American Ancestors New England Historic Genealogical Society - Founded 1845 N.E. Historic Genealogical Society Seal View Your Shopping Cart Join NEHGS
Go
  • Book of Corrections Vol. 3 No. 1

    Lee Kugler

    Published Date : February 1986
     1.  Genealogy of the Child, Childs, and Childe Families:  In checking my family records against those in the book I notice it shows seven children born to Abraham Child and Rebecca Stowell whereas my records show thirteen.  I should add that my information is not certified with the exception of positive proof that Anna Weston married Jonathan Child (second child of Abraham and Rebecca).  She was baptized June 30, 1793, in Pittsfield, Mass.  This couple was also married in that town Nov. 22, 1804.  Four children were born to them: David, Henry, Anna, and Jonathan.  My records show the following data for the Abraham Child Family: Abraham. b. Aug. 12, 1741 Waltham. Mass., d. Jan. 3, 1834 in Groton, Mass., married Rebecca Stowell April 2, 1767.  She b. Sept. 10, 1747, d. Nov. 14, 1830.  Children: (1) David, b. Nov. 29, 1767, m. Phoebe Hobbs; (2) Jonathan, b. March 2, 1769, m. Anna Weston. (3) William. b. Sept. 16, 1770; (4) Abigail (Nabby), b. May 26, 1772; (5) Rebecca, b. Sept. 18, 1773; (6) Abraham, b. Feb. 16, 1775; (7) Thomas, b. April 29, 1777; (8) Sally, b. July 28, 1780; (9) Isaac, b. July 23, 1782, d. 1/12/1790; (10) Betsy (Betta), b. Jan. 22, 1784; (11) Polly, b. Oct. 16, 1787; (12) Nancy, b. Dec. 12, 1789; (13) Isaac, b. June 28, 1794, or June 30, 1791.

    Submitted by Mrs. Jean I. McCowan, 10 Provident Lane, Mobile, AL 36608. Letter dated Nov. 8, 1985.

    2.  The Jordan Memorial, Family Records of the Rev. Robert Jordan and his Descendants in America, by Tristram Frost Jordan, (1882), p. 363; Harriet, daughter of Nancy (Jordan) and Simon Packard, m. Consider Thomas Stevens, not William Stevens.  William was Consider’s brother.  Consider and Harriet Stevens were my great-grandparents.  Proof can be found in the death record of their son, Prince Stevens, d. April 16, 1947, Holt County, Nebraska, and also the 1860 Franklin Co., Maine, census and the 1870 Linn Co., Iowa census.  Also, Simon and Nancy resided in the Freeman and Kingfield area, Franklin Co., Maine, by 1840.  Book says residence was Minot.

    Submitted by Lorna Stevens LaFave, 13508 36th Ave., N.E. Seattle, WA 98125.

    3.  Descendants of Andrew Warner compiled by Lucius C. Warner and Mrs. Josephine Genung Nichols (New Haven, Connecticut, 1919), contains an error in the ancestry of #130 David Warner, p. 110.  David Warner, listed incorrectly as the third son of Andrew4 Warner, Jr., was actually the son of Andrew4’s uncle Abraham3 Warner and his wife Mary ____.  Proof of this is found in the land records of Saybrook, Connecticut, and the probate records of Guilford, Connecticut. (Ed. note: Mr. Kingsbury, who submitted this correction sent us five excellent pages of proof, which space does not permit us to reproduce.) Sources include the will of Abraham3 and administration of Andrew4 Warner [Guilford Probate Records, Vol. 3, p. 209, Vol. 8, pp, 396, 409, and Vol.9, pp. 117-118] and Saybrook Land Records, Vol. 4, pp. 534n & 539, Vol. 6, pp. 230, 324.

    Also another correction for the same book: on   p.  423, under #409, the first wife of Samuel7 Warner is incorrectly named “Wealthy” Clark.  She was Rebecca Clark (parents yet to be identified), born probably 12 June 1785; died Montrose, Susquehanna Co., Pa., June 1821.  Samuel Warner and Rebecca Clark were married in Chester, Conn., 9 May 1802 (Chester Cong. Church records, microfilm #344, Conn. State Lib., Hartford, Conn.).  Samuel and Rebecca (Clark) Warner lived in Chester until ca. 1815, then removed to Bridgewater Twp., Susquehanna Co., Pa.  They did not migrate in 1809 as stated in “Descendants,” p. 423.  Samuel was “of Saybrook” on land deeds as late as 1814; he bought land in Bnidgewater, Pa., in 1815.

    Submitted by Ernest H. Kingsbury, RR #3 Box 270, Danielson, CT 06239. Dated Oct. 31, 1985.

    4.  The Settlement and Story of Oakham. Mass., Vol. II, by Wright, H.B., and Harvey, E.D. (New Haven, Conn., 1947) p. 1108; “Stratton” lists the children of John Stratton and Mary Metalf and includes “Electa of Hinsdale, Vt. m. Cyrus Washburn, intention Oct. 20, 1799 (O.V.R.).”  Electa did marry Cyrus Washburn but she was not the daughter of this John Stratton.  Hinsdale (now Vernon), Vt., town records Vol. 1, p. 495 show the birth of Electa at Hinsdale, Vt., April 10, 1779, the dau. of John and Roxanna Philana Stratton.  The same records show Electa’s marriage to Cyrus Washburn in Hinsdale, Vt., January 29, 1800, and her death at Hinsdale, January 22, 1806.

    Submitted by Dorothy Annesser, 535 Cragmont Ave., Berkeley, CA 94708.

    The NEXUS does not verify Book of Corrections Entries.


New England Historic Genealogical Society
99 - 101 Newbury Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02116, USA
888-296-3447

© 2010 - 2014 New England Historic Genealogical Society