & Alice Higinbotham).
    23. Madeleine Jane Korbel, known as Madeleine Albright, b. 1937, U.S. Secretary of State under Clinton (divorced husband, Joseph Medill Patterson Albright, adopted by his stepfather, Ivan LeLorraine Albright, painter; Jay Frederick Reeve & Josephine Medill Patterson, later Mrs. I.L. Albright; #21 above & Alice Higinbotham).
    24. Robert Burns Woodward, 1917-1979, chemist, recipient of the Nobel Prize for chemistry in 1965; Arthur Chester Woodward & Margaret Burns; Harlow Elliot Woodward & Susan E. Howard; William Elliot Woodward & Clarissa E. Royce; Augustus Royce & Lucy Smith; James Royce & Olive Hinman; Josiah Royce & Lucy Baldwin; Nathaniel Royce & Phebe Clark, Nathaniel Baldwin & Elizabeth Parmelee; Robert Royce & Mary Porter, Samuel Baldwin & Abigail Baldwin; Samuel Royce & Hannah Churchill, Nathaniel Porter & Elizabeth Baldwin, Nathaniel Baldwin (brother of Joseph of Milford and Hadley) & Joanna ---- (parents of Samuel), John Baldwin & (2nd wife) Mary Bruen (parents of Abigail); Robert Royce & Mary ----, John Baldwin & (1st wife) Mary Camp (parents of Elizabeth).
    25. Charles Follen McKim, 1847-1909, architect (McKim of McKim, Mead and White) (first wife, Annie Bigelow; John William Bigelow & Anna M. Barton; Ira Moore Barton & Maria Waters Bullard [sister of Eunice White Bullard, Mrs. Henry Ward Beecher]; Artemas Bullard & Lucy White; Asa Bullard & Hannah Cook; Benjamin Bullard [III] & Judith Hill; Benjamin Bullard, Jr. & Tabitha Edwards; Benjamin Bullard & Martha Pidge; Robert Bullard of Watertown & Anne ----; William Bullard & Grace Howes). For McKim’s second wife, Julia Amory Appleton, see NK1.
    1. Francis Dana, 1743-1811, Revolutionary patriot, diplomat, and jurist; Richard Dana & Lydia Trowbridge; Daniel Dana & Naomi Croswell; Richard Dana & Anne Bullard; Robert Bullard of Watertown & Anne ----, see #25 above. For Francis Dana’s notable progeny by Elizabeth Ellery, see NK1:105.
    2. Geraldine, Countess Apponyi de Nagy-Appony, Queen of the Albanians, b. 1915, wife of Zog I, King of the Albanians (1895-1961, king 1928-39) and mother of Leka I, King (in exile) of the Albanians, b. 1939; Julius, Count Apponyi de Nagy-Appony, & Gladys Virginia Steuart; John Henry Steuart & Mary Virginia Ramsay Harding; Edward Learned Harding & Lucy Booker Ramsay; Seth Harding & Mary Learned; Abraham Harding (IV) & Abigail Adams; Daniel Adams & Sarah Sanford; John Adams & Deborah Partridge; John Partridge & Magdalen Bullard; John Bullard of Medfield & Magdalen Martin; William Bullard & Grace Howes.
    3. Sophia Smith, 1796-1870, founder of Smith College; Joseph Smith & Lois White; Elihu White & Zerviah Cowles; Ebenezer Cowles & Keziah Cowles; Samuel Cowles & Sarah Hubbard (parents of Ebenezer), Jonathan Cowles & Prudence Frary (parents of Keziah); John Cowles, Jr. & Deborah Bartlett (parents of Samuel & Jonathan); John Cowles & Hannah ----.
    4. Edmund Wilson, Jr., 1895-1972, man of letters and literary critic, whose third wife was Mary McCarthy, 1912-1989, novelist; Edmund Wilson & Helen Mather Kimball; Walter Scott Kimball & Helen Matilda Baker; Reuel Kimball, Jr. & Cleanthia Thomas; Reuel Kimball & Hannah Mather; Timothy Mather & Hannah Church; John Church & Hannah Montague; Benjamin Church & Hannah Dickinson; Nehemiah Dickinson & Mary Cowles; John Cowles & Hannah -----.
    5. Carl Trumbull Hayden, 1877-1972, U.S. senator from Arizona (1927-69), Senate president pro tem (1951-69); Charles Trumbull Hayden & Sallie Calvert Davis; Joseph Trumbull Hayden & Mary Hanks; John Hayden & Anne Trumbull; Ammi Trumbull, Jr. & Sarah Gaylord; Josiah Gaylord & Naomi Burnham; Nathaniel Gaylord & Abigail Bissell; William Gaylord, Jr. & Elizabeth Drake, William Gaylord & ---- ----.
    6. J[ean] Paul Getty, 1892-1976, oil tycoon (fourth wife, Louise Dudley Lytton; Walter Lytton & Louise S. Ware; John Herbert Ware & Louise M. Stevens; Paul Taylor Ware & Louise Dudley; Nathaniel S. Dudley & Mary Ann Owen; John Dudley & Lydia Steevens; Nathaniel Steevens & Abigail Buell; Josiah Steevens & Sarah Hubbell, Samuel Buell [III] & Abigail Crittenden; Richard Hubbell & Elizabeth Gaylord, Thomas Crittenden & Abigail Hull; Samuel Gaylord & Elizabeth Hull, John Hull & Abigail Kelsey; William Gaylord & ---- -----, George Hull of Fairfield & Thomasine Michell [parents of Elizabeth and Josiah], Josiah Hull & Elizabeth Loomis; Thomas Hull & Joan Peson [Pyssing]).
    7. Lewis Cass, 1782-1866, governor of the Michigan Territory, U.S. Secretary of War and of State, Democratic presidential candidate in 1848 (wife, Elizabeth Spencer; Joseph Spencer, Jr. & Deborah Selden; Samuel Selden & Elizabeth Ely; Richard Ely, Jr. & Elizabeth Peck; Samuel Peck & Elizabeth Lee; Joseph Peck & Sarah Parker; William Peck & Elizabeth ----).
    8. Morrison Remick Waite, 1816-1888, 6th U.S. Chief Justice (1874-88), and his wife and second cousin, Amelia Champlin Warner; Henry Matson Waite & Maria Selden, Samuel Selden Warner & Abigail Champlin; Richard Ely Selden & Desire Colt, Selden Warner & Dorothy Selden; Samuel Selden & Elizabeth Ely (parents of Richard and Dorothy), see #32 above.
    9. Peter Harrison, 1716-1775, colonial architect (wife, Elizabeth Pelham; Edward Pelham, Jr. & Arabella Williams, John Williams & Anna Alcock; John Alcock & Sarah Palgrave; Dr. George Alcock of Roxbury [brother of Mrs. Elizabeth Alcock Whitehead] & ---- Hooker).
