American Ancestors New England Historic Genealogical Society - Founded 1845 N.E. Historic Genealogical Society Seal View Your Shopping Cart Join NEHGS
Go

Ask a Genealogist

RSS Feed

Tomb Removal at St. Matthew's Episcopal Church in Boston

(Boston, Cemeteries) Permanent link
 
David Allen Lambert

David Allen Lambert
NEHGS Online Genealogist

Question: I was wondering what happened to the tombs that were at St. Matthew's Episcopal Church in South Boston.  This site does not seem to be located there anymore.

 

Answer: It would appear from TheBoston Daily Advertiser – Dec. 7, 1863 that the bodies were to be transferred to Mt. Hope Cemetery on Walk Hill St., Roslindale, Mass.

 

"St. Matthew’s Church Cemetery – Orders were adopted discontinuing the Cemetery under St. Matthew’s Church, Ward 12, and permitting the removal of the remains, providing no objections are made within sixty days.  An order was subsequently adopted authorizing the Trustees of Mount Hope Cemetery to set apart for the use of the church before named, a portion of said Cemetery for the burial of the remains that may be exhumed; also to pay the Trustees of the church $600.  For expenses that may be occurred."

 

In 1867 an article appears in The Boston Daily Advertiser once again (Feb. 15, 1867) explaining the moved.

".. and a lot of 780 feet on Cypress Avenue has been set apart and used, under an order of the City government of 1864, as a receptacle for the contents of the tombs of the old St. Matthew’s Church, Church, South Boston."

 

I spoke with the Mount Hope Cemetery and they had no record of the lot initially, however on a map they realize where the spot is.  I would imagine that the names associated with the tomb burials are lost.  But you can feel free to contact the Mount Hope with the name(s) you have in question: 617-635-7361.

 

 

 

 

 

 


When a Pension is for an Invalid, and is not invalid.

(Military Records) Permanent link
 
David Allen Lambert

David Allen Lambert
NEHGS Online Genealogist

Question: Can you explain to me why some Civil War pensions were Invalid?  Did they not receive their pensions for a particular reason?

Answer: This comes up from time to time.  The pension was not invalid, but the pensioner was an invalid.  He was suffering from an illness or injury that was directly related to his military service.

 

Cemeteries listed on Boston Death Records in the 19th century.

(Boston, Cemeteries) Permanent link
 
David Allen Lambert

David Allen Lambert
NEHGS Online Genealogist

Question: I am looking for a place of burial for a person who died in Boston in 1879. I looked at the Massachusetts vital records however it does not list them.

 

Answer: At NEHGS we have a collection of microfiche of deaths records in Boston from 1849-1890. This collection is the same as the state record with one exception. You will locate the name of the place of burial on the city record. This is true with most cities and towns in the Mass. Vital Record series. The exactly location of burial is not uniformly given until the first decade of the 20th century on the certificates. If you have any question on the location of the cemetery you can consult my book A Guide to Massachusetts Cemeteries (Boston, NEHGS, 2009) while at NEHGS.


An ancestor who was a Collier in 1881, not a Collie.

(Occupations) Permanent link
 
David Allen Lambert

David Allen Lambert
NEHGS Online Genealogist

Question: In a UK Census from 1881, my ancestor is listed as a "collie" for an occupation.  I can not determine what this was, can you help me?

 

Answer: I strongly believe that this census has an error.  It is more likely that his occupation was that of a "Collier".  This was some who was in charge or making or supplying coal for sale.

 

National Society of Daughters of Founders and Patriots.

 Permanent link
 
David Allen Lambert

David Allen Lambert
NEHGS Online Genealogist

Question: An obituary states the deceased was  a member of DFPA listed on it.  Can you tell me what she belonged to?

 

Answer: The abbreviation for DFPA is probably the National Society of Daughters of Founders and Patriots.  This organization has a website online at: http://www.nsdfpa.org/

 


Oldest cemetery in Hatfield, Massachusetts.

 Permanent link
 
David Allen Lambert

David Allen Lambert
NEHGS Online Genealogist

 

State Census returns for Georgia in the 19th century.

 Permanent link
 
David Allen Lambert

David Allen Lambert
NEHGS Online Genealogist

Question:  I am researching my Georgia ancestors.  I have exhausted federal censuses, can you tell me if there were any State Censuses kept?

 

Answer:  You can order Family History Library microfilm and have it send to NEHGS to view.  George had state census returns for certain counties in the years:1827, 1834, 1837,1838, 1845, 1852, 1859, and 1879. To view the catalog for the microfilms you can order and have sent to NEHGS go to: www.familysearch.org/#form=catalog

 


 

Funeral of the Sailors from the Battleship MAINE in 1898

 Permanent link
 
David Allen Lambert

David Allen Lambert
NEHGS Online Genealogist

Question: A few years ago you showed me film footage of my ancestors funeral in 1898.  He was a sailor in the Spanish American War - and was aboard the U.S.S. Maine when it exploded. Can you help me find it again, I would so like to see it.

