American Ancestors New England Historic Genealogical Society - Founded 1845 N.E. Historic Genealogical Society Seal View Your Shopping Cart Join NEHGS
Go
  • Notable Kin - The Ancestry of Thomas Lanier “Tennessee” Williams

    John Anderson Brayton, assisted by Editors Otto and Roberts

    Published Date : August 13, 1991

    Thomas Lanier “Tennessee” Williams ranks as one of the premier American playwrights of this century. Obviously his exacting portrayals of Southern characters and manners could only spring from a profound knowledge of the subject or steady inoculation of “stories” passed from Southern relative to Southern relative, a phenomenon reminiscent of front porches, small towns, and maiden aunts.

    Although he became one of the most authentic voices of Southern culture, Tennessee Williams was only a little more than one-quarter Southern in ancestry.  As this article will demonstrate, the remainder of his background was 1/4 German Lutheran immigrant and almost half New England.  His mother’s family, certainly responsible for most of his “Southern” indoctrination, was maternally German, and through her father, an Episcopal minister, can be traced to Rhode Island Quakers who moved first to Dutchess Co., N.Y., and then to central Ohio.  His father’s forebears include both pre-revolutionary immigrants from Connecticut and Massachusetts and a typical mix of early Scotch-Irish and Virginia planters whose descendants flooded into early Tennessee.

    Tennessee Williams was of royal descent through the immigrants Christopher and Anne (Baynton) Batt, Gov. Thomas Dudley, Mrs. Elizabeth Bulkeley Whittingham Haugh, and possibly Griffth and Margaret (Fleming) Bowen, all of Massachusetts.  He shares Cogswell and Hawkes ancestors with The Princess of Wales and her sons.  Another forebear was Stephen Hopkins of the Mayflower.  Through Angier, Bowen, Bulkeley, Coffin, Cogswell, Dudley, Emerson, Gilman, Perkins, Sewall and/or Symmes ancestors Williams is a distant kinsman of at least 13 U.S. presidents - the Adamses, Fillmore, Pierce, Lincoln, Cleveland, B. Harrison, Taft, Coolidge, Hoover, F.D. Roosevelt, Ford and Bush.  Tennessee Williams also shared ancestors with a wide variety of “notable kin” treated in earlier columns, including all ten “Nantucket Soup” figures (via Coffins), and among nineteenth-century authors Henry and Brooks Adams, L.M. Alcott, Emerson, Hawthorne, O. W. Holmes, Longfellow, J. R. Lowell, Melville, Motley, Parkman, Prescott and Whittier (via the 11 families listed above plus Greenleafs or Lowells).  Distant Hollywood kin, via Dudleys, Bulkeleys, or various Rhode Island forebears, include Humphrey Bogart, Bette Davis, Katharine Hepburn, Mrs. Cecil B. deMille, and possibly Marilyn Monroe; and closer kin - a third cousin once removed and fourth cousin - were Zelda Sayre and Charles Alden Black, spouses respectively of writer F. Scott Fitzgerald and actress Shirley Temple.  Southern notable kin not treated in previous columns but covered in works cited below, include the poet Sidney Lanier, and governors James Pinckney Henderson of Texas, John Sevier of Tennessee, Jared Irwin of Georgia, and Austin Augustus King of Missouri.  The following Ahnentafel also outlines Williams’s descent from various noted Tennessee pioneers and New England clergymen.

    The ancestry of [#36] Gideon Morgan (1751-1830) is problematic. G.B. Roberts and W.A. Reitwiesner, American Ancestors and Cousins of The Princess of Wales (1984), p. 42, followed data assembled by Mrs. Josephine M. R. Brice and submitted to F.A. Virkus for the 1942 seventh volume of The Compendium of American Genealogy (pp. 68-69), which seemed, despite the frequent unreliability of that work, to improve upon published Morgan genealogies.  Thomas B. Morgan, “Springfield Families,” vol. 2 (typescript at NEHGS and elsewhere, 1934-35), p. 485, states that Rufus Morgan, b. there 15 June 1751 to Gideon and Rachel (Kibbe) Morgan, changed his name to Gideon after his father’s death, married a Lucy ___ and died in August 1790, aged 38.  A 1753 Hampshire Co. guardianship bond (Box 101, #7) makes Rachel Morgan the guardian of Gideon Morgan, minor heir of Gideon Morgan, Sr., deceased.  In addition, a daughter of Rufus and Elizabeth (Trigg) Morgan [#18-19] was Rachel Kibby Trigg Morgan.  Thus I have followed the Springfield line, although Mrs. Brice gave Gideon’s parents as Samuel Morgan (1728-87, of the New London and Preston family) and a Rachel Kibby said to have died in 1804, and the 1790 Springfield death contradicts what we know of Gideon’s later life in the South.  More research is required.

