American Ancestors New England Historic Genealogical Society - Founded 1845 N.E. Historic Genealogical Society Seal View Your Shopping Cart Join NEHGS
Go
  • Corrections to Genealogies in Print Vol. 8 No. 3 & 4

    Lee Kugler

    Published Date : June-August 1991
    BIDWELL/RANNEY- F M Bidwell, Genealogy of the Bidwell Funnily in America (1884), pp. 75-76, 119; E.R. Ellis, Richard Ellis and His Descendants (1888), p. 391; C.C. Adams, Middletown Upper Houses (1908), p. 265; J.J. Bidwell, Bidwell Family History, 1587-1982 Vol. 1(1983), p. 72:  Anna BIDWELL, dau. Ozias & Esther (BRAINERD) (BROOKS) BIDWELL, was bp. poss. Chatham or Middletown, Conn., 28 Apr. 1776; d. 25 Mar. 1827, bur. Bailey’s Mills Cem., Pavilion, Genesee Co., N.Y.; m. prob. Conn. 13 May 1800 Daniel6 RANNEY, b. Chatham 1776, son of Francis5 (George4-3, Thomas2-1) & Rachel (HALL) RANNEY; d. 14 May 1857, bur. Du Page Co., Ill.  Eight ch., the first six b. prob. at or near Ashfield, Mass, the last two b. Mass. or N.Y.: i. Charlotte, b. 22 Apr. 1801, d. 11 Nov. 1855, m. Lauren C. HAVENS; ii. Joel, b. 6 Feb. 1807, d. Eaton Rapids, Mich. 16 Apr. 1851, m. Bethany, N.Y., 5 Nov. 1829 Elizabeth Peck CHAMPLAIN; iii. Hezekiah Bartlett, b. ca. 1807; d. 5 Aug., prob. 1832, ae. 25 yrs., bur. Bailey’s Mills Cem.; iv. Esther, b. ca. 1808, d. 5 Apr. 1823, ae. 15 yrs., bur. Bailey’s Mills Cem.; v. Susan, b. 1813, d. 1896, m. Mark DODGE; vi. Julia, b. (per census) betw. 1810 and 1815, m. (as 2nd w.) ca. 1836 Edward Aziel CRITTENDEN of Pavilion; both d. ca. 1841; vii. Ozias, b. 13 Oct. 1817, d. Stafford, N.Y., 18 Feb. 1847, bur. Bailey’s Mills Cem. M. Stafford 14 Dec. 1842 Abbie Bethiah NORTHRUP; viii. Laura Ann, b. (per-census) betw. 1815 and 1820, m. Alpheus WILSEY; res. Dell Rapids, S.D. - Submitted 30 Aug. 1991 by Mrs. Esther Littleford Woodworth-Barnes, 150 Downs Blvd., Apt. B-209, Clemson, SC 29631

    BUCKINGHAM - Botsford Genealogy, Line of Samuel 1.1.3 (1977), pp. 152, 306: Charles Lester BUCKINGHAM, b. 1855, son of Hiram Wheeler & Ruth (BALDWIN) BUCKINGHAM, is listed as m. Carrie M. COUCH, no children.  He d. Denver, Colo., 14 Mar. 1949; m. St. John’s Episcopal Parish, Bridgeport, Conn., 29 Oct. 1884, to Ethel Sherman JONES, b. prob. Bridgeport 19 Apr. 1859, d. Denver 21 Mar. 1938, dau. of John Hamlin & Jane Anne (SHERMAN) JONES. Four ch.: i. Mable Sherman, b. Bridgeport 31 Oct. 1885, d. Denver 13 Sept. 1958; in at Denver John W. HEIDENMAN, no ch.; ii. Harold John, b. Bridgeport 29 Oct. 1890, d. Burbank, Calif., 28 July 1957, m. in Calif. Ethel PHIRBIA, no ch.; iii. Marjorie Patterson, b. 23 June 1893, dy.; Marian Elizabeth, b. Denver 8 Oct. 1897, d. Atlanta, Ga., 14 Aug. 1971, m. Littleton Colo. Viggo CHRISTENSEN (1890-1972). - Submitted 22 Oct. 1990 by Miss Wynne Sherman Christensen, 440 Princeton Way, NE, Atlanta, GA 30307

    GILLETT - DAR Patriot Index, vol. 1(1966) p. 269: Jacob GILLETT, b. 1756, is erroneously listed as husband of [117] Deborah MONROE and son of Nathaniel4 & Mercy GILLETT.  These errors stem from a Register item (12[1858]1:63) noting the death of a Jacob GILLETT on 23 Jan. 1777 while serving in the Revolution.  Various sources have made this Jacob the husband of Deborah MONROE, and son of Nathaniel4 & Mercy.  If so, this Jacob (b. 1756) would have been 13 at the time of his alleged m. to Deborah.  In fact Jacob (a.k.a. Isaac) GILLETT, was b. Salisbury, Litchfield Co., Conn., 19 Mar. 1749; m. there 31 Dec. 1769 Deborah MONROE; 1st ch. Joseph b. 19 Dec. 1770 (Salisbury Town Records). The Jacob GILLETT (b. 1756) was from Lebanon, Conn., of a different branch of the family.  The NSDAR acknowledged the error in March 1989, and have stated that future applicants must provide the correct lineage. - Submitted 3 January 1991 by Miss Doris M. Amsbury, 320 Jones St., Mt. Clemens, MI 48043

