American Ancestors New England Historic Genealogical Society - Founded 1845 N.E. Historic Genealogical Society Seal View Your Shopping Cart Join NEHGS
Go
  • Corrections To Genealogies In Print Vol. 7 No. 2

    Lee Kugler

    Published Date : April-May 1990
     CARGILL - NEHGR 1 17(1963):256-57: William4 CARGILL, b. ca. 1791-92 (James3, David2-1) is said to have married Betsey HOLMES, lived in Lancaster, N.H. and Bradford, Vt., and left sons Ralph, William and Guy Carleton CARGILL.  ccording to a notice of sale (of Cargill Island) after William’s death, however, these CARGILLs lived in Newcastle, Maine; Cargill Island was inherited by William from his father, Col. James CARGILL (1725-1812). In addition, 1818 Lincoln Co., Me. (then Mass.) probate records list William’s children as James, William, Daniel, and Mary.  My ancestor was Daniel Dole5 CARGILL, who married Elizabeth D. RIPLEY in Boston on the Wed. preceding the Columbian Centinel of 27 Sept. 1834 and died there in 1839. Elizabeth (HOLMES) CARGILL, wife of William, was the dau. of Capt. John, Jr. and Sarah (DOLE) HOLMES of Newcastle; her youngest sibling was Daniel Dole HOLMES (1802-1806). See D.Q. Cushman, History of Ancient Sheepscot and Newcastle [Maine] (1882), p. 391.

    Submitted 15 May 1989 by Charles S. Brack, Jr., P.O. Box 2473, Hendersonville, TN 37077

    CONVERSE - C.A. Converse, The Converse Family and Allied Families, vol. 1 (1905), p. 180: Abigail8 CONVERSE, b. 2 Oct. 1804, m. 28 Feb. 1827 Simon (not Silvester) FOSKETT of Westminster, Mass.  See W.H. Heywood, History of Westminster,Mass.... 1728-1893 (1893), p. 653, and printed VRs of Westminster, Mass.

    Submitted 7 Oct. 1989 by Marion Foskett, 106 25th Ave., North, St. Petersburg, FL 33704

    COTTON - C.A. Torrey, New England Marriages Prior to 1700 (1985), p. 185: Correct reading should be Rowland, not Richard, COTTON. Torrey’s ms. Gives Rowland.

    Submitted by the columnist

    FESSENDEN- E.A. Fessenden, The Fessenden Family in America, vol. 2 (1971), p. 665: Jane Robbins Smith FESSENDEN m. Edward Franklin WRIGHT of New Auburn, Minn., not Wisc. as confirmed by the 1860 Federal Census.

    Submitted 12 Jan. 1990 by Joseph F. Kraetzer, 406 South Rd., Chilmark, Mass., 02535

    FRANCIS - William M. Emery, The Howland Heirs (1919).  William Winterbottom FRANCIS, pp. 313, 334:  The correct date of my father’s birth is 21 July 1883, not 15 July as stated on these pages.  See Greenburgh, N.Y., Register of Births, 1881-1904 (unpaginated), entry 41283.  Also (p. 334) my mother’s name should be spelled Marjorie. The “y” is in error. It took me several years to find my father’s birth record.

    Submitted 26 Jan. 1990 by D. W. Francis, Ph.D., 1840 Atttis Ave., Las Cruces, NM 88005

    GIDDINGS - Samuel Ballou GIDDINGS (Wisc. 19 Feb. 1859-Chicago 5 Mar. 1933), unplaced in M. S. Giddings, The Giddings Family (1882), was, according to his death record (with information from son Paul) the son of William Washington and Sarah (FLYNN) GIDDINGS, identified in the 1882 genealogy as “Washington W. GIDDINGS” and “Mary FLINT.”  “Washington W.” moved to South Bend, Ind., and was a freight agent for the Lake Shore and Michigan Southern Railroad.  S. B. GIDDINGS was listed on his father’s death certificate as an agent for the New York Central Railroad. “BALLOU” was the married surname of an aunt, Almena Damaris GIDDINGS, sister of William Washington GIDDINGS and wife of Rev. Moses BALLOU (1811-1879).  Thus the line of Samuel Ballou8 GIDDINGS is William Washington7, Lorrain6, Benjamin5, Joshua4, Thomas3, John2, George1.