    The ancestor table below follows the usual format for NEXUS ATs. Unknown ancestors are omitted.

    Generations I-V

    1.    Thomas Lanier “Tennessee” Williams, b. 26 March 1911, Canton, Madison, Co., Miss.; d. 25 Feb. 1983, NYC
    2.    Cornelius Coffin Williams, b. 21 Aug. 1879, Knoxville, Tenn.; d. 21 March 1957, Knoxville; m. 3 June 1907 Columbus, Lowndes Co., Miss.
    3.    Edwina Dakin, b. 9 Aug. 1884, Marysville, Union Co., Ohio; d. 1 June 1980, St. Louis, Missouri
    4.    Thomas Lanier Williams, b. 17Apr1 1849, Knoxville.; d. 23 Sept. 1908, Knoxville; m. 29 Oct. 1874, Knoxville’
    5.    Isabelle Coffin, b. 15 May 1853, Greenville, Greene Co., Tenn.; d. 14 Oct. 1884, San Antonio, Texas
    6.    Rev. Walter Edwin Dakin, b. 23 April 1857, Harveysburg, Ohio; d. 14 Feb. 1955, St. Louis; m. 10 Oct. 1883, Union Co., Ohio

    [109]

    7.    Rosina Maria Francesca Otte, b. 2 Nov. 1863, Buffalo, N.Y.
    8.    John Williams, Jr., b. 7 March 1818, Knoxville; d. 22 April 1881, Knoxville; m. 1 Jan. 1845, Greene Co., Tenn.
    9.    Rhoda Campbell Morgan, b. 20 Aug. 1819, Greene Co.; d. 2 March 1867, Greene Co.
    10.  Cornelius Worcester Coffin, b. 3 Feb. 1822, Greenville, Greene Co., Tenn.; d. 8 July 1875, Knoxville; m. 25 May 1849, Greene Co.
    11.  Nancy McCorkle, b. 25 May 1828, Greene Co.; d. 21 May 1875, Greene Co.
    12. Edwin Francis Dakin, b. 20 Sept. 1819, Oakland, Clinton Co., Ohio; d. 29 Dec. 1892, Waynesville, Warren Co., Ohio; m. (2) 16 Jan. 1848, Warren Co., Ohio
    13. Hannah Jane Bellar, b. 30 March 1825, Lebanon, Warren Co., Ohio; d. 20 August 1886, Waynesville, Ohio
    14.  Frank Henry Otte*, b. ca. 1836, Germany; m. ca. 1862
    15.  Elizabeth Albertzart, b. ca. 1839, Germany
    16.  John Williams, b. 29 Jan. 1778, Surry Co., NC.; d. 10 Aug. 1837, Knox Co., Tenn. [DAB, X, 271]; m. ca. 1805
    17.  Malinda White, b. 15 Feb. 1789; 11. 2 March 1838, Knox Co., Tenn.
    18.  Rufus Morgan, b. 19 Feb. 1781, Conn.; d. 26 Aug. 1826, Kingston, Roane Co., Tenn.; m. 20 Jan. 1807, Washington Co., Va.
    19.  Elizabeth “Betsey” Trigg, b. 10 March 1791, Washington Co.; d. 25 Feb. 1849
    20.  Rev. Charles Coffin, Jr., b. 15 Aug. 1775, Newburyport, Mass.; d. 3 June 1853, Greenville, Tenn.; m. 19 Oct. 1802, Milford, Maine
    21.  Susan Woodbridge Ayer, b. 22 Dec. 1777, Milford, Maine; d. 30 July 1864, Greenville
    22.  Rev. Francis Alison McCorkle, M.D., b. 1 Sept. 1795, Sullivan Co., Tenn.; d. 17 March 1869, Greene Co., Tenn.; m. 9 December 1824, Greene Co.
    23.  Isabel Sevier, b. 10 Jan. 1805, Greene Co.; d. 21 Feb. 1867, Greene Co.
    24.  James Dakin, b. 18 June 1790, Ferrisburgh, Vt.; d. 13 Feb. 1857, Harveysburg, Ohio; m. 27 Apr.1815, Dutchess Co., N.Y.
    25.  Mary Ann Sabin, b. 22 June 1793, Butchers Co..; d. 8 Nov. 1877, Harveysburg, Ohio
    26.     Peter Bellar*, b. ca. 1797; d. 1 Dec. 1835, Warren Co., Ohio; m. 24 Dec. 1817, Warren Co.
    27.  Margaret King, b. 25 Feb. 1798, Rockingham Co., Va.; d. 17 Feb. 1876, Warren Co., Ohio

