American Ancestors New England Historic Genealogical Society - Founded 1845 N.E. Historic Genealogical Society Seal View Your Shopping Cart Join NEHGS
Go
  • Book of Corrections Vol. 3 No. 5

    Lee Kugler

    Published Date : October/November 1986
     1.  The Colby Family in Early America, by Frederick Lewis Weis (1970), p. 275: Benjamin Colby, son of Eliphalet and Apphia (Flanders) Colby, b. Henniker, N.H., 20 Oct. 1782 and he died there 27 Aug. 1837.  He married Hannah Rowell.  Names of children in text as: Daniel, Samuel, Apphia, Clarissa and Charles M. In the History of the Town of Henniker, N.H. 1835-1880, by L.W. Cogswell (1880), p. 517: children of Eliphalet and Apphia Flanders Colby including #19 Benjamin b. Oct. 20, 1782; d. Aug. 1837.  In both the above publications the death date for Benjamin Colby is in error, as is place of death in the first reference.  He and his wife Hannah (Rowell) migrated to Middleburg Twp., Cuyahoga Co., Ohio, before 1827 (History of Cuyahoga Co., Ohio, by Grisfield Johnson; also the 1830 Federal Census Schedule for Ohio. Both were still living Oct. 10, 1860, when they signed a deed for land they sold in this same locality.  The 1870 census enumerated Benjamin Colby in Iowa with his daughter Clarissa Colby Miller and her husband.  His wife Hannah’s name did not appear in that household.  She may have died between 1860 and 1870.  Benjamin’s death was certainly after 1870.  Above information is from research of Delmar H. Colby, 30984 Tinkerbell Lane, Shingletown, CA 96088.

    Submitted 30 May 1986 by Robertson B. Clarke, 6164 Estrella Ave., San Diego, CA 92120.

    2.  Simon Stone Genealogy, Desc. of Simon Stone of Watertown, by J. Gardner Bartlett (1926), p. 135-136:5 3: Lt. James5 Stone m. Susanna Fosgate or Foshett, bp. Lexington 19 Aug. 1726, daughter of Robert and Susan Whelay Foshett.  This should be Susanna, dau. of John and Elizabeth Foskett of Bolton.  See Bk. 83, pg. 572, Worcester Co. Probate.

    Submitted 11 June 1986 by Mrs. Marion Foskett, 136 25th Ave., N., St. Petersburg, FL 33704.

    3.  Tufts Kinsman by Herbert Freeman Adams (1975), p. 13: Elizabeth4 Tufts m. 26 Feb. 1729/30 at Medford, Mass., John Foskett not Fosdick.  See Medford Vital Records which have been verified by the Medford Unitarian Church Rec. in the Medford City Hall vault.

    Submitted 11 June 1986 by Mrs. Marion Foskett, 136 25th Ave., N., St. Petersburg, FL 33704.

    4.  John Irish of Plymouth 1629: All references to John Irish state he was of the parish of Clisdon, Somerset, England.  Somerset authorities state that there is not and never was a Clisdon.  This has to be a misreading for Clivedon, Somerset.  There were Irishes there in the 1500s.

    Submitted 31 May 1986 by Jean E. Irish Wear, 135 Mass. Ave., Portland, ME 04102.

    5.  Early Friends of Upper Bucks, (Pa.), by C. V. Roberts, p. 68-69, lists the family of William and Ann(e) Hoge, who had lived near Winchester, Virginia.  Their only daughter, Ann/Nancy Hoge, is said to have married Everard Roberts, no date given.  William Hoge’s will, dated April 13, 1789, proven July 13, 1789, in Will Book D., Loudoun Co. Va., names “Daughter Nancy Hays wife of William Hays.”  Also an addition to Pennsylvania Marriages Prior to 1790, compiled by John B. Linn and William H. Egle, titled “List of Marriages issued in the Secretary’s Office from A ugust 1755 through April, 1759,” has the following entry: “April 1759 4th William Hayes & Ann Hoge £l,5,0.”  There is no other Ann/Nancy Hoge in this numerous family that this could mean.

    Submitted 26 May 1986 by Miss Shirley L. Swan, 3181 R. Street, Lincoln, NE 68503.

    6.  Probasco Family by Alice H. Kennedy (1957).  This book is unindexed and unpaginated.  She shows Sitie Dumont as the mother of three children for Hendrick (Henry) Probasco.  The DAR Patriot Index has two entries for the father, Hendrick, and his son, Peter.  Corrections need to be made concerning the elder man’s wife and mother of his son.  “Hendrick Probasco (b. r l735-d. 1801) m. Sitie Dumont, Capt. N.J., and Peter Probasco (b. 1760/65-d. 1836 m. Martha Probasco.” The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record (82:225-226, Oct. 1951) shows that Elstje Covenhoven, bp. 1 Jan. 1742, daughter of Peter and Elizabeth (Debevoise) Covenhaven, was the wife of Henry (Hendrick) Probasco and the mother of his children, Peter and Mary, who married Abraham Hoagland.  The New Jersey Archives have the will abstracts which are consistent with this.  It is certainly possible that Hendrick married as a second wife, Sitie Dumont who could have been the mother of Lamitie (Probasco) Stryker (DAR Lineage paper 421171).

    Submitted 28 May 1986 by John Bradley Arthaud, M.D. 3201 Woodkirk Drive, Columbia, MOr 65203.

     
New England Historic Genealogical Society
99 - 101 Newbury Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02116, USA
888-296-3447

© 2010 - 2014 New England Historic Genealogical Society