    10. John Franklin Enders, 1897-1985, bacteriologist, recipient of the Nobel Prize for medicine in 1954 (for breakthroughs leading to the Salk polio vaccine); John Ostrom Enders & Harriet Golden Whitmore; Thomas Ostrom Enders & Harriet Adelaide Burnham; Dennis Burnham & Harriet Sloan; Zenas Burnham & Thankful Burnham; Timothy Burnham & Thankful Burnham (parents of Thankful); Charles Burnham & Lydia Williams (parents of Thankful); Thomas Burnham, Jr. & Naomi Hull; Josiah Hull & Elizabeth Loomis, see #31 above.
    11. Benjamin Silliman, 1779-1864, scientist; Gold Selleck Silliman & Mary Fish; Ebenezer Silliman & Abigail Selleck; Robert Silliman & Sarah Hull; Cornelius Hull & Rebecca Jones; George Hull of Fairfield & Thomasine Michell, see #31 above.
    12. William Rutherford Mead, 1846-1928, architect (Mead of McKim, Mead and White); Larkin Goldsmith Mead & Mary Jane Noyes, sister of Oneida Community founder John Humphrey Noyes; John Noyes & Polly Hayes; Rutherford Hayes & Chloe Smith; Israel Smith & Abigail Chandler; Isaac Chandler & Abigail Hale; John Hale & Abigail Gleason; Thomas Hale, Jr. & Priscilla Markham; Thomas Hale of Hartford & Jane Lord; John Hale & Martha ----.
    13. William Dean Howells, 1837-1920, novelist and critic (wife, Elinor Gertrude Mead; Larkin Goldsmith Mead & Mary Jane Noyes, see #37 above).
    14. Hubert Horatio Humphrey, Jr., 1911-1978, U.S. senator, vice-president under L.B. Johnson, Democratic presidential candidate in 1968; Hubert Horatio Humphrey & Christine Sannes; John Wadsworth Humphrey & Addie Regester; Harry Mark Humphrey & Electa Wadsworth; Elijah Humphrey, Jr. & Hannah Bartholomew; Elijah Humphrey & Esther Brown; Isaac Humphrey (III) & Mary Wiswall; Ebenezer Wiswall & Anne Capen; Oliver Wiswall & Sarah Baker; John Baker & Preserved Trott; Richard Baker & Faith Withington; Henry Withington & Anne Leech.
    15. Lemuel Shaw, 1781-1861, jurist (and father by Elizabeth Knapp of Elizabeth Shaw, wife of novelist Herman Melville); Oakes Shaw & Susanna Hayward; John Hayward & Silence White; Thomas White & Mary White (not cousins); James White & Sarah Baker (parents of Mary); Richard Baker & Faith Withington, see #39 above.
    16. William James Mayo, 1861-1939, surgeon, founder (with his brother, Charles >Horace Mayo) of the Mayo Clinic in Rochester, Minnesota (wife, Hattie Mary Damon; Eleazer Damon & Caroline Maria Warner; Robert Damon & Sarah Torrey; Joseph Torrey & Mary Torrey; Stephen Torrey, Jr. & Sarah ---- [parents of Joseph], Jesse Torrey & Mary Bowker [parents of Mary]; Stephen Torrey & Rachel Bates [parents of Stephen, Jr.], Richard Bowker & Mary Bates; Joseph Bates & Anna ---- [parents of Rachel and Mary]; James Bates & Ruth Lyford; Clement Bates of Hingham [brother of James of Dorchester] & Anna ----; James Bate[s] & Mary Martin).
    17. John Forsyth, 1780-1841, U.S. senator from Georgia, diplomat, U.S. Secretary of State under Jackson and Van Buren (wife, Clara Meigs; Josiah Meigs & Clara Benjamin; John Benjamin [III] & Lucretia Backus; John Benjamin, Jr. & Mary Smith; John Benjamin & Anne Latimer; Caleb Benjamin & Mary Hale; Samuel Hale of Wethersfield & Mary Smith, see #11 above).
    18. John Thompson Dorrance, 1873-1930, founder of Campbell Soup Co. and the canned soup industry (wife, Ethel B. Mallinckrodt; Lewis W. Mallinckrodt & Florence Kelsey; Henry Kelsey & Maria P. Gray; Ezra Kelsey & Sarah Hubbard; Thomas Hubbard, Jr. & Sarah Boardman; Jonathan Boardman & Zerviah ----; Samuel Boardman & Mehitable Cadwell; Thomas Cadwell & Elizabeth Stebbins, see #17 above).
    19. Harry Gordon Selfridge, 1858-1947, founder of Selfridge’s Department Store in London (wife, Rosalie Amelia Buckingham; Benjamin Hale Buckingham & Martha Enretta Potwin; Alvah Buckingham & Anna Hale; Benjamin Hale & Martha Welles; Timothy Hale, Jr. & Hannah Hale, William Welles & Anne Shelton; Timothy Hale & Sarah Frary [parents of Timothy, Jr.], Benjamin Hale & Hannah Talcott [see #11 above], Thomas Welles & Martha Pitkin; Thomas Hale & Naomi Kilbourn, William Pitkin & Elizabeth Stanley; Samuel Hale of Wethersfield & Mary Smith [see #11 above], Caleb Stanley & Hannah Cowles; Timothy Stanley of Hartford & Elizabeth ----, see #13 above, John Cowles & Hannah -----).
    20. Harrison Gray Otis, 1837-1917, president and active manager of the Times-Mirror Co., publishers of the Los Angeles Times (wife, Eliza Ann Wetherby; Charles Thomas Wetherby & Nancy Hyde; John Hyde & Abigail Hyde; Ezra Hyde & Elizabeth Whiting [parents of John], Job Hyde, Jr. & Elizabeth Ward [parents of Abigail]; Job Hyde & Prudence Hyde [parents of Ezra and Job, Jr.]; William Hyde, Jr. & Deliverance Hyde, cousins [parents of Prudence]; Samuel Hyde & Deliverance Dana [parents of Deliverance]; Richard Dana & Anne Bullard, see #26 above). For the noted progeny of H.G. and Eliza Ann’s daughter, Emman Marian Otis, wife of Los Angeles Times publisher Harry Chandler, see NK2:2-3, 5.
    21. Cyrus Stephen Eaton, 1883-1979, industrialist and banker, organizer of Republic Steel Co.; Joseph Howe Eaton & Mary Adele McPherson; Stephen Eaton & Mary Desiah Parker; Maynard Parker & Catherine Spurr; Nathaniel Parker & Salome Whitman; John Whitman, Jr. & Mary Foster; John Whitman & Dorcas Green; Zachariah Whitman & Sarah Alcock; John Alcock & Sarah Palgrave; Dr. George Alcock of Roxbury (brother of Mrs. Elizabeth AlcockWhitehead) & ---- Hooker.