    Submitted 5 January 1990 by Col. Ralph L. Giddmgs, 721 Parkview Dr., Fort Collins, CO 80525

    GIDDINGS - Capt. Thomas GIDDINGS, b. (by his own testimony) Hartland, Conn., 27 Jan. 1776, a pioneer of Trumbull Co., Ohio, whose ancestry is not covered in M. S. Giddings, The Giddings Family (1882), pp. 135-85, m. (1) Hartland 6 Mar. 1800 Lydia BROCKWAY, (2) Mary ___, prob. GAULT.  Capt. Thomas, who served in the War of 1812, both wives, and an infant son are all bur. in the GIDDINGS-BROWN cemetery in Vernon, Ohio.  Given his birthplace, Thomas must be the grandson of either Joshua or Deacon Thomas GIDDINGS, brothers, but careful examination shows that Capt. Thomas cannot be a legitimate son of any son of either brother. Since an illegitimate birth seems possible, I suggest that Capt. Thomas may have been an out-of wedlock son of Elisha GIDDINGS, Joshua’s oldest son, who m. at the First Church, E. Hartland, 22 April 1776 Susanna PERKINS.  She d. 7 Feb. 1777, Elisha d. 3 Apr. 1777, so Thomas may have first lived with, then returned to, maternal relatives.  Elisha, a Rev. War soldier, may have delayed his marriage because of a campaign, and may have d. from disease contracted while on duty.  If this identification of Capt. Thomas is correct the Clark GIDDINGS who m. another Susanna PERKINS and followed Capt. Thomas to Trumbull Co., Ohio, was his nephew, and the new line is Capt. Thomas6, Elisha5, Joshua4, Thomas3, John2, George1. See H. T. Upton, A Twentieth Century History of Trumbull Co., Ohio (1909), 1:572-79; S. A. Ransom, History of Hartland, the 69th Town in the Colony of Connecticut (1961), p. 131 & passim.; Records of the East Hartland Congregational Church and Connecticut VRs (Barbour Collection).

    [73Submitted 5 January 1990 by Col. Ralph L. Giddings, 721 Parkview Drive, Fort Collins, CO 80525

    HOUSE - D.L. Jacobus and E.F. Waterman, Hale, House and Related Families (1952; reprint 1978). Albert H. HOUSE, p. 442: His middle name is Hammond, he is bur. Elm Grove Cemetery, Poquonock, Windsor, Conn., and his mother’s maiden name was Mary Susan VIETS. F. Chillson HOUSE, p. 442: He is Frederick C. HOUSE, father of Albert Hammond HOUSE. Albert and ___ (PINKUS) HOUSE, par. of Edwin W. HOUSE, p.445: Rev. Albert HOUSE (a Baptist minister) & his third w. Ursula Smith (PINKHAM) HOUSE were b. Canada East.  He m. (1) Morgan, Vt., 5 Apr. 1837 Ladviste PARKER; their ch. were Frances L., b. Vt. ca. 1838; Martha R., b. Canada East ca. 1839; poss. Benjamin D., b. Canada East ca. 1842. Hem. (2) in Morgan, 3 Dec. 1842 Permelia S. PARKER; their ch. was prob. Frederick C. HOUSE, b. Vt., 17 Nov. 1843. Rev. House d. Passumpsic, Vt., 26 Nov. 1861, aged 49 yrs. 5 mos. (g.s.); Ursula, b. 18 Jan. 1817, d. Windsor Locks, Conn., 7 July 1880, bur. at Grove Cemetery.

    Edwin W. HOUSE was b. prob. New Ipswich, N.H., 14 July 1850; d. Hartford, Conn., 19 Oct. 1909, bur. West Cemetery, Plainville, Conn.; m. (1) Windsor Locks 14 Oct. 1873 Jane Elizabeth PIERSON, b. Newark, N.J. ca. 1853; (2) by 1909 Lillian M. COLEMAN (no issue of 2nd m.). His sister Minnie Ursula HOUSE was b. Passumpsic, Vt., ca. 1854; m. Windsor Locks 27 Oct. 1875 Charles WILCOX.