    KELLY/PURDUE - H.H. Beeson, The Mendenhalls, A Genealogy (1969), p. 177; Samuel Lamborn, A Genealogy of the Lamborn Family (1894), pp.301, 317: Martha Eliza Mendenhall (PURDUE) (KELLY) LYON’s birthdate is listed as 4 May 1843 in both books; her death date is listed as 6 Feb. 1856 by Beeson and 6 Feb. 1858 by Lamborn.  A handwritten family rec. lists Martha: b. Natchez, Miss., 1832; d. Rio Vista, Calif., 6 Dec. 1863 (Lanborn [p. 473] lists her last known address as Coeur d’Alene, Idaho); m. Natchez 26 Oct. 1847 Henry Stephen KELLY (Adams Co., Miss., Recs.). Their ch. were Henry Purdue KELLY (1849-1923), Eliza Anna KELLY (1853-1941), William Fowler KELLY (1855-56), and Washington Emmons KELLY (b. 1857). Eliza Anna was my great-grand-mother; her desc. may be found in my Jones Genealogy (1990).  Martha m. Sacramento, Calif., 6 Mar. 1862 G. F. LYON. - Submitted 17 January 1991 by Janna Lee Jones Kalina, 4912 Sun Flower Dr., Rockville, MD 20853

    MAYHEW - Mrs. J. B. Rideout, Ancestors and Descendants of Joseph Edwin Mayhew (1957), p. 7: The first sentence reads “John MAYHEW, born in Massachusetts in 1675, was a great grandson of Thomas MAYHEW, Governor of Martha’s Vineyard who came to America in 1631...”  The second para. reads: “John Mayhew belonged to a group of settlers who left New England and found homes in the province of Jersey before 1715.”  John MAYHEW (the genealogy states on p. 8) m. before 1722 Joan, dau. of Thomas STANFORD; they had two sons, David and Stanford.  There are two different John MAYHEWs.  Which one went to N.J. with the Quaker settlement has not been proved.  The will and estate inv. of John MAYHEW (d. Chilmark, Mass., 3 Mar. 1735/6, Dukes Co. probate recs., Vol. 3, pp. 65,75) name his w. “Mehitabell” and nine ch., inc-I. three sons: John, Theophilus and Jeremiah. It is possible that Gov. Mayhew’s great-grandson was John of the N.J. Quaker settlements (several Quaker migrants to New Jersey did return to New England), whom. in RI. Mehitable HIGGINS, poss. a Quaker; their only ch. rec. at Chilmark was Zilpha, b. 1718. - Submitted 5 January 1991 by Catherine Merwin Mayhew, Genealogist for the Dukes County Historical Society, P.O. Box 827, Edgartown, MA 02539

    MOTT/BOWERMAN - During my research on the BOWERMAN and MOTT families I have found major discrepancies between the published genealogical literature and original source material.  Some of these errors are of early date and have been extensively propagated.

    1.)     Rhode Island Historical Magazine 7(1887): 290-93, contains an article by “Rex” entitled “Mott of Newport.” This item, frequently cited, was reprinted in Genealogies of Rhode Island Families from R.I. Periodicals, vol. 1 (1983), pp. 616-619. The most serious of several errors is the 1719 marriage date of the third Jacob MOTT to Mary EASTON.  The date on the original Quaker rec. is clearly 1713, and corresponds with the births of their first three daus. (1714, 1716, and 1718). The error is repeated in J. M. Arnold, Vital Records of Rhode Island (7:25), and has also crept into J.M. Collar and M.A. Ober, Genealogy of the Descendants of Lawrence and Cassandra Southwick (1881), p. 91, resulting in the confusion of two generations of Jacob MOTT descendants.  Two other errors in this article concern Rebecca MOTT (m. 1749 Isaac LAWTON) and Joanna MOTT (m. 1798 Daniel CHASE).  In both cases the bride’s father is given incorrectly, Rebecca being dau. of Joseph and Joanna being dau. of Jacob.  Fathers’ names are given correctly in Arnold (7:25-26).  Much of the confusion surrounding the MOTTs is because the second Jacob MOTT res. at Dartmouth, Mass., during his first marriage; his older children are found in Dartmouth recs.

    2.)     2.) Other discrepancies in Arnold (4:33) (Portsmouth): “Silas” MOTT is clearly “Adam” on the original Portsmouth rec. His kinship to the Quaker MOTTs is uncertain

    (4:11) (Tiverton): “2-131 Samuel BOWERMAN ... [m. 1811] Ruth MOSHER.” The date should be 1801, as verified from microfilms of Tiverton recs. See also M.M. Chamberlain and L.McG. Clarenbach, Descendants of Hugh Mosher and Rebecca Maxson  rev. ed. (1990), p. 39.

    (5:119) (Westerly): “‘Jonathan’ MOTT and Hannah, par. of Edward, Abigail, and Samuel, b. 1731/4/6”.  But microfilm of Westerly recs. show clearly that the father was “Samuel”.  This appears to be the same Samuel and Hannah with ch. Hannah, b. 1726, and twins Deborah and Thankful, b. 1729. - Submitted 30 Jan. 1991 by Robert H. Bowerman, 222 Miantonotmi Ave., Middletown, CT 02840

    CORRECTION: Richard Winslow Capen writes to note that in the correction to The Capen Family (1929), p. 246 (NEXUS 7:215 [1990]), his birthdate was incorrectly listed as 28 May 1920; it is 8 May 1920. NEXUS apologizes for the transcription error.

    NEHGS does not verify corrections. Readers may submit corrections to genealogies in print or to public records, with documented sources, to Lee Kugler, c/o NEXUS, at the Society.

New England Historic Genealogical Society
99 - 101 Newbury Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02116, USA
888-296-3447

© 2010 - 2014 New England Historic Genealogical Society