    Generation VI

    32.  Joseph Williams, 1748-1827, Hanover Co., Va.; Granville and Surry Cos., NC.
    33.  Rebecca Lanier, 1757-1832, Granville and Surry Cos.
    34.  James White, ca. 1747-1821, Rowan Co., NC.; Knox Co., Tenn. [founder of Knoxville, DAB, X, 108; father of Hugh Lawson White, presidential candidate, DAB, XX, 106-7].
    35.  Mary Lawson, ca. 1742-1819, Knox Co. [aunt of Jared Irwin, first gov. of Georgia].
    36.  Gideon Morgan, Jr. 1751-1830, Springfield, Mass; New Milford, Conn.; Kingston, Roane Co., Tenn.
    37.  Patience Cogswell, 1754-after 1796, Washington, Conn.; Staunton, Augusta Co., Va.
    38.  Daniel Trigg, 1749-1819, Albermarle/Goochland and Montgomery Cos., Va.
    39.  Anne Smith, 1753-1795, Bedford and Montgomery Cos.
    40.  Charles Coffin, 1741 -1821, Newbury andNewburyport, Mass.
    41.  Hepzibah Carnes, 1739-1796, Boston and Newburyport
    42.  James Ayer, Jr., 1733-1821, Milford, Maine
    43.  Mary Woodbridge, 1738-1805, Newcastle and Milford
    44.  Samuel McCorkle, ca. 1760-ca. 1823, (poss.) Taneytown, Frederick Co., Md. (now Carroll Co.); Washington Co., then NC.; Sullivan Co., Tenn.
    45.  Mary Alison
    46.  Valentine Sevier, 1778-1854, Greenville, Tenn.
    47.  Nancy Dinwiddie, 1786-1844, Campbell Co., Va.; Greene Co
    48.  Preserved Fish Dakin, 1749-1835, Oblong Monthly Meeting, Dutchess Co., N.Y.; Clinton, Ohio
    49.  Deborah Akin, b. 1755, Oblong Monthly Meeting
    50.  Elijah Sabin, 1755-1843, Dutchess Co.; Clinton, Ohio
    51.  Mary Salmon, 1756-1839, Butchers Co.; Clinton
    54.  Henry King/Konig*, 1774-1868, Rockingham Co., Va.; Warren Co., Ohio
    55.  Elizabeth Smith, 1765-1819, Virginia; Warren Co., Ohio

    Generation VII

    64.      Nathaniel Williams, b. 1712, New Kent (later Hanover) Co., Va.
    66.      Thomas Lanier, b. ca. 1720, Prince George Co., Va.; d. 14 Dec. 1804, Granville Co., NC.
    67.      Elizabeth Hicks*, ca. 1720-before 1789, Surry and Brunswick Cos., Va.; Surry Co., NC.
    68.      Moses White, Jr., b. ca. 1715; d. ca. 1786, Rowan Co., NC.
    69.      (traditionally) Mary McConnel*
    70.      Hugh Lawson, ca. 1697-ca. 1772, Rowan Co., NC.
    71.      Margaret (poss. Barry or Moore)*
    72.      (prob.) Gideon Morgan, 1724-1752, Springfield, Mass.
    73.      (certainly) Rachel Kibbe, b. 1730, Enfield, Conn.
    74.      Emerson Cogswell, b. 1732, Preston and Washington, Conn.
    75.      Mary Miles, b. 1733, New Milford, Conn.
    76.      William Trigg, 1716-by Feb. 1773, Middlesex and Bedford Cos., Va.
    77.      Mary (said to be “Johns”), d. after March 1773
    78.      Guy Smith, ca. 1725-1781, Bedford Co., Va.
    79.      Anne Hopkins, d. after Sept. 1781, Goochland and Bedford Cos., Va.
    80.      Joseph Coffin, 1702-1773, Newbury
    81.      Margaret Morse, 1702-1775, Newbury
    82.      John Carnes (IID, 1698-1760, Boston
    83.      Sarah Baker, 1703-ca. 1740, Boston
    84.      James Ayer, 1686-1771, Haverhill, Mass.
    85.      Mary White, 1690-1775, Haverhill
    86.      Benjamin Woodbridge, Jr., 171 1-1797, Newbury, Mass. and Newcastle, Maine; md. 12 April 1739, Newbury
    87.      Susannah Tappan, Newbury and Newcastle
    88.      (poss.) Rev. James McCorkle, b. ca. 1730
    89.      (if #88, then) Elizabeth Rhea
    90.      John Alison,*ca. 1710-ca. 1788, Sullivan, Co., Tenn. [bro. of Rev. Francis Alison, asst. pastor of First Presbyterian Church, Philadelphia, DAB, I, 181]
    92.      Robert Sevier, 1749-1780, Augusta (now Rockingham) Co., Va. Bright’s Place, Yellow Mountain, Buncombe Co., NC. [bro. of John Sevier, first gov. of Tenn., DAB, VIII, 602]
    93.      Keziah Robertson, 1753-1800/06, Buncombe Co.