    22. Hugh Marston Hefner, b. 1926, founder of Playboy magazine and Playboy Enterprises; Glenn Lucius Hefner & Grace Caroline Swanson; J. Marston Hefner & Lois Nina Householter; John Householter & Lurena Virginia Woodward; Masury Woodward & Mary Wright; Asa Woodward & Ruth Joy; Joseph Woodward, Jr. & Mary Bradford; Joseph Woodward & Hannah Richards; Daniel Woodward & Elizabeth Dana, see #26 above.
    23. William James, 1842-1910, psychologist, philosopher (a founder of pragmatism) and brother of novelist Henry James (wife, Alice Howe Gibbens; Daniel Lewis Gibbens & Eliza Putnam Webb; Christopher Webb & Susan White; John White & Nancy Babcock; James White & Miriam Kingman; Thomas White & Mary White, see #40 above).
    24. Joseph-Octave Plessis, 1763-1825, 1st Archbishop of Québec; Joseph-Amable Plessis & Marie-Louise Ménard; Jean-Louis Ménard & Martha French; Thomas French & Mary Catlin; John Catlin & Mary  Baldwin.
    25. James [Grover] Thurber, 1894-1961, humorist; Charles Leander Thurber & Mary Agnes Fisher; Leander Thurber & Sarah Emeline Hull; Peleg Hull & Sarah Anne Thurber; John Hull & Mercy Knowles; Tiddeman Hull & Abigail Franklin, Joseph Knowles, Jr. & Mary Carpenter; Robert Hull & Thankful Ball, Joseph Knowles & Bathsheba Seager; Tiddeman Hull & Sarah Sands, Robert Knowles & Anne Hull; John Hull & Alice Tiddeman (parents of Tiddeman), Joseph Hull, Jr. & Anne Gardner (parents of Anne); Tristram Hull & Blanche ---- (parents of John and Joseph), Joseph Hull & Experience Parker.
    General Sources (Stoughton, Scudder, Baldwin and Stanley):TAG 29 (1953): 193-204, 33 (1957): 105-12, 72 (1997): 285-300 (Stoughton, Scudder, Chamberlain), E.F. Stoughton, Ethel Stockes, E. McL. Turner and P.B. Turner, The English Ancestry of Thomas Stoughton, 1588-1661 (1958), Burton W. Spear, Search for the Passengers of the Mary and John, 1630 (henceforth Mary and John), vol. 7 (1987), pp. 163-72 (Thomas Stoughton), Temple Prime, Descent of John Nelson and of His Children, with Notes on the Families of Tailer and Stoughton (1894), James Riker, Jr., The Annals of Newtown, in Queens County, New-York (1852, repr. 1982), pp. 373-78 (Betts), George Sheldon, A History of Deerfield, Massachusetts, vol. 2 (1896), pp. 301-8 (Smead), Scudder Association Bulletin, esp. 21 (Oct. 1962): 15 (and NYGBR 48 [1917]: 81-82 [#91], for Mrs. Hart), and 24 (Dec. 1968): 14; H.F. Seversmith, Colonial Families of Long Island, New York and Connecticut, vol. 1 (1939), pp. 227-68, esp. 231-32, 263, 463-71, 479-80 (Baldwin, Bryan), S.W. Abbott, Families of Early Milford, Connecticut (1979), pp. 14-60, 124-36, 250-66, 582-93 (Baldwin, Bryan, Fenn and Plumb), F.C. Warner, “The Ancestry of Samuel, Freda and John Warner” (1949, typescript, hereafter “Warner”), pp. 33-35, 186-87 (Baldwin, Edwards), C.C. Baldwin, The Baldwin Genealogy from 1500 to 1881, 2 vols. (1881) and The Baldwin Genealogy Supplement (1889), plus E.B. Sumner, Ancestry and Descendants of Amaziah Hall and Betsy Baldwin (1954), pp. 4-15 (which identifies John Baldwin, Sr. of Milford, husband of Mary Camp and Mary Bruen, not John Baldwin of Norwich, as the son of John Baldwin and Hannah ---- and grandson of Henry Baldwin and Alice King); Ernest Flagg, Genealogical Notes on the Founding of New England (1926, repr. 1973, henceforth FNE), pp. 341-46, 297, 299-300, 269-70, 271-73 (Stanley English origins, first three generations), I.P. Warren, The Stanley Families of America as Descended from John, Timothy and Thomas Stanley of Hartford, Ct. (1887, hereafter Stanley), Edward Hooker, The Descendants of Rev. Thomas Hooker (1909), pp. 19-23, etc., H.P. Andrews, The Descendants of John Porter of Windsor, Conn., 1635-9, 2 vols. (1893), pp. 3-5, etc., and O. St. John Alexander, The St. John Genealogy (1907), pp. 18-22, etc.