 

Answer: The film footage of the funeral of the sailors of the Battleship Maine is on the Library of Congress website.  The following hyperlink will give you an mpeg version of it to view online: http://memory.loc.gov/mbrs/sawmp/1511.mpg

 


Occupation of a Foot Straightener in the 19th century.

 Permanent link
 
David Allen Lambert

David Allen Lambert
NEHGS Online Genealogist

Question:  Can you tell me what the occupation of a "Foot Straightener" did in the 19th century?

 

Answer: Well first off this was not a foot doctor.  This term refers to someone who straightned the lands on clock faces.


Canadian Passenger Arrivals in the 1910's.

 Permanent link
 
David Allen Lambert

David Allen Lambert
NEHGS Online Genealogist

Question:  Is there a way to find arrivals in Canada ca. 1910-1913? 

 

Answer:  The Canadian Library and  Archives offers a database of many of the arrival manifests covering the period 1865-1922.  This includes the following:

  • Québec (1865-1921)
  • Halifax (1881-1922)
  • Saint John (1900-1922)
  • North Sydney (1906-1922)
  • Vancouver (1905-1922)
  • Victoria (1905-1922)
  • New York (1906-1922)
  • Eastern American coast (1905-1922)

This website can be searched for free at: http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/databases/passenger/index-e.html


An early family gravestone predating a cemetery opening.

(Cemeteries) Permanent link
 
David Allen Lambert

David Allen Lambert
NEHGS Online Genealogist

Question: A cemetery I visited had an earlier gravestone then the date that was on the gate? Can you explain why this is the case?


Answer: There are three possible reasons for this.  1) A gravestone and burials were moved to this cemetery from an earlier cemetery. 2) The date on the gate is actually wrong. 3) The gravestone is a cenotaph and no one is buried there, and it is simply a memorial.  An example from my own research is an Esty family gravestone that memorialize a few children.  The earliest gravestone date is 1738, and the cemetery in Stoughton, Massachusetts only opened in 1744.  In this case I believe the burials were moved here from an earlier cemetery.

Combined Gravestone


Enumeration Districts in the 1940 Census

 Permanent link
 
David Allen Lambert

David Allen Lambert
NEHGS Online Genealogist

Question: I recall hearing someone has a Enumeration district calculator online for the 1940 Census?

 

Answer: You are no doubt referring Enumeration District Finder on the website of Steve Morse - http://stevemorse.org/census/unified.html    This week alone has seen alot of traffic to his website.  I personally used his Finder and quickly narrowed my searches down all week on the National Archives Website for the 1940 Census.

 

 

Education codes in U.S. Census of 1940

 Permanent link
 
David Allen Lambert

David Allen Lambert
NEHGS Online Genealogist

Question:  Can you tell me why my grandfather who graduated High School is only listed as 4th grade on the Census of 1940?

 

Answer: Your grandfather's entry you sent me reflects "H-4" which is four years of High School.  At the bottom of the census page you will find a key to the numbers:

 

HIGHEST GRADE OF SCHOOL COMPLETED:

 

None = 0

Elementary School, 1st to 8th grade = 1,2, etc., to 8.

High School, 1st to 4th year = H-1, H-2, H-3, H-4.

College, 1st to 4th year = C-1, C-2, C-3, C-4

College, 5th or subsequent year = C-5


National Society of Descendants of Textile Workers of America

(Lineage Societies and Fraternal Organizations, Occupations) Permanent link
 
David Allen Lambert

David Allen Lambert
NEHGS Online Genealogist

Question:  When I was at NEHGS last week I saw a brochure in the lunch room about a descendants group for Textile workers.  I had thought I would take a copy, but forgot to after getting involved in a lengthy conversation.  Can you tell me what the organization is?

 

Answer:  The brochure was still down stairs and I would be glad to mail it to you.  The organization is The National Society of Descendants of Textile Workers of America, Inc.   This organization was founded in 2007 "for the purpose of honoring our ancestors who participated in the American Industrial Revolution as Textile Workers."  The website for this organization is www.textileworker.com   and their mailing address is NSDTWA, 218 Green Hollow Rd., Danielson, CT 06239.  They can also be reached by email at the address of mbrown51@snet.net


New England Historic Genealogical Society
99 - 101 Newbury Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02116, USA
888-296-3447

© 2010 - 2014 New England Historic Genealogical Society