    [110]

    94.      James Dinwiddie, ca. 1750-1806, Greene Co., Tenn.
    95.      Isabella Galbreath, b. by 1781, Campbell Co., Va.; Greene Co.
    96.      Timothy Dakin, b. 1723, Concord, Mass, and Dutchess Co.
    97.      Lydia Fish, b. 1725, Portsmouth, RI.
    98.      Josias Akin, b. 1719, Oblong Meeting, Butchers Co.
    99.      Judith Huddlestone, b. 1728, Dartmouth,, Mass.
    100.     Jeremiah Sabin, Jr. 1717-1790, Pomfret, Conn., and Pawling, Dutchess Co.
    101.     Mary Burtch, poss. bp. 1721, Killingly, Conn.
    102.     John Salmon, 1730-1801, Pawling
    103.     Jerusha Covell, b. ca. 1735-40, living 1801, Harwich, Mass. and Butchers Co., N.Y.
    110.     Adam Smith*

    Generation VIII

    128.     John Williams*, b. 1672, Virginia
    129.     Mary ___, b. 1684, Virginia
    132.     Nicholas Lanier, ca. 1690-1779, Brunswick Co., Va.
    133.     Mary (poss. “Shepherd”)
    136.     (prob.) Moses White, ca. 1690-1757, Lancaster Co., Penn,.
    140.     Roger Lawson*, b. ca. 1660-1730, Cecil Co., Md.
    144.     (poss.) Jonathan Morgan, Jr. 1686-1766, Springfield, Mass.
    145.     (poss.) Hannah Smith*
    146.     Isaac Kibby, 1683-1766, Enfield, Conn.
    147.     Dorothy Smith, 1691-1781, Enfield
    148.     Edward Cogswell, 1686-1773, Ipswich, Mass.; Preston and New Milford, Conn.
    149.     Hannah Browne, 1691-1771, Chebecco (Ipswich); Preston; New Milford
    150.     Joseph Miles, 1703-1762, New Milford, Conn.
    151.     Deborah (Ferris) Welch, b. 1700, New Milford
    152.     Abraham Trigg, 1684-1718/19, Middlesex Co., Va.
    153.     Judith Clarke, b. 1687/88, Middlesex Co.
    156.     Col. John Smith, b. 1701, Gloucester Co., Va.
    157.     Ann Bowker, d. 1733, Gloucester Co.
    158.     Dr. Arthur Hopkins*, 1700-ca. 1767, Albemarle Co., Va.
    159.     Elizabeth ___, Albemarle Co.
    160.     Nathaniel Coffin, 1669-1748/9, Newbury, Mass.
    161.     Sarah (Brocklebank) Dole, d. 1750, Rowley and Newbury
    162.     Benjamin Morse, 1668-1743, Newbury, Mass.
    163.     Susannah ___, ca. 1670-1708/9, Newbury
    164.     John Carnes, Jr., ca. 1676-ca. 1698, Boston
    165.     Elizabeth Mortimor, b. 1678, Boston
    166.     John Baker, b. 1681, Boston
    167.     Mary Sale, b. 1681, Boston
    168.     Samuel Ayer, 1654-1708, Haverhill, Mass.
    169.     Mary Johnson, ca. 1660-1744/5, Haverhill
    170.     John White, Jr., 1663-1727, Haverhill, Mass.
    171.     Lydia Gilman, b. 1668, Haverhill
    172.     Benjamin Woodbridge, 1678-1738, Newbury, Mass.
    173.     Sarah Gerrish, 1683-1755, Newbury
    174.     Rev. Christopher Tappan, 1671-1743, Newbury, Mass.
    175.     Sarah Angier, ca. 1662-1739, Newbury
    178.     (poss.) William Rhea*, Chester Co., Penn.
    184.     Valentine Sevier*, ca. 1702-1803, Carter Co., Tenn.
    185.     Joanna Goode, 1723-after 1773, Augusta Co., Va.
    186.             Charles Robertson, 1740-ca. 1798, Washington Co., Tenn. [bro. of Nashville founder James Robertson,
    187.     Susannah (said to be of Nichols)*, b. ca. 1742, Washington Co.
    188.     (poss.) William Dinwiddie*
    190.     Alexander* Galbreath, d. 1781, Greene Co., Tenn.
    191.     Agnes Miller, d. 1781, Campbell Co., Va.
    192.     Simon Dakin, Jr., b. 1694, Concord, Mass.
    193.     Huldah (Cheney) Worcester, b. 1669
    194.     Thomas Fish, 1703-ca. 1786, Butchers Co., N.Y.
    195.     Mercy Coggeshall, 1704-1778, Butchers Co.
    196.     David Akin, 1689-1779, Butchers Co.
    197.     Sarah Allen, b. 1692, Dutchess Co.
    198.     Huddlestone, b. ca. 1700, Dartmouth, Mass.
    199.     Sarah Tallman, b. ca. 1700, Dartmouth
    200.     Jeremiah Sabin, 1684-1775, Roxbury, Mass.; Pomfret, Conn.
    201.     Abigail Davis, b. 1688, Pomfret
    202.     (poss.) Robert Burch, m. Killingly, Conn.. 8 January 171
    203.     (poss.) Elizabeth Bacon, b. 1691, Woodstock, Conn.
    206.     Seth Covell, b. ca. 1705-12, d. prob. Butchers Co.
    207.     Sarah Hurd, b. 1711, Harwich