    (Martin [Bates-Stowe], Stebbins, Bullard, Hull):English Origins of New England Families From NEHGR, 1st series, vol. 1 (1984), pp. 155, 178-81 (or Register 66 [1912]: 54, 92 [1938]: 395-98) (Martin, Bigge, Bates), 437-41 (or Register 70 [1916]: 347-49, 93 [1939]: 296-98) (Stowe), A.C. Bates, Ancestral Lines for Eight Generations of Capt. Lemuel Bates, 1729-1820 (1943), esp. pp. 11-15, George Lincoln, History of the Town of Hingham, Massachusetts, vols. 2-3 (1893, reprinted in 1 vol., 1982), pp. 38-51 (Bates), Raeola Ford Cooke, “John Stow/Stowe of Massachusetts and His Descendants of Middletown, Conn.” (1986), and F.C. Pierce, Foster Genealogy (1899), pp. 486-88, 492-95, 504-10, 521-23, etc.; TAG 30 (1954): 193-212, 31 (1955): 193-201 (Stebbins/Stebbing, Tough), Ken Stevens, Wilsons from New England, Volume “R,” Five Families from Hartford County, Connecticut (1989), pp. 1-161, Mildred Cadwell Doubet, Cadwells in America (1982), D.L. Jacobus and E.F. Waterman, Hale, House and Related Families (1952, repr. 1972, hereafter Hale-House), pp. 509-14, 538-43 (Day, Ely), G.E. Day, A Genealogical Register of the Descendants in the Male Line of Robert Day of Hartford, Conn., 2nd ed. (1913), and P.J. McCarthy, Some of the Descendants of Jasper Gunn of Milford, Conn., 2 vols. (1997-98), 1:5-6, 11-12, 30-34, etc.; D.C. Smith and M.L. Sanborn, The Ancestry of Eva Belle Kempton, 1878-1908, Part I, The Ancestry of Warren Francis Kempton, 1817-1879 (1996), pp. 198-214 (Bullard English origins esp.), E.J. Bullard, Bullard and Allied Families (1930), pp. 9-32 and Other Bullards: A Genealogy (1928), T.S. Lazell, Whiting Genealogy (1902), pp. 14-15, etc., D.F. Parker, The Farringtons: Colonists and Patriots, rev. ed. (1981), pp. 9-66, E.E. Dana, The Dana Family in America (1956), Pauline Ames Plimpton, The Ancestry of Blanche Butler Ames and Adelbert Ames (1977), pp. 170-72 etc., and G.A.B. Dow, Dow, Ball, Eaton and Allied Families (1951), pp. 297-301, etc.; Lindsay L. Brook, ed., Studies in Genealogy and Family History in Tribute to Charles Evans on the Occasion of His Eightieth Birthday (1989), pp. 44-51 (Pysing, Hull), Robert E. Hull, The Ancestors and Descendants of George Hull (ca. 1590-1659) and Thamzen Michell of Crewkerne, Somerset, England, Dorchester, Massachusetts, Windsor and Fairfield, Connecticut (1994), C.H. Weygant, The Hull Family in America (1913), esp. pp. 245-459, Mary and John, vol. 7 (1987), pp. 101-7 (Pinney), M.L. Holman, The Scott Genealogy (1919), pp. 232-35 esp. (Bursley), E.P. White, John Howland of the Mayflower, Volume 2, The First Five Generations: Documented Descendants Through his Second Child, John2Howland and his Wife, Mary Lee (1993), pp. 31-32, 65-72, 153-68 (Bursley, Crocker), W.A. Walter, Crocker Genealogy (1952), pp. 2-3, 6-7, 9-10, 16, 18-21 etc., R.S. Newton, The Dimick Family (1989), pp. 29 etc.

    (Latham [Dungan-Clarke], William Peck, Royce, Gaylord):The Genealogist 4 (1983): 187-202, 10 (1989, published 1994-98): 167-94, esp. 182 (Dungan), A.R. Justice, Ancestry of Jeremy Clarke of Rhode Island and Dungan Genealogy (1922), E.F. Barker, Barker Genealogy (1927), pp. 11-102, Eben Putnam, The Holden Genealogy, vol. 1 (1923), pp. 379-411, Holden Manuscript Compiled by Frederic August Holden (between 1852 and 1910), 9 vols., 1989, bound photocopy at NEHGS of original at Rhode Island Historical Society, plus NK2: 192-202 (notable descendants of Mrs. Frances Latham Dungan and Act. Gov. Jeremiah Clarke) and sources cited therein; D.L. Jacobus, Families of Ancient New Haven (1922-32, 1939, repr. in 3 vols., 1974 [henceforth FANH]), pp. 1383-89 (William Peck), 61-62, 71-76, etc. (Atwater), 537, 539-44 (Dickerman), 546-47, 553-54 (Doolittle), 1884, 1902-5 (Tuttle), 873, 877-81, 886-87 (Hull), 642-43, 646-50, etc. (Gilbert), 1211, 1214-15, etc. (Morris), 1669-70, 1688-90, etc. (Sperry), 2014, 2017-18, etc. (Wooding), 669-72, etc. (Goodyear), 40-45, etc. (Andrews), 1710-13 (Street), 694, 706-9, etc. (Hall), Darius Peck, A Genealogical Account of the Descendants in the Male Line of William Peck (1877), esp. pp. 15, 18-19 and TAG 13 (1936-37): 122 (Peck), M.S. Beach, Rev. William Ely, and G.B. Vanderpoel, The Ely Ancestry (1902), pp. 62-64, S.S. Rogers, E.S. Lane and E. Van D. Selden, Selden Ancestry (1931), pp. 79-110, 122-30, 147-57, etc., J.P. Lovelace, The Pratt Directory, 1995 Revised Edition (1995), pp. 746 (Samuel 1655), 182 (David 1688), etc.; AFNH, pp. 1549-70 (Royce, plus the Helen Elizabeth Royce mss. collection at the Connecticut Historical Society), 148-49, 152-53, etc. (Beach), 91, 94-96 (Austin), 1081 (Lathrop), Timothy Hopkins, John Hopkins of Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1634 and Some of His Descendants (1932), pp. 31-32, 44-45 (Messenger), K.W. Calkins, Calkins Family in America (2000, hereafter Calkins), pp. 8, 15-17, 11-13, etc., Alfred Andrews, Genealogical History of Deacon Stephen Hart and His Descendants (1875), pp. 366-67, 370-74, etc., Dexter North, John North of Farmington, Connecticut and His Descendants (1921), pp. 18-19, 24-27, etc.; Mary and John, vol. 5 (1987), pp. 17-34, AFNH, pp. 636-40, TAG 60 (1984): 213-14, 30 (1954): 202-3 (Gaylord), Day sources as above under Stebbins, The Descendants of John Porter, as above under Stanley, pp. 732-36, 114-25, etc.

    (Hale, Calkins, Cowles):TAG> 38 (1962): 237-39 and Hale-House, pp. 3-261 (Hale, Peck), 591-93 (Hills), E.E. Cornwall, William Cornwall and His Descendants (1901), pp. 11, 15-18, etc., Alfred Andrews, Genealogical History of John and Mary Andrews (1872), pp. 59-60, 66-69, etc., and FANH, pp. 855, 859-60 (Howe), 409, 415-17, etc. (Clark); Calkins, as above under Royce, plus Mrs. Turney Sharps, “Genealogy of the Calkins Family,” typescript, 2 vols. (1949), H.A. and L.P. Abell, The Abell Family in America (1940), pp. 59-60, 77, 99, M.S.P. Guild, The Stiles Family in America: Genealogies of the Massachusetts Family (1892), pp. 177 (Ruth Calkins, not Carlings), 182-87 etc., R.H. Walworth, Hyde Genealogy, 2 vols. (1864), pp. 5-6, 12-21, 24-25, 62-88, 100-3, etc. Albert and C.W. Leffingwell, The Leffingwell Record (1897), pp. 50-51, E.F. Waterman and D.L. Jacobus, The Waterman Family, vol. 1 (1939), pp. 662-64 (Gifford), 112-13, 247-62, etc., FANH, pp. 846-54 (Hough), E.C. and F.B. Hough, “Descendants of William Hough of Connecticut,” bound copy of annotated mss. (CS71/H837/1992f at NEHGS), and C.H.J. Douglas, A Collection of Family RecordsDouglas (1879), pp. 65-69, 78-86; C.D. Cowles, Genealogy of the Cowles Families in America, 2 vols. (1929), M.P. Miller, Some Descendants of Robert Porter, Farmington, Connecticut, 1640 (1986), pp. 3-24, Stanley, pp. 232-38, etc., A.P. Pitkin, Pitkin Family of America (1887), pp. 3-4, 8-16, etc., J.J. Goodwin and F.F. Starr, The Goodwins of Hartford, Connecticut (1891), pp. 549-624, E.V. Smith, Descendants of Nathaniel Dickinson (1978), pp. 415-540, Lyman Coleman, Genealogy of the Lyman Family (1872), pp. 57-196 and Lebanon VRs (Elizabeth Lyman and George Smith).

