American Ancestors New England Historic Genealogical Society - Founded 1845 N.E. Historic Genealogical Society Seal View Your Shopping Cart Join NEHGS
Go
  • Corrections to Genealogies in Print Vol. 8 No. 6

    Lee Kugler

    Published Date : December 1991
    COATS/COATES - Barbour Collection, North Stonington, Births-Marriages-Deaths, 1807-1852 (1918), p. 17, fifth line from bottom the death date of Ralph COATES is not 18 Dec. 1834 but 23 Sept. 1897.  The orig. North Stonington VR book (1768-1864) gives (p. 89) “Ralph, son of do. [David COATS Jr.] Born Apr. 30th 1828.” On next line is “David Coats Jr. Died Dec. 18th 1834.”  Ralph’s marriage cert. gives his age as 28 on 18 May 1856. Ralph COATES, my gr-grandfather, d. Tuckahoe, N.Y., and is bur. Woodlawn Cem. Bronx, N.Y. Submitted 8 Jan. 1991 by Florence L.B. Wyland, 228 Westport Rd., Wilton, CT 06897

    FARRINGTON - Mrs. MB. Clarke, Bosworth Genealogy, vol. 6 (1940), p. 867:  The husband of Chloe BOSWORTH is given as “David FARRINGTON, son of Elijah and Chloe,” m. 23 Aug. 1807. Wrentham [Mass.] VRs 2:439 lists the death of “David, s. of Elijah and Chloe, Dec. 10, 1804, in his 24th y.” (from g.s.). Wrentham Centre Cem. rec. give “lot C-233 (formerly lot A-57) two graves as follows: Chloe FARRINGTON, wife of Elijah, d. 27 Feb. 1822, [ae.] 73 y.  Her son David d. 10 Dec. 1804, [ae.] 24 yrs.” So far, I am unable to locate parents of David FARRINGTON, Chloe BOSWORTH’s husband. Submitted 9 Aug. 1991 by Donald C. Farrington, 10455 Larchmont Place, Pinellas Park, FL 34666

    MORSE - J.H. Morse and E.W. Leavitt, Morse Genealogy (1903, repr. 1979), p. 287: Lemuel Green MORSE & Azubah GAGE m. 5 Dec. 1808, not 4 Dec. 1804, as per 1985 abstract from marriage rec. of Upton, Mass. Their dau. Caroline G. MORSE m. at Gates, N.Y., 5 Oct. 1845 Eleazer F. HOWARD, per orig. marriage cert. Submitted 6 June 1991 by Alberta Francis Young, 4911 North 35th St., Arlington, VA 22207

    PATCH - E.B. Crane, Genealogical and Personal Memoirs of Worcester County, Mass., vol. 4 (1907), p. 22: Jonathan PATCH, b. 19 June 1707, is erroneously given as son of Isaac PATCH & Edith EDWARDS.  Probate papers of Isaac PATCH (Middlesex Co. Probate #16776), the will of Benjamin PATCH (Essex Co. Probate #20690), and Littleton VRs, pp. 534-35, citing a “Note-book in the possession of Frank A. PATCH” show that Jonathan was instead a son of Benjamin PATCH (1673-1763) & Sarah (1673-1725). Submitted 3 Jan. 1991 by Miss Doris M. Amsbury, 320 Jones St., Mt. Clemens, MI 48043

    PRATT/HAYDEN/BATES - G. W. Chamberlain, Genealogies of the Early Families of Weymouth, Mass., vols. 3 & 4 (1923; 1 vol. repr. 1984), p. 534; Weymouth [Mass.] VRs (1910), 2:149: Both sources note the marriage 3 May 1835 of Hannah Wade PRATT & Harvey HAYDEN of Quincy, yet both Chamberlain (p. 50) and Weymouth VRs (2:149) show her marriage 10 May 1840 to Jacob 20  Norton BATES. Chamberlain himself suggests (p. 546) that Hannah W. LEWIS, wife of Ephraim PRATT (III) (1807-1830) “probably married (2) at Weymouth, 3 May 1835, Harvey HAYDEN of Quincy,” a conclusion also reached by Waldo C. Sprague in Genealogies of the Families of Braintree, Massachusetts, 1640-1850 (microfilm, NEHGS, 1984), card 2291. Submitted 28 July 1991 by Frederic R. Theriault, 3621 Childress Terrace, Burtonsville, MD 20866

    SOUTHWICK - J.M. Caller and Mrs. M.J. Ober, Genealogy of the Descendants of  Southwick... (1881), pp. 133, 84: There is one more Josiah SOUTHWICK than there should be. The 1709 Quaker census of Northampton Twp., Burlington Co., N.J. (LDS Film 851701) shows that the Josiah SOUTHWICK, who m. in Mass. Ruth SYMONDS, is the same Josiah who m. Elizabeth COLLINS, dau. of Francis COLLINS. The first three children, Joseph (Josiah?), James, and Ruth SOUTHWICK are identified as ch. of Josiah’s first w. Ruth SYMONDS.  The fourth, Maham, is identified as child of Elizabeth COLLINS (her mother was Sarah MAHAM) Submitted 10 June 1991 by Miriam I. Bertelson, 711 Old Canyon Rd., Fremont, CA 94536

    CORRECTION: NEXUS incorrectly located Robert H. Bowerman in Connecticut instead of Middletown, RI. in the June-August issue (8:117). We apologize for the error.

    NEHGS does not verify corrections. Readers may send corrections to genealogies in print or to public records, with documented sources, to Lee Kugler, c/o NEXUS at the Society.

New England Historic Genealogical Society
99 - 101 Newbury Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02116, USA
888-296-3447

© 2010 - 2014 New England Historic Genealogical Society