    Generation IX

    264.     John Lanier, Jr., 1655-ca. 1719, Charles City and Prince George Cos., Va.
    265.     Sarah (___) Edmunds*, poss. d. by 1719, Charles City an Prince George Cos.
    272.     (poss.) Hugh White*, d. 1741, Lancaster Co., Penn,.
    288.     (poss.) Jonathan Morgan, 1646-1714, Springfield, Mass.
    289.     (poss.) Sarah Cooley, 1654-1743, Springfield
    292.     Elisha Kibbe, 1644-1735, Enfield, Conn.
    293.     Rachel Cook, 1645-1740, Enfield
    294.     Ebenezer Smith, 1668-1728, Northampton, Mass.
    295.     Sarah (Huxley) Barlow, b. ca. 1675, Northampton
    296.     William Cogswell, Jr., 1659-1708, Ipswich, Mass.
    297.     Martha Emerson, b. 1662, Ipswich
    298.     Nathaniel Brown, 1652-171 Ipswich
    299.     Judith Perkins, b. 1658, Wenham, Mass.
    300.     Stephen Miles, 1674-1713, Derby, Conn.
    301.     Mary Holbrook, b. 1697, Milford, Conn.
    302.     Zechariah Ferris, Jr., b. 1674, Charlestown, Mass.
    303.     Sarah (Read) Barlow
    304.     Daniel Trigg*, ca. 1660-1716, Middlesex Co., Va.
    305.     Susannah ___, d. 1687, Middlesex Co.
    306.     Robert Clarke, Jr., b. 1660, Essex Co., Va.
    307.     Sarah ___*
    312.     Rev. Guy Smith*, ca. 1670-ca. 1720, Gloucester Co., Va.
    314.     Rev. Ralph Bowker, 1660-1713/20, King & Queen Co., Va.
    320.     Tristram Coffin, Jr., ca. 1632-1704, Newbury, Mass.
    321.     Judith (Greenleaf) Somerby, 1626-1705, Newbury
    322.     Samuel Brocklebank, ca. 1618-1676, Rowley, Mass.
    323.     Hannah ___
    324.     Joseph Morse, ca. 1638-1678, Newbury, Mass.
    325.     Mrs. Mary (Woodhouse) Pierce, living 1682, Boston and Newbury
    328.     John Canes, fl. 1648/9, Boston
    330.     Edward Mortimor, d. 1709, Boston
    331.     Jane ___,* d. after 1709, Boston
    332.     Thomas Baker, ca. 1655-1719, Boston,
    333.     Mary Haugh, b. 1655, Reading

    [111]