    (Withington, Woodruff, Alcock):Register 75 (1921): 142-54, 196-216, 246-73, 76 (1922): 6-27 (Withington), 43 (1889): 279-90 (Baker), 5 (1851): 467 (White), Robinson Family Association, Robinson Genealogy, Volume XII: William Robinson of Dorchester, Massachusetts, n.d., pp. 5-6, 7 etc., E.L. Woodworth-Barnes and A.C. Williams, Mayflower Families through Five Generations,Volume 16, Part 1, Family of John Alden (1999), pp. 211-12 (Robinson), G.W. Chamberlain, History of Weymouth, Massachusetts, vols. 3 and 4 (1923, repr. in 1984 as Genealogies of the Early Families of Weymouth, Massachusetts), pp. 733-38, etc., partly corrected by F.B. Dexter, Bibliographic Sketches of the Graduates of Yale College, vol. 1, 1701-1745 (1885), pp. 499-502 (White), J.J. May, Danforth Genealogy (1902), pp. 18-23, E.A. Bowen, Lineage of the Bowens of Woodstock, Connecticut (1897), pp. 224-26, 229-31 (Danforth, Whiting, Sparhawk), Capt. Lemuel Bates, as above under Martin, pp. 14-47, plus Hough sources under Calkins and F.W. Chapman, The Chapman Family (1854), pp. 190, 193, 195-97, etc.; S.W. Abbott, Woodruff Genealogy: Descendants of Mathew Woodruff of Farmington, Connecticut (1963), J.P. Root, Root Genealogical Records (1870), pp. 108, 115-17, etc., G.F. Shepard and D.L. Jacobus, The Shepard Families of New England, vol. 3 (1970), pp. 96-217, G.D. Seymour and D.L. Jacobus, A History of the Seymour Family (1939), pp. 42-46, 55-60, etc., and A.A. Pomeroy, History and Genealogy of the Pomeroy Family (1912), pp. 148-50, 175-80, etc.; Register 97 (1943): 10-14 (Alcock), FANH, pp. 12-14 (Alcock), E.B. Sumner, Ancestry of Edward Wales Blake and Clarissa Matilda Glidden (1948), pp. 23-24 (Alcock, Soper), and Ancestry and Descendants of Amaziah Hall and Betsey Baldwin (1954), pp. 210-13, etc. (Whitehead), Genealogies of Rhode Island Families from Rhode Island Periodicals, vol. 2 (1983), pp. 399-406 (Williams), C.H. Farnham, History of the Descendants of John Whitman of Weymouth, Mass. (1889), pp. 17-19, 40-46, 59-71, etc., J.G. Lamb, The Descendants of Thomas Lambe of Roxbury, Massachusetts (1993), pp. 23-26, 36-37, and History of Weymouth, as above under Withington, pp. 313-32 (Hunt).

    (E.B. Roberts): Mrs. Will M. Miller, Ligons and Their Kin of Graves County, Ky. (1978), pp. 100-3, 112-21, esp. 117, Thomas Spooner, Records of William Spooner of Mass. and His Descendants (1883), pp. 69-70, W.H. Stanton, A Book Called Our Ancestors of Stantons (1922), pp. 31-33, and further Onslow Co., N.C. Spooner-Stanton research by Mrs. Will M. Miller, Ancestry of Jeremy Clarke, as above under Latham, pp. 45-54, esp. 49-50, Hull sources as above, plus W.J. Cleaver, The Ancestry of Allen Grinnell Cleaver and Martha Irene Jessup (1909), pp. 548-66 (Hull also).

    (E.H. Root):Root Genealogy and Records, as above under Woodruff, pp. 108, 116-17, 132, 722, 249, E.H. and C.M. Root family Bible, formerly owned by Miss Eleanor Clayton Root and Charles Root of Lufkin and Houston, Texas, respectively, and “Descendants of William Hough of Connecticut” under Calkins, pp. 102, 21, 106-7, 126; Woodruff, Cowles, Stanley and Hale-House genealogies as noted above under these families; H.W. Palmer, “Palmer Famil[ies] in America” (1915-53), typescript (Mss 297 at NEHGS), pp. 5802-3, 5817-18, Whitehead and Alcock sources as above under Alcock, and Farrington, Bullard, Whiting, and Dwight genealogies as above under Bullard and in the immediately preceding Dwight column; FANH, pp. 846-47, 851 (Hough), Calkins, as above under Calkins and Royce, Bates, Martin, and Withington sources as above under Martin and Withington, Marilyn Jordan-Solari, Some Descendants of Michael and Sarah (Catlin) Mitchell of Connecticut and Massachusetts, 1694-1988 (1988), pp. 2-24, 28-29, and Baldwin sources as above, under Baldwin; FANH, pp. 1549, 1551-52, 1563 (Royce), 1081 (Lathrop), 636, 638 (Gaylord), 40-41, 44-45 (Andrews), 1383, 1385 (Peck); Stanley, Hale, Bullard, Bates, Martin, Baldwin, Scudder, Stoughton, and Stebbins English origins sources as noted above under these families, plus Lathrop sources as per column #56, Gaylord sources as above, and “Warner,” p. 419 (Scott).

    Sources - Part 2
    1. Mrs. Jonathan Edwards: TAG 40 (1964): 69-71, 73, 75-76 (#s 238-39 esp.)
    2. Mrs. Jonathan Trumbull: Robinson, Baker, and Withington sources as per Withington above.
    3. Mrs. Rufus King: Josephine C. Frost, Underhill Genealogy: Descendants of Capt. John Underhill, vol. 2 (1932), pp. 91, 132, 243-45, C.H. Weygant, The Sacketts of America (1907), pp. 20-24, 38, 72-73, 130-31, plus Betts, Chamberlain and Stoughton sources as above.
