American Ancestors New England Historic Genealogical Society - Founded 1845 N.E. Historic Genealogical Society Seal View Your Shopping Cart Join NEHGS
Go
  • Corrections to Genealogies in Print Vol. 8 No. 1

    Lee Kugler

    Published Date : February 1991
    AMSBURY - C.S. Candage, Crockett Genealogy, 1610-1988 (1989), p. 239: 25 December 1842 is given as the death date for Oliver AMSBURY II; Oliver actually m. Rozella C. BEATTIE on this date. Candage apparently consulted Cyrus Eaton’s History of Thomaston, Rockland and South Thomaston, Maine, vol. 2(1865), p. 134.  Eaton used a capital “D” both for “death/died” and for “December.” Oliver AMSBURY II d. Arrowrock, Saline Co., Missouri 22 July 1867, where he is bur. in the town cern. next to his brother-in-law Nathaniel CROCKETT III and nephew Arthur CROCKETT. Submitted 11 November 1990 by Michelle Anishury, 11815 Larrylyn Drive, Whittier, CA 90604.

    BOURNE - Helen Bourne Joy Lee, The Bourne Genealogy (1972), p. 58, and NEHGR 118(1964):290: Martha BOURNE, b. Bristol, R.l. 15 Aug., bp. there 4 Sept. 1748, dau. of Hon. Shearjashub4 & Ruth (BOSWORTH) (CHURCH) BOURNE, m. Bristol 16 July 1767 Solomon TOWNSEND, Jr. (not Thompson), son of Rev. Solomon & Rebecca (BAKER) TOWNSEND (original Bristol, RI. VRs, vol. 2, p. 59, first in “A list of Marriages Taken from Wm. Burt’s Minute Book”). Martha d. Barrington, R.I. 10 June 1827, “in the 79th Year of her age” (epitaph in T.W. Bicknell, History of Barrington, R.I. [1898], p. 481; obituary in Providence Phenix [sic] 17 June 1827, in James N. Arnold, Vital Record of Rhode Island, vol. 19 119101, p. 189, gives name of her father). Submitted 26 September 1990 by Robert W. Townsend, 84-710 Kihi Drive #913, Waianae, Hi 96792

    HINCKLEY - E. Charles Hinckley, Hinckley Heritage and History (1976), pp. 78, 95 (pp. 120, 151 in 1982 ed): The Charles HINCKLEY who m. Nancy TURNER was b. in 1793, and m. Nancy in 1816, much earlier than implied (g.s., Shadyside Cem., Auburn, Ohio; Hist. of Geauga Co., Ohio [1880], p. 177; census of 1840; Hist. of Portage Co., Ohio [1885], p. 761), and cannot be, as given here, s. of Charles & Margaret (Van WAGNER) HINCKLEY and grandson of Gilbert & Betsy (TURNER) HINCKLEY.  Charles and Nancy’s first ch. was b. 1817 (Portage Co., op. cit., p. 761).  Their second son, my great-grandfather James B. HINCKLEY, was b. 1818 (death cert., Hist. of Hennepin Co., Minn. [1881], p. 300), and appl. for mar. lic. 1844 (nine years after his supposed grandfather was married). 

    Hinckley Heritage and History lists a Charles HINCKLEY as son of Nathan & Mary (BABCOCK) HINCKLEY, and bro. of the Gilbert HINCKLEY who m. Betsy TURNER. Both this Charles & Gilbert came from Walworth, N.Y. to Auburn, Ohio, in early 1800s; Nancy and Betsy TURNER were said to be sisters (Memorial to the Women of the Western Reserve [1982], p. 518).  This circumstance and other evidence suggest that the Charles who m. Nancy TURNER was bro. of Gilbert, and both were sons of Nathan & Mary (BABCOCK) HINCKLEY. Submitted 11 October 1990 by Drusilla V.H. Harding, 54 Two Ponds Road, Falmouth, MA 02540

    PHILLIPS - Albert M. Phillips, Phillips Genealogy (1885), p. 98, footnote: Mr. Phillips gathered from T.B. Wyman’s Genealogies and Estates of Charlestown... (1879), p. 747, that Ebenezer PHILLIPS, son of Andrew of Charlestown (b. there 17 August 1695, m. Mary SMITH) had died 11 July 1723 and that bro. Samuel had been appointed admin. of his estate, and he thus could not be the then-unplaced Ebenezer who res. at Southboro, Mass., some 20 years later.

    Middlesex Co., Mass. probate file #17340, admn. of estate of Samuel PHILLIPS of Charlestown, contains an appointment, dated 11 July 1723, of Ebenezer PHILLIPS as administrator of estate of bro. Samuel: “Ebenezer Phillips who hath this day taken upon him the Admini[s]tration on the Estate of his late brother Sam’l Phillips, late of Charlestown above, deceased (singleman) Intestate...” A. M. Phillips apparently took Wyman’s abbr. entry “Samuel [29], Single man; admin. to bro. Ebenezer [28] July 11, 1723,” interpreting “admin.” as “administrator,” not “administration,” and wrongly concluded that it was Ebenezer who d. 1723, instead of Samuel.

    Among ch. of Ebenezer PHILLIPS (1695-1745/6) of Southboro and w. Mary SMITH was Joanna PHILLIPS (b. Stoneham, Mass. 17 May 1729, d. Westboro, Mass. 10 Jun 1788) who m. Westboro 25 June 1746 Jonathan FAY.  They were ancestors (AT #s 145-146) of President George H. W. BUSH. See G. B. Roberts, Ancestors of American Presidents, preliminary ed., rev. (1989), pp. 94-99, 133. Submitted by Jay B. Moses, M.D., c/o NEHGS, and The Editors

    CORRECTION to NEXUS 7(1990):215 (HILDRETH, correction): Hannah FLETCHER, b. Chelmsford 30 July 1676 (Chelmsford VRs, p. 61), was m. 14 May 1697 (not 1679 as given) to Ebenezer WRIGHT. (Chelmsford VRs, p. 228). Submitted 30 January 1991 by Betty Fletcher Spinney, 14 Key West Avenue, Winter Haven, FL 33880

    NEXUS does not verify corrections. Readers may scud corrections to genealogies in print or public records, with documented sources, to Lee Kugler, c/o NEXUS, at the Society.

New England Historic Genealogical Society
99 - 101 Newbury Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02116, USA
888-296-3447

© 2010 - 2014 New England Historic Genealogical Society