    334.     Ephraim Sale, 1638-1690, Boston
    335.     Mary Foster, b. 1655/6, Boston, Mass.
    336.     Robert Ayer, b. 1625, Haverhill, Mass.
    337.     Elizabeth Palmer, d. 1705, Haverhill
    338.     Peter Johnson, 1639-1674, Hampton, N.H.
    339.     Ruth Moulton, b. 1640, Hampton
    340.     John White, ca. 1639-1668, Haverhill, Mass.
    341.     Hannah French, b. ca. 1640, Salisbury, Mass. and Haverhill
    342.     John Gilman, 1626-1708, Hingham, Norfolk; Hingham, Mass.; and Exeter, N.H.
    343.     Elizabeth Treworgye, ca. 1639-1719, Exeter, N.H.
    344.     Thomas Woodbridge, 1649-1681, Newbury, Mass.
    345.     Mary Jones, d. 1714, Newbury
    346.     Moses Gerrish, 1654-1694, Newbury
    347.     Jane Sewall, 1659-1716, Newbury
    348.     Dr. Peter Tappan, 1633- 1707, Newbury
    349.     Jane Batt, d. 1710, Newbury
    350.     Edmund Angier, Jr., 1612-1692, Cambridge, Mass.
    351.     Anne Batt, ca. 1630-1688, Cambridge
    370.     John Goad, 1700-1771, Bedford Co., Va.
    371.     Katherine ____*
    372.     John “Randolph” Robertson*, ca. 1712-1761, Johnston Co., NC.
    373.     Mary (said to be “Gower”)
    382.     Thomas Miller*, ca. 1700-1790, Northampton Co., Penn.
    383.     Isabella ___, d. after 1790, Northampton Co.
    384.     Simon Dakin, ca. 1663-1739/40, Concord, Mass.
    385.     Elizabeth Brooks, b. 1672, Concord
    386.     Peter Cheney, ca. 1639-1694/5, Newbury, Mass.
    387.     Hannah Noyes, 1643-1705, Newbury
    388.     Preserved Fish, 1679-1745, Portsmouth, RI.
    389.     Ruth Cook, ca. 1682-1775, Portsmouth
    390.     John Coggeshall, 1659-1727, Portsmouth
    391.     Mary Stanton, 1668-1747, Portsmouth
    392.     John Akin, ca. 1663-1746, Dartmouth
    393.     Mary Briggs, b. 1671, Portsmouth,
    394.     Ebenezer Allen, Dartmouth, Mass.
    395.     Abigail Hill, b. 1670, Dartmouth
    396.     George Huddlestone, b. 1677, Dartmouth,
    397.     Mary Case
    398.     Jonathan Tallman, ca. 1666-ca. 1762, Dartmouth
    399.     Sarah ____*
    400.     Benjamin Sabin, 1646-1725, Pomfret, Conn.
    401.     Sarah Parker, d. 1717/8, Pomfret
    402.     Joseph Davis, 1647-1717, Roxbury, Mass.
    403.     Sarah Chamberlain, b. 1649, Roxbury
    406.     (poss.) Joseph Bacon, 1666-1741, Roxbury and Woodstock
    407.     (poss.) Margaret Bowen, 1668-1727, Roxbury; Woodstock
    412.     Nathaniel Covell, Jr., 1670-1747, Chatham, Mass.
    413.     Judith Nickerson, d. after 1746, Chatham
    414.     John Hurd, Jr., b. 1688, Eastham and Harwich
    415.     Hannah Sparrow, living 25 Nov. 1737, Eastham, and Harwich