    4. Lyman Beecher and Roxana Foote (parents of Henry Ward Beecher and [Mrs.] Harriet [Elizabeth] Beecher Stowe): Josephine C. Frost, Ancestors of Henry Ward Beecher and His Wife Eunice White Bullard (1927, henceforth Beecher-Bullard), pp. 8-10, 64, 51, 103-5, 43-44, 74-75, 40, 33. See also M.L. Holman, Ancestry of Colonel John Harrington Stevens and His Wife Frances Helen Miller (1943), pp. 388-89 (Lyman), 418 (Hinckley), 452-64 (Stowe, Bigge).
    5. Junius Spencer Morgan and Juliet Pierpont (parents of John Pierpont Morgan): F.F. Starr, Various Ancestral Lines of James Goodwin and Lucy (Morgan) Goodwin, vol. 2 (1915), pp. 217-310 (Bryan, Taylor) and TAG 28 (1952): 118 (Spencer); Hyde Genealogy, as above under Calkins, pp. 5-6, 18-20, 83, 298-301, esp. 300 (Calkins/Royce to J.P. Morgan); FANH, pp. 1440-43 (Pierpont) and TAG 40 (see 1. above), 70-71, 73, 75-76 (Martin to Pierpont).
    6. Mrs. William Maxwell Evarts: Waldo Lincoln, Genealogy of the Waldo Family, vol. 1 (1902), pp. 57-60, 131-33, 216-19.
    7. Marshall Field: F.C. Pierce, Field Genealogy (1901), vol. 1, pp. 115-16, 137-38, 210, 286-87, 437-38, vol. 2, pp. 690-95.
    8. Mrs. John Davison Rockefeller, Sr. and Jr. (Laura Celestia Spelman and Abby Greene Aldrich): F.C.W. Barbour, Spelman Genealogy (1910), pp. 145-51, 194-96, 271-72, 374-75, 462-63, Christine Rose, Descendants of Robert Rose of Wethersfield and Branford, Connecticut (1983), pp. 40-43, 76-78, 136-37, W.H. Eldridge, Henry Genealogy (1915), pp. 74-75, M.M. Frary and A.F. Lepak, The Frary Family in America (1981), pp. 84-85 and M.E. Dwight, The Kirbys of New England (1898), pp. 41-44 (where Frary is mistakenly called Tracy); H.O. and M.H. Brigham, Ancestry of Nelson Wilmarth Aldrich and His Wife Abby Pearce Truman Chapman (1938), Key Chart and # 16, A.J. Aldrich, The George Aldrich Genealogy, 1605-1971 (1971), pp. 23, 108, E.M. Treman and M.F. Poole, The History of the Treman, Treamine, Truman Family in America (1901), pp. 63-66, 96, and A.J. Willett, Jr., The Willett Families of North America, vol. 1 (1985), pp. 60-63.
    9. Mrs. Cornelius Vanderbilt II: NEXUS 13 (1996): 24-26 and FNE, pp. 136-37, 139, 144, 155, 175, 249-50.
    10. Lady Randolph [(Henry Spencer-] Churchill, mother of Prime Minister Sir Winston [Leonard Spencer-] Churchill: NEXUS 13 (1996): 166-69, 171-72, 14 (1998): 67, #s 204-5.
    11. Mrs. Harvey Williams Cushing, mother of (Mrs.) [William] Vincent Astor (Mary Benedict Cushing), Mrs. John Hay Whitney (Betsey) and Mrs. William Samuel Paley (Barbara): Obituary Record of Gradautes Deceased During the Year Ending July 1, 1940 (1941), pp. 48-50 (H.W. Cushing, naming his parents-in-law); G. Van R. Wickham, The Pioneer Families of Cleveland, 1796-1840, vol. 2 (1914), p. 578 (Corwell) and n.a., “The Crowell Families of Yarmouth,” no. 103 of Library of Cape Cod History and Genealogy (1910, repr. in Cape Cod Library of Local History and Genealogy, 2 vols., 1992), pp. 9-11 or 1004-6; William Peck, as above under his family.
    12. Mrs. Henry Fonda, mother of Peter Fonda and (Mrs.) Jane Fonda [Vadim Hayden Turner]:ANB, vol. 8, pp. 184-86 (H. Fonda); G.D. Seymour and D.L. Jacobus, A History of the Seymour Family (1939), pp. 443-44; E.C. Stewart Eastwood, The Descendants of Andrew Ford of Weymouth, Massachusetts, Part I (1968), pp. 34-37, 47-50, 83-84, Part II (1982), pp. 7-9.


    Sources - Part 3

    1. Seward: B.F. Swasey, Genealogy of the Swasey Family (1910), pp. 42, 51-65, esp. 62-63
    2. H.Fish: Stuyvesant Fish, Ancestors of Hamilton Fish and Julia Ursin Niemcewicz Kean, His Wife (1929), pp. 41-50, 60-64, 97-98 (Fish, Sackett, Betts).
    3. S.Fish: son of Hamilton Fish, see #2 above.
    4. Mrs. G.W. Vanderbilt:NEXUS 13 (1996): 79-82, plus Fish, Sackett and Betts as above.
    5. C.C. Moore: J.W. Moore, Rev. John Moore of Newtown, Long Island, and Some of His Descendants (1903), pp. 97-108, plus Sackett and Betts as above.
    6. Mrs. Hart: see above under the Scudder family.
    7. Dufferin and Ava: G.E. Cokayne and Vicary Gibbs, eds., The Complete Peerage, vol. 4 (1916), pp. 493-95 and Temple Prime, Some Account of the Temple Family, 4th ed. (1899), pp. 54-57.
    8. Whitman:Dictionary of American Biography (DAB), vol. 20 (1936), pp. 143-44, S.C. and R.B. Brush, The Descendants of Thomas and Richard Brush of Huntington, Long Island (1982), pp. 37-38; Charles Platt, Jr., Platt Genealogy in America (1963), pp. 77 (#131-1), 224 (Sarah Scudder), 244 (Mrs. Hannah Platt Brush Whitman).
    9. Mrs. Wharton: C.L. Shaw, The Ledyard Family in America (1993), pp. 4-7, 25-29, 62-63, 112, 180-81 (Nathaniel Stanley to Edith Wharton).
    10. John Brown:TAG 35 (1959): 19-28, esp. #s 70-71, 102-3, 204-7, 404-5, 412, 414, 828-29, 1656, 3312.
    11. Welles:Hale-House, pp. 792-93, 797-800, 3-8, 14-19, 29-30, 52-54, 102.
    12. Mrs. Hughes: W.L. Johnson, A Genealogical Study of the Family of Charles Evans Hughes (1862-1948) (1994), pp. 151-52, 155-57, 174-75, 180-81, 188 (with an erroneous parentage for Mrs. Mary Baldwin Plumb), 86-89, 109-11, 123-26, 140-41 (Carter, Bunnell, Gaylord, Stanley).