    Children of Edwin W. & Jane Elizabeth (PIERSON) HOUSE: i. Minnie W., b. Windsor Locks 19 Feb. 1874; m. Huntington, Conn., 14 Feb. 1891 Charles DEIHL; ii. Edwin F. (Freddy), b. Windsor Locks 25 Oct. 1875; iii. Lillian, b. prob. Troy, N.Y., after 1880; m. Conn. before April 1909 D.L. BASSETT; iv. Frank William (known as William Franklin), b. Troy 2 Mar. 1884; d. Point Pleasant, N.J., 11 July 1957; m. there 10 Aug.1907 Daisy Belle SIMPSON, dau. of William Seth & Sophia Elizabeth (SHLBLA) SIMPSON.

    Child of Frank William & Daisy Belle (SIMPSON) HOUSE: Edwin William, b. Point Pleasant, N.J., 10 Jan. 1910; d. Chipley, Fla., 22 April 1979; m. (1) in Jersey City, N.J., 13 July 1930 Mary Victoria JANNICOLA, dau. of Nicola & Rose (ROMANO) JANNICOLA; (2) by 1944 Ruth D. PRIEST.

    Child of Edwin William & Mary Victoria (ANNICOLA) HOUSE: Madlyn Gail, b. Jersey City, N.J., 20 January 1937; m. there 29 Aug. 1959 Edward L. BURKE, Jr. Three children. Child of Edwin William & Ruth (PRIEST) HOUSE: William Franklin, b. Point Pleasant, N.J., 11 July 1947; m. there 1966 or 1967 Rosemarie Elizabeth PENROSE, dau. of Capt. & Mrs. Robert F. PENROSE. Three children.

    Submitted 11 Jan. 1990 by Madlyn House Burke, 35 Westmont, Avon, CT 06001

    WALKER.- Index to Obituary Notices in the Boston Transcript 1875-1899, vol. 2, K-Z (1968):  The correct death date of Capt. William WALKER is 24 Nov. 1863, as in the original issue of 25 Nov. 1863. The erroneous date in the Index is 22 Nov. 1882.

    Submitted 29 Sept. 1978 by Doris P. G. Pierce, 1200 Johnston Rd., Dade City, FL 33525

    WOOD - N.B. and E.F. Atwood, “Henry Wood of Middleboro, Mass.” (typescript, 1945, rev. 1986), p. 36 (1945 version) corrects the Mayflower Index in identifying Ephraim5 Wood, 1758-1813 (Ephraim4-3, Samuel2, Henry1), whose maternal grandmother was Susanna3 Howland (Isaac2,John1), as the husband of Sarah Sturtevant, not Sarah French.  The husband of Sarah French was another Ephraim4 Wood, 1712-1683 (Elna3,Abiel2, Henry1 ) for whom see p. 105 of the 1945 typescript. Ephraim Wood m. Susanna Sturtevant 16 Feb. 1783 in Middleborough; Ephraim4 Wood m. Sarah French (his second wife) 13 Jan. 1773, also in Middleborough.  See also the Boston Evening Transcript of 7 Aug. 1929, #2337; B.L. Merrick and A.C. Williams, Middleborough, Massachusetts Vital Records, vol. 2 (1990), pp. 77, 102; and for the death and progeny of Ephraim Wood, the Vermont VRs, now on microfilm at NEHGS.

    Submitted 3 May 1989 [1990 source added by eds.] by Willard L. Felsen, 706 London St., San Francisco, CA 94112

    NEHGS does not verify corrections. Readers may send corrections to genealogies in print or public records, with documented sources, to Lee Kugler, do NEXUS, at the Society.

New England Historic Genealogical Society
99 - 101 Newbury Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02116, USA
888-296-3447

© 2010 - 2014 New England Historic Genealogical Society