American Ancestors New England Historic Genealogical Society - Founded 1845 N.E. Historic Genealogical Society Seal View Your Shopping Cart Join NEHGS
Go
  • Answers - Nexus Vol. III No. 2

    NEHGS

    Published Date : April 1986

    (A482) CHILD/HAYWARD/HOWARD - The anc. of John2CHILD, b. at Swansea, ca. 1671/2, who m. Margery HAYWARD/HOWARD, b. at Swansea 10 Sept. 1673, dau. of William & Sarah (BUTTFRWORTH) HAYWARD/HOWARD, and progenitor of the CHILD family of Swansea (Warren, RI.), was Jeremiah1 CHILD, b. ca. 1645.  He was recorded as a freeman at Swansea in 1680, a selectman in 1682, and drew lots for property in 1686.  His origins are unknown, but tradition states he was from Wales.  He m. (1) Martha (____), rec. at Swansea, who was the mother of all 3 ch. b. at Swansea.  Ref.: V.R. of Swansea; History of Rehoboth; Town Records of Taunton; Child genealogy by Elias Child (1881); and manuscript Child genealogy by John Throop Child (1864) at the Newport Historical Society.

    Mrs. Dorothy 3. (Seabnry) Hornua, Nnernberg Area Exchange, AAFES, Europe, APO NY 09696-0003.

     

    (A498) Please see VR. of Westborough, Mass., by Franklin P. Rice (1903), Mindwell BATHRICK was b. at Westborough (not Haverhill) on 27 Jan. 1748/9/50.  She was a sis. of my anc. Jonathan BATHRICK, who was b. at Westborough, 3 Sept, 1749; d. there 25 Feb. 1825.  They were among the six ch. of David & Lydia - not Linda (MAYNARD) BATHRICK, who m. at Westborough 12 May 1742.  The Westborough V.R. show that David ENTWISHILL had three m. at Wcstborough: (1) Euinas (Eunice) HARRINGTON 17 Nov. 1770, (2) Sarah GALE, and (3) 21 Jan, 1783 Mindwell BATHRICK.

    Robert F. Hall, 2723 Dumbarton St., NW, Washington, DC 20007

     

    (A508) HAYDEN/ALDEN - Nathaniel HAYDEN, b. at Braintree, Mass., 3 Jan. 1724/5; d. in Westmoreland Co., Pa., 5 Sept. 1812, son of Samuel & Priscilla (WEBB) HAYDEN (Peter & Ruth (BASS) WEBB), John & Ruth (ALDEN) BASS, John & Priscilla (MULLINS) ALDEN); m. 28 Aug. 1752 Sarah Zervia SUTTON.

    Sharleen (Scott) Geraths, 2442 NW Market St., #231, Seattle, WA 98107.

     

    (A512) HOWARD/MANN - Your Jason MANN of Wrentham. Mass., may relate to a Jason5MAN, son of John4 (Nathaniel3, Samuel2, William1) & Mahitabel MAN, m. 10 Oct. 1744. John b. 12 Aug. 1707. Ch,: John51745/6; Esther; Beriah; Jason; and Rowland.  From Mann Memorial, Gen. of the Desc. of Richard Man of Scituate, Mass. (1884), NEHGS Loan.

    Louis Baner, Moose Pond Shores, RR#I, Box 200, Denmark, ME 04022.

     

    (AS 12) Jason MANN lived on a property in Plainville, Mass., from 1766 until his d. in 1816.  Sylvia, as wid. stayed on longer.  As a member of the local Hist. Commission, I became involved in documenting the house which now stands where their house stood, P. 20 of Man Memorial (1884) says that Jason was the son of John & Mehitable.  The VR., however, show that Mehitable d. 1753, and Jason (b. 1760) was son of John & Mary.  Although no m. rec. for John & Mary shows in Wrentham records, it is poss. that the widower (age 46) m. the much younger Mary (1731-1828) and sired 4 more ch. by her.  Son’s name Rowland is unique in Wrentham history. Sylvia’s par.?

    Esther L. Friend, Box 1554, Plainville, MA 02762.

     

    (A512) Sylvia (HOWARD) MANN’s d. rec. in Wrentham. Mass., 4 July 1861, gives her father’s name as “Silas MANN, of Mendon” - an obvious clerical error as to surname.  Wrentham m. rec. show one Silas HOWARD m. Susanna FORCE 1767.  Sylvia (b. 1769) could have been a ch. of that m. Susanna FORCE grew up on a farm very near the farm bought by John MANN in 1766 where Jason MANN lived for most of his life.  Jason MANN (1760-1816) is the son of John MAN/MANN & his 2nd w. Mary d. 1828.  He is the same Jason wrongly ascribed to Mahitabel in Mann Memorial (1884).

    Esther L. Friend, Box 1554, Plainville, MA 02762, and George Stribling, 473 York St., SE, Aiken, SC 29801.

     

    (A520) LEPPER of Germany:  Have found some data which seems connected while researching a SCHULER line of Syracuse, Ann L. SCHULER, b. at Amsterdam. N.Y., 4 Mar, 1821; d. 3 Dec. 1915; was dau. of Joseph LEPPER & Ann FAIRCHILD. See also The History of Montgomery Co., New York (1892), p. 97, Jacob LEPPER

    David L. Perkins, 1066 Marigold Ct., Sunnyvale, CA 94086.