    13. Mrs. Godkin: A.W. Foote, Foote Family, 2 vols. (1907), pp. 48, 89-93, 201-2; Beecher-Bullard, pp. 74-75, 40, 33.
    14. Tarkington:DAB articles for Booth Tarkington and Newton Booth, FANH, pp. 234-35 (Booth), 1313-15 (Newton) and Families of Early Milford, as above under Baldwin, pp. 14-17, 51-52, 54-56, 105-6, 60.
    15. Inness:National Cyclopaedia of American Biography (NCAB), vol. 22 (1932), pp. 181-82 (George Inness, Jr.); Baldwin Genealogy Supplement, pp. 1064-65, Baldwin Genealogy, pp. 297-301, 306, 319, 340 (both as above under Baldwin).
    16. Sherwood:NCAB, Current Volume F, 1939-42 (1942), pp. 346-47 (R.E. Sherwood), H.A. Bostwick, Genealogy of the Bostwick Family in America (1901), pp. 134-35, 175-76, 243-44, 417-18, 140, F.C. Pierce, Fiske and Fisk Family (1896), pp. 75-77, plus Families of Early Milford, as above under Baldwin, p. 266, and R.C. Duncan, William Bunnell and His Descendants (1986), pp. 13-14.
    17. Mrs. Gray: C.H. Pope, Loring Genealogy (1917), pp. 166-69; J.S. Brace, Brace Lineage (1927), pp. 94-98, 104 and Cadwell, Stebbins, Woodruff, Plumb and Baldwin sources as above.
    18. Sinclair Lewis:NCAB, Current Volume E, 1937-1938 (1938), pp. 34-36 (S. Lewis and Dorothy Thompson); Mark Schorer, Sinclair Lewis: An American Life (1961), pp. 11-12 esp.; TAG 39 (1963): 250-51, 40 (1964): 14 (Hawkins), 29 (1953): 254-56 (Mrs. Patience Gaylord Tomlinson).
    19. Earhart: W.A. Otis, A Genealogical and Historical Memoir of the Otis Family in America (1924), pp. 281-82, 427-33, 562-63; H.D. Curtis, A Genealogy of the Curtiss-Curtis Family of Stratford, Connecticut: A Supplement to the 1903 Edition (1953), p. 130.
    20. Mrs. Widener, later Rice: T.H. Bateman and G.D. Widener, Widener-Dunton-Elkins-Broomall and Allied Families (1953), esp. pp. 4-5, 7-10, 64, 66-68, 71-74.
    21. Mrs. Patterson:NCAB, vol. 36 (1950), pp. 8-9 (J.M. Patterson), vol. 18 (1922), pp. 389-90 and the collected series of Tribune articles on notable Chicago families (Higinbotham); The History of Will County, Illinois (1878), pp. 681-82 (H.D. Higinbotham); Holden Manuscript, as above under Latham, pp. 215a (200 in new pagination), 11 (13), and Holden Genealogy, also as above, pp. 379, 381, 392, 396.
    22. Mrs. Guggenheim:American National Biography (ANB), 24 vols. (1999), 9:702-3 (H.F. Guggenheim), 17:130-31 (Alicia Patterson).
    23. Madeline Albright (husband):ANB 1:225-26 (Ivan Albright) and post-1950 Chicago Social Registers (J.M.P. Reeve, later Albright).
    24. Woodward:ANB 23:829-32 (R.B. Woodward); Norfolk, Conn. and Waltham, Mass. VRs (1848 marriage of Clarissa E. Royce and W. Elliot Woodward), plus Mass. VRs (1885 death of Clarissa E.R. Woodward, 1911 death of H.E. Woodward, 1909 death of Susan E.H. Woodward, 1918 death of A.C. Woodward, 1917 birth of R.B. Woodward); FANH, p. 1556 (Josiah Royce) and Families of Early Milford, as above under Baldwin, pp. 14, 43 and Alvan Talcott, Families of Early Guilford, Connecticut (1984), pp. 5-8 (Lucy Baldwin), plus Royce Quarterly 16, #1 (2000-1), pp. 14-15 (to Augustus Royce and Lucy Smith).
    25. Mrs.McKim: L.L. Bigelow, The Bigelow Family Genealogy, Volume II (1993), p. 260, Other Bullards, as above, p. 24, and Beecher-Bullard, as above under Lyman Beecher, pp. 13-15.
    26. Francis Dana:Dana Family in America, as above under Bullard, pp. 35-52, 464-67, 473-76, 486-88.
    27. Queen Geraldine of the Albanians:TAG 53 (1977): 18-20 and Register 57 (1903): 50-51 (Partridge).
    28. Sophia Smith: D.W. and F.R. Wells, A History of Hatfield, Massachusetts (1910), pp. 438 (Smith), 454 (White), plus Cowles Families in America, as above under Cowles, pp. 24-25, 28, 48-50, 87, 178-79.
    29. Wilson: Edmund Wilson, Jr., Upstate (1971), passim, and W.R. Cutter, ed., Genealogical and Family History of Northern New York (1910), vol. 3, pp. 886-87 (Thomas Baker); L.A. Morrison and S.P. Sharples, History of the Kimball Family in America (1897), pp. 222-23, 411-12; H.E. Mather, Lineage of Rev. Richard Mather (1890), pp. 175, 269; Alice M. Church, “A Genealogy and History of the Church Family in America Descended from Richard Church of Hartford, Connecticut and South Hadley, Massachusetts” (1911-48), typescript at NEHGS, pp. 10, 20-21, 43-44.
    30. Hayden:NCAB, Current Volume C (1930), p. 218 and H.R. Stiles, History and Genealogies of Ancient Windsor, Connecticut, vol. 2 (1892, repr. 1976), pp. 374, 379, 382; Detroit Society for Genealogical Research Magazine 15 (1951-52): 40 (Trumbull).
    31. Mrs. Getty:NCAB, Current Volume G, 1943-46 (1946), p. 121 (J.P. Getty), A.N. Marquis, ed., The Book of Chicagoans (1917), pp. 430 (Walter Lytton), 705 (J.H. Ware) and Dean Dudley, The History of the Dudley Family (1886-1894), pp. 364, 372-3; C.W. Barlow, John Steevens of Guilford, Connecticut: Five Generations of 17th and 18th Century Descendants (1976), pp. 42-43, 168-71 and H.B. and D.S. Hubbell, History and Genealogy of the Hubbell Family, 3rd ed. (1980, repr. 1986), pp. 43-49, 66; TAG 54 (1978): 72 (Buell) and Families of Early Guilford, as above, p. 261 (Crittenden/Cruttenden).