    Generation X

    528.     John Lanier*, ca. 1631-living 1683, England; Charles City Co., Va.
    529.     Lucrece ___, living 1665, England; Charles City Co.
    576.     (poss.) Miles Morgan*, a,. 1615-1699, Springfield, Mass.
    577.     (poss.) Prudence Gilbert, d. 1660, Springfield
    578.     (poss.) Benjamin Cooley*, 16 17-1684, Springfield
    579.     (poss.) Sarah ___*, d. 1684, Springfield
    584.     Edward Kibbe, ca. 1597-1694, Wakefield, Mass.
    585.     Mary Partridge, b. ca. 1618
    586.     Henry Cook*, ca. 1614-1661, Salem,, Mass.
    587.     Judith Birdsall, ca. 1648- 1689, Salem,
    588.     Samuel Smith, ca. 1638-1703, Hadley, Mass., son of Rev. Henry Smith of Wethersfield, Conn. & Dorothy
    589.     Mary Ensign, d. 1713, Wethersfield
    590.     Thomas Huxley, ca. 1640-1721, Suffield, Conn.,. (then Mass.)
    591.     Sarah Spencer, ca. 1647-1712, Suffield
    592.     William Cogswell, 1618/19-1700, Ipswich, Mass. (PW, TP)
    593.     Susannah Hawkes, 1633-1696 (PW, TP)
    594.     Rev. John Emerson, ca. 1654-1700, Newbury, Salem, Gloucester, Mass.
    595     Ruth Symonds, d. by 1702, Salisbury and Gloucester Mass., dau. of Gov. Samuel Symonds of Mass. & Martha (Reade) Epes
    596.     John Brown*, d. 1677, Ipswich, Mass.
    597.     Mary  ___*, living 1679, Ipswich
    598.     Thomas Perkins, 1622-1686, Topsfield, Mass., son of John Perkins (TP) and Judith Cater (TP)
    599.     Phoebe Gould, b. 1620, living 1691; Hemel Hempstead and Great Missenden, Bucks.; and Ipswich, Mass.
    600.     Samuel Miles, 1640-1678, New Haven, Conn,.
    601.     Hannah Wilmot, b. 1648, New Haven
    602.     Israel Holbrook, b. ca. 1650, Milford, Conn.
    603.     Mary Welch, 1655-1703, Milford
    604.     Zechariah Ferris*, d. 1711, Charlestown,, Mass. and Stratfield (now Bridgeport), Conn.
    605.     Sarah Blouds*, d. after 1711, Charlestown and Stratfield
    606.     William Read*, d. 1697, Fairfield, Conn.
    607.     Deborah Baldwin, b. ca. 1652, Fairfield
    612.     Dr. Robert Clarke*, ca. 1630-1705/6, Totuskey Creek, Richmond Co., Va.
    613.     Catherine ___, d. ca. 1719, Richmond Co.
    628.     Rev. James Bowker*, ca. 1635-1711, Taxall, Cheshire
    640.     Tristram Coffin, 1609-1681, Nantucket ,Mass., son of Peter Coffin (TP) & Joan Kember (TP)
    641.     Dionis Stephens, 1618-1681/2, Nantucket
    642.     Edmund Greenleaf, 1574-1671, Ipswich, Suffolk; Newbury
    643.     Sara Moore, b. 1588, Maldon, Essex; and Newbury
    644.     ___ Brocklebank*
    645.     Jane ___ d. 1668, Rowley, Mass.
    648.     Anthony Morse*, 1606-1686, St. Mary’s, Marlborough, Wilts.; and Newbury, Mass.
    649.     Ann Cox, d. 1679/80, Newbury
    650.     Richard Woodhouse*, d. 1676, Boston
    651.     Mary ___ d. by 1661/2, Boston
    664.     John Bake?, Boston,
    665.     Joanna Swift, d. 1663, Boston,
    666.     Rev. Samuel Haugh, ca. 1621-1662, Reading, Mass., son of Atherton Haugh & Mrs. Elizabeth (Bulkeley) Whittingham (RD)*, & grandson of Rev. Edward Bulkeley (RB, TP) & Olive Irby (TP)
    667.     Sarah Symmes, ca. 1630-1684, Reading, dau. of Rev. Zachariah Symmes & Sarah Baker, Southwark, London and Charlestown, Mass., and gdau. of Rev. William Symmes
    668.     Edward Sale, 1609-ca. 1693, Chesham, Bucks.; Weymouth and Rehoboth, Mass.

    [112]

