American Ancestors New England Historic Genealogical Society - Founded 1845 N.E. Historic Genealogical Society Seal View Your Shopping Cart Join NEHGS
Go
  • Corrections to Genealogies in Print Vol. 6 No. 3 & 4

    Lee Kugler

    Published Date : June-August 1989
    1. GATES/RATHBONE/PHILLIPS - Register 121 (1967): 259, “Stephen Gates of Hingham, Lancaster, and Cambridge, Mass., and Some of his Descendants" by Clarence Almon Torrey: Among the children of Ens. Simon4GATES, iii. Simon, should read Simeon.  It is stated that he married (1) in West Greenwich, R.I., 24 Nov. 1779 Ruth RATHBONE and (2) 27 July 1783 Mercy PHILLIPS.  Simeon & Ruth (RATHBUN) GATES migrated to Chenango Co., N.Y., about 1804 and settled on a farm on the main road between Norwich and Oxford, on the west side of the Chenango River. With them came her mother, Ruth (CLARKE) RATHBUN, her father, Capt. Thomas RATHBUN having died in West Greenwich in 1800.  Simeon died 27 Oct. 1829, aged 71 yrs 11 mo.; Ruth died 28 Dec. 1828, aged 66; Ruth (CLARKE) RATHBUN died 6 Oct. 1819, aged 86. All three are buried in the GATES farm, on the Norwich-Oxford Road, Chenango Co., N.Y.  Others buried in the same GATES family burying ground are Simon GATES, d. 22 June 1873, aged 77; his wife Mahitta, d. 13 Mar. 1869, aged 67; John H. GATES, d. 1 July 1849, aged 19; Phebe A. GATES, dau. of A. B. & Rowena, d. 16 Dec. 1838, aged 7; Emma Jane WHEELER, dau. of William H. & Jane B., d. 17 May 1851; WHEELER, infant son of same d. 8 Dec. 1860, aged six mos.  These facts tend to refute any marriage between Simeon, son of Ens. Simon, and Mary PHILLIPS.  James N. Arnold, Vital Record of Rhode Island, vol. 1(1891), West Greenwich, p. 18, Mr. Torreys probable source, is apparently in error, or perhaps another Simeon GATES married Mary PHILLIPS.  Arnold lists the marriage of Simeon GATES and Ruth RATHBUN as from volume 2, page 167, and the marriages of his brother Caleb to Mercy PHILLIPS, and of Simeon to Mary PHILLIPS, as from volume 2, page 82.  Simeon & Ruth GATES were my maternal great-great-great-grand parents.  They were among the early settlers of Norwich, Chenango Co., N.Y., and their farm was in the family for several generations.

    Submitted by Jay B. Moses, M.D., Boston, Mass.

    BULLOCK/MARTIN/MORTON - Excerpts from a letter dated 2 November 1898, Henry H. Edes to Willam P. Greenlaw: “The Town Clerk of Rehoboth…informs me that the marriage of Anna Bullock…4 September, 1738, was to Joseph Morton and not to Joseph Martin as printed by Arnold in his volume of Rehoboth records.  The Town Clerk has kindly examined his original record (II. 153) and finds that [it] reads Morton.

    LeFAVOUR - in Howard Parker Moore, The Patten Families (1939), pp. 167-68 Stuart LeFAVOUR, born in Newton, Mass. 1 June 1894, is listed as having three children.  In fact he had only two: Stuart Cleveland, born 12 May 1918, and Priscilla, born 30 May 1922.  Roland Howard, born 27 June 1932, is the youngest son of Gurdon Hoyt LeFAVOUR, Stuart’s brother, born in Haverhill, Mass., 6 Jan. 1901. Roland Howard LeFAVOUR is my father.