    32. Mrs. Cass: Selden Ancestry, as above under Peck, pp. 79-109 (esp. 93), 125-26, 150-51.
    33. Waite: Selden Ancestry, as above under Peck, pp. 79-109 (esp. 93), 128-29, 135-36, 153-54, 164-65, 176-77. See also E.E. and E.M. Salisbury, Family Histories and Genealogies (1892).
    34. Mrs. Harrison: Proceedings of the Massachusetts Historical Society, vol. 49 (1916), p. 263 (identification of Mrs. Elizabeth Pelham Harrison) andTAG 18 (1941-42): 145-46 (Pelham), 24 (1948): 72-74 (Williams).
    35. Enders: Who Was Who in America, vol. 9, 1985-1989 (1989), p. 110 (J.F. Enders), vol. 3, 1951-1960 (1960), p. 260 (J.O. Enders); R.H. Burnham, Genealogical Records of Thomas Burnham… [of] Hartford (1884), pp. 124-25, 148-49, 162-63.
    36. Silliman: D.L. Jacobus, History and Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield (1930-32, repr. 1976), vol. 1, pp. 563-64, vol. 2, pp. 871, 875-76.
    37. Mead: Rev. C.W. Hayes, George Hayes of Windsor and His Descendants (1884), pp. 38-45, esp. 41; AAP, pp. 39-42, 44, 151-52, citing TAG 56 (1980): 160-65, 169, 232, J.W. Hook, Lieut. Samuel Smith, His Children and One Line of Descendants and Related Families (1953), George Chandler, The Chandler Family (1883), pp. 86, 179 and Hale-House.
    38. Mrs. Howells: sister of William Rutherford Mead, see #37 above.
    39. Humphrey: Carl Solberg, Hubert Humphrey, A Biography (1984), esp. pp. 23-28, 33, 473-74; Gilbert Nash and O.M. Humphreys, The Dorchester and Weymouth Families of Humphrey (vol. 3 of Frederick Humphreys, The Humphreys Family in America [1883]), pp. 916-18; Dorchester and Dudley VRs (1750 Dorchester birth and 1778 Dudley marriage of Elijah Humphrey, 1784 Dudley birth of Elijah Humphrey Jr.),  TAG 34 (1958): 101 (Isaac Humphrey, Ebenezer Wiswall, Jr.); J.M. Wiswall, The Wiswall Descendants of Leofwin the Saxon (1978), pp. 4-2, 4-3, 5-3, 6-4 (this last corrected by the just-cited TAG item).
    40. Mrs. Shaw: I.I. Illingworth, “William Hayward of Weymouth and Braintree, Massachusetts” (n.d.), typescript at NEHGS, pp. 20-21.
    41. Mrs. Mayo:NCAB, vol. 30 (1943), pp. 1-2 and D. Bradford Damon, “John Damon of Scituate, Massachusetts: A Genealogy” (1978, bound typescript at NEHGS), vol. 1, p. 156, vol. 2, p. 364; F.C. Torrey, The Torrey Families and Their Children in America, vol. 1 (1924), pp. 117, 119, 178-79, 255 and Bates Bulletin, Series III, vol. 2 (1918-19), pp. 23-24, vol. 3 (1919-20), p. 42.
    42. Mrs. Forsyth: Henry B. Meigs, Record of the Descendants of Vincent Meigs (1901), pp. 38-39 and G.W. Bicha and H.B. Brown, The Benjamin Family in America (1977), pp. 16-17, 34-35, 62-63, 125-26, 231-32.
    43. Mrs. Dorrance: ANB, vol. 6, pp. 761-62 (J.T. Dorrance); E.A. Claypool, Azalea Clizbee and E.L. Kelsey, A Genealogy of the Descendants of William Kelsey, vol. 2 (1929), pp. 191-92, vol. 3 (1947), pp. 91-92, 430-31; Charlotte Goldthwaite, Boardman Genealogy, 1525-1895 (1895), pp. 213-15, 256-59, 318-19.
    44. Mrs. Selfridge:The Dictionary of National Biography, 1941-50 (1959), pp. 769-70 (H.G. Selfridge); F.W. Chapman, The Buckingham Family (1872), pp. 194-98, 259, and Hale-House, pp. 3-8, 14-19, 21-25, 29-30, 43-45, 73, 129-30 (Hale), 791-95 (Welles).
    45. Mrs. Otis:NCAB, Supplement I or vol. 14 (1910), p. 331 (Mrs. Eliza Ann Wetherby Otis); M.McD. Frizzell, A History of Walpole, New Hampshire, vol. 2 (1963), p. 301 (Wetherbee) and A.P. Marvin, History of the Town of Winchendon (1868), pp. 459-60 (Nancy, John and Abigail, Ezra and Job, Jr. Hyde); Register 71 (1917): 147-49, 284, 343-46, 351-52 (Hyde, with an erroneous marriage for Abigail Hyde, b. 1782, p. 352); The Dana Family of America, as above under Bullard, pp. 35-50.
    46. Eaton: A.W.H. Eaton, The Eaton Family of Nova Scotia (1929), pp. 86-87, 133-35, 180-84 or C.E. Eaton, The Nova Scotia Eatons, 1760-1975 (1979), pp. 59, 129, 244; C.H. Farnam, History of the Descendants of John Whitman of Weymouth (1889), pp. 17-19, 45-46, 67-69, 735, 783-84, 786 (Alcock to C.S. Eaton).
    47. Hefner: R.R. Davenport, Roots of the Rich and Famous (1998), p. 49, based on family research and partly confirmed by N.S. Woodward and T.R. Steadman, Descendants of … Woodward of New England, as under #43 above, pp. 202-3, 269 and Lineage Book, National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution, vol. 46 (1918), p. 365 (Asa and Masury Woodward).
    48. Mrs. James:NYGBR 55 (1924): 227-28 (James, Gibbens); Genealogies of the Early Families of Weymouth, as above under Withington, pp. 728 (Webb), 733-34, 737-38, 740 (White).
    49. Plessis:Dictionary of Canadian Biography, vol. 6, 1821 to 1835 (1987), pp. 586-99 (J.-O. Plessis), E.L. Coleman, New England Captives Carried to Canada, vol. 2 (1925), pp. 80-87 (Ménard and French), and George Sheldon, A History of Deerfield, Massachusetts, vol. 2 (1896, repr. 1872), pp. 104-5 (Catlin).
    50. Thurber: Harrison Kinney, James Thurber,His Life and Times (1995), pp. 24-28, 32, 1080; The Hull Family in America, as above under Hull, pp. 245-49, 251-52, 259-62, 268-70, 282-83, 299, 334, 377 and Register 88 (1934):
New England Historic Genealogical Society
99 - 101 Newbury Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02116, USA
888-296-3447

© 2010 - 2014 New England Historic Genealogical Society