     

    [111]

    (A521) WARNER/ANDRUSS .- Mary ANDRUSS, b. 10 Mar. 1674/5 m. Daniel WARNER. Her anc. Abraham1 & Rebecca (CARRINGT0N) ANDRUSS, Thomas1 ANDRUSS, of Hartford, Conn.  Mary’s bro. John m. Martha WARNER, whose father was Thomas WARNER, d. at Waterbury, Conn., 24 Nov. 1714, poss. same p.

    Sharleen Scott Geraths, 2442 NW Market St., #231, Seattle, WA 98107.

     

    (A522) Re anc. of Joseph Crosby LINCOLN: see biography of Joseph C. Lincoln by Percy F. Rex (1980). He was a desc. of Thomas LINCOLN of Hingham. Mass.

    Mrs. C. D. Logan, 721 Briarwood Dr., Denison, TX 75020.

     

    (A529) PAIGE/MERRIAM – Anc. of Nathaniel PAIGE unknown to me, but his ch. have been somewhat detailed in the History of Bedford by Brown (1891).

    M. S. Wilkins, 189 Washington Ave., Somerset, MA 02726.

     

    (A535) PUTNAM/WHIPPLE - Ruth WHIPPLE who m. Seth PUTNAM was b. at Ipswich, Mass., 27 Oct. 1692, dau. of Joseph WHIPPLE, b. ca. 1640, & his 2nd w. Sarah (FAIRCHILD?), Joseph was the son of Matthew WHIPPLE, b. ca. 1590 in Eng.; d. 1647 at Ipswich, Mass. See Matthew Whipple of Bocking, England, by Henry Whipple, Vol. I and II (1965, 1969), NEHGS Loan.

    Peggy M. Singer, 2795 Ben Lomond Dr., Santa Barbara, CA 93105.

     

    (A538) ROWLEY/STEWART - See Genealogical Register Early Families Shoreham. Vt., by MacIntire & Witherell, p. 189-91: Hopkins ROWLEY was b. at Pittsford, Vt.  The book gives several generations of this family, which I am sure has a Mayflower connection.

    Bea Fuller Baumback, 16227 Ave. 171-2, Madera, CA 93637.

     

    (A539) HANCOCK/SHEPARDSON - I believe your Abigail SHEPARDSON is dau. of Nathaniel SHEPARDSON, Esq, (1731-1817), who m. Sarah FOLLETT of Attleboro in 1754.  Abigail’s b. is recorded in Attleboro as 9 June 1750.  In Nathaniel’s will (proved in RI. on June 28, 1817, re-filed in Mass., Nov. 17 1827: Norfolk Co. Reg. of Probate #16597) Abigail is recorded as “wife of Asa HANCOCK.”

    Esther L. Friend, Box 1554, Plainville, MA 02762,

     

    (A545) Re par. of Samuel STOW (1645-1721): see The Gregory Stone Genealogy, by J. Gardner Bartlett, p. 72.; V.R. of Marlborough; and The History of the Town of Marlborough, by Charles Hudson, p. 451.

    Bennie S. Larj, 785 Plume St., Spartanburg, SC 29302.

     

    (A545) Samuel STOWE was the son of Thomas STOWE & Mary GRIGGS.  Stowe references: Hist. of Marlborough, Mass.; Stowe Desc., by Nathan Stowe; Stevens-Miller Lines, by Mary Lovering Holman; the Register 70:347-48; 92:395-98; 93:296-97; 123:169-72.

    Margaret Upson Barber, 365 Elm Ave., Elmhnrst, IL 60126.

     

    (A547) Info. on TUELL, William. Jr. (b. 1714), & Eleanor ____?, of Prince George’s Co., Md.

    Edward P. Offutt, 25003 Woodfield Rd., Damascus, MD 20872,

     

    (A555) Martha ROBINSON, w. of Timothy WHITCOMB (m. at Littleton, Mass., 1750), was dau. of Jonathan ROBINSON by his 1st w., Martha BRUCE who d. 28 Apr, 1752.  He m. (2) Patience HUNTING of Needham; (3) Abigail____.  Jonathan was son of George ROBINSON, b. 1661; m. (1) Sarah ____, d. 1703; (2) Sarah BEHONEY.  He d. 1726. Sources: Barry’s History of Framingham and Bond’s Watertown Genealogies.

    Peggy M. Singer, 2795 Ben Lomond Dr., Santa Barbara, CA 93105.

     

    (A557) WILDER/EAMES - Anna EAMES, b. ca. 1620, m. 1640 Thomas WILDER, was the dau. of Anthony EAMES, b. at Fordington, Dorsetshire, Eng., 1595; m. 1618 Margery PEARCE, Family was in Charlestown by 1634, Hingham in 1636, and Marshfield 1650.

    Peggy M. Singer, 2795 Ben Lomond Dr., Santa Barbara, CA 93105.

     

    (A557) Anna EAMES was the dau. of Anthony EAMES & Mary SAMPSON, acc. to Moses Hale WILDER in Further Contributions to the Book of Wilders.

    Gordon S. Nelson, 3520 Bluff Pont Dr., Knoxville, TN 37920.

New England Historic Genealogical Society
99 - 101 Newbury Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02116, USA
888-296-3447

© 2010 - 2014 New England Historic Genealogical Society