    Submitted by Susan Sanborn, RFD #1 Box 79, Newport, NH 03773

    HARRINGTON - Frederick Lewis Weis, Early Generations of the Family of Robert Harrington of Watertown, Massachusetts 1634 and Some of His Descendants (1958), p. 67, erroneously lists Edward HARRINGTON, bp. 4 Mar. 1781, as father of George Edward HARRINGTON, Charlotte HARRINGTON, Elizabeth HARRINGTON, Sarah Ann HARRINGTON, and Susan HARRINGTON ROGERS. It was Edward’s son Isaac HARRINGTON, b. 23 Dec. 1802, & his wife Relief WATKINS of Concord, Mass. (m. in Acton, Mass. 14 Sept. 1825) who were the parents of George and his sisters. George Edward, b. 1826, m. 1851 Martha LEWIS of Lunenburg, Mass.; Charlotte L., b. 1828, m. 1849 George C. MARSHALL of Minot, Me.; Elizabeth M., b. 1831, m. 1855 Cyrus
    SPAULDING of Webster, Mass.; and Susan R. m. Charles C. ROGERS of Rutland, Mass.  Isaac d. in Rutland 25 Feb. 1868.  His wife Relief d. in Webster 25 July 1898.  The wills of Isaac and Relief were probated in Worcester County, Mass., and were signed by the aforementioned children.  Copies of the wills and other family records are in my possession.

    Submitted February 1989 by Glenn Lewis Harrington, P.O. Box 21189, Seattle, WA 98111

    [118]

    FOWLER/POILLON/BACKUS/ELLIOTT- J.C. Frost, Underhill Genealogy, vol. 3 (1932), p. 675: The children of Jonathan Odell FOWLER, all born in New York City, were: Emma Elizabeth, b. & d. 1841; Lindley Hoffman, b. 1842, d. 1880, unmarried; Jonathan Odell, b. 1844, (see pp. 675-76); Mary Vail, b. 1848, d. 1850; Adelaide Gardner, b. 1851, d. 1852; Cornelia Williams, b. 1853, d. 1907, m. James Oscar POILLON, no issue; Wilbur Herbert, b. 1855, d. 1857; William Vail, b. 1855, d. 1893, unmarried; Ella, b. & d. 1857; Helena, b. ca. 1859, d. 1927, m. 1894 Chas. W. BACKUS, had issue; Minnie, b. 11 July 1861, d. New York City 12 June 1938, m. New York City 14 Jan. 1890 William ELLIOTT and had John, b. 1890, and William, b. 1895; Ettie, b. ca. 1863, d. 1934 unmarried.

    Submitted January 1989 by William Elliott, 10 Forest Glen, Mountain View, CA 94043

    HAZEN/DART/DOUGLASS/TURNER/KEENEY/BREWSTER- In the HAZEN/DART/ TURNER correction in the April 1989 NEXUS (p. 71) several lines were omitted from the first sentence, which should read, in two sentences, as follows: The Hazen Family in America. by Tracy Elliott Hazen and Robert Hazen (1947), gives the following information: #15. John Hazen m. (2) at New London, Connecticut, 31 May 1726 (church records) Elizabeth Dart, born there 14 Oct. 1689, dau. of Daniel and Elizabeth (Douglass) Dart.  This identification of John HAZEN’s second wife is erroneous.  She was Elizabeth (TURNER) DART, wid. of Thomas DART, daughter of Ezekiel and Susannah (KEENEY) TURNER, and a descendant of William BREWSTER of the Mayflower.

    A likely editing error produced a second mistake in this section as well.  The correct facts are that Elizabeth Turner married in New London 8 May 1717 Thomas Dart, and had one child, a daughter Elizabeth.  Thomas Dart was lost at sea about 1718.

    Subnutted 14 June 1988 by Francis H. Huron, 24 Pilgrim Drive, Winchester, MA 01890

    NEHGS does not verify Corrections.  Readers may send corrections to genealogies in print or public records, with documention sources, to Lee Kugler, the NEXUS, at the Society.

New England Historic Genealogical Society
99 - 101 Newbury Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02116, USA
888-296-3447

© 2010 - 2014 New England Historic Genealogical Society