    669.     Margaret ___ , Marblehead and Weymouth, poss. Rehoboth, Mass.
    670.     Hopestill Foster, ca. 1621-1676, Dorchester, Mass.
    671.     Mary Bates, 1619-1703, Dorchester
    672.     John Ayer, ca. 1590-1657, Haverhill, Mass.
    673.     Hannah Evered alias Webb, d. 1686, Haverhill
    674.     Henry Palmer*, 1601-1680, Haverhill
    675.     Elizabeth ___*, d. 1664, Haverhill
    676.     Edmund Johnson, ca. 1612-1650/1, Hampton, N.H.
    677.     Mary ___*, d. 1663, Hampton and Newbury
    678.     John Moulton, ca. 1599-by 1649, Ormnsby St. Margaret, Norfolk, and Hampton, NH.
    679.     Anne Greene, ca. 1599-after 1649, Ormsby St. Margaret and Hampton
    680.     William White*, ca. 1610-1680, Haverhill, Mass.
    681.     Mary ___*, d. 1681, Haverhill
    682.     Edward French*, 1590-1674, Salisbury, Mass.
    683.     Anne ___, d. 1683, Salisbury
    684.     Edward Gilman, d. after 1652, Hingham, Norfolk; Hingham, Mass. and Exeter, NH., son of Edward Gilman (TP) & ___ (TP)
    685.     Mary Clark, d. Hingham, Mass.
    686.     James Treworgy*, d. by 1650, Kingswear, Devon; and Kittery, Maine
    687.     Catharine Shapleigh, ca. 1600-1676, Kingswear and Kittery
    688.     Rev. John Woodbridge, 1613-1694/5, Stanton, Wilts. and Newbury, Mass. [DAB, X, 481], son of Rev. John Woodbridge & Sarah Parker, dau. of Rev. Robert Parker [DNB XV, 2691 & Dorothy ___.
    689.     Mercy Dudley, d. 1691, Newbury, dau. of Gov. Thomas Dudley (RB) of Mass. & Dorothy Yorke690.     Thomas Jones*, ca. 1602-by 1664, Caversham, Berks; Newbury
    691.     Anne ___*,d. 1706,Newbury
    692.     William Gerrish, d. 1687, Newbury
    693.     Mrs. Joanna (Lowell) Oliver, d. 1677, Newbury, dau. of Percival Lowell & Rebecca ___
    694.     Rev. Henry SewaIl, ca. 1612-1700, Coventry, England, and Newbury, Mass. (TP)
    695.     Jane Dummer, ca. 1628-1700/1, Bishopstoke, Hampshire; and Newbury, Mass. (TP)
    696.     Abraham Tappan, 1606-1672, Calbridge(Calverham) and Great Yarmouth, Norfolk; and Newbury, Mass.
    697.     Susannah Taylor, 1607-1688/9, Great Yarmouth and Newbury
    698.     Christopher Batt, 1601-1661, Boston (RD)
    699.     Anne Baynton, 1602-1679, Boston, (RD)
    700.     Edmund Angier, d. 1677/8, Wiston, Suffolk
    701.     Bridget Rodgers, if 1678, Dedham, Essex, dau. of Rev. John Rogers [DNB, XVII, 129] & Bridget Ray
    702-703 (see #698-699).
    740.     Abraham Goad*, ca. 1660-1734, Richmond Co., Va.
    741.     Catherine Williams, d. 1741, Richmond Co.
    768.     Thomas Dakin*, 1624-1708, Concord, Mass.
    769.     Susannah (___) Stratton*, d. 1697/8, Concord
    770.     Joshua Brooks, poss. d. 1697, Watertown and Concord
    771.     Hannah Mason, 1636-1692, Concord
    772.     John Cheney*, d. 1666, Newbury
    773.     Martha (___) Smith*, d. ca. 1684, Newbury
    774.     Nicholas Noyes, Cholderton, Wilts.; and Newbury, Mass.
    775.     Mary Cutting, d. by 1700, London and Newbury
    776.     Thomas Fish, ca. 1649-ca. 1684, Portsmouth, RI.
    777.     Grizzel Strange, Portsmouth
    778.     John Cook, ca. 165o-1737, Tiverton, RI.
    779.     Ruth Shaw, 1660-after 1737, Portsmouth, and Tiverton
    780.     Joshua Coggeshall, 1626-1688, Portsmouth
    781.     Joan West, ca. 1631-1676, Portsmouth
    782.     John Stanton, 1645-1713, Newport, RI.
    783.     Mary Harndell, b. 1647, Newport
    784.     David Akin*, d. ca. 1671, Portsmouth
    785.     Mary ___*, living 1672, Portsmouth
    786.     Thomas Briggs, ca. 1645-1720, Dartmouth, Mass.
    787.     Mary Fisher, d. ca. 1717, Dartmouth
    788.     Ralph Allen, ca. 1620-1698, Sandwich, Mass.
    789.     (prob.) Susannah ___*, poss. d. by 1698, Sandwich
    790.     Zebulon Hill*, ca. 1627-1699/1700, Salem, Mass.
    791.     Elizabeth Dike, d. ca. 1690, Gloucester and Salem, Mass.
    792.     Valentine Huddlestone*, ca. 1628-1727, Dartmouth
    793.     Katherine (Chatham) Chamberlain*, Dartmouth
    794.     James Case, d. ca. 1719, Portsmouth, RI.
    795.     Hannah ___* living 1689, Portsmouth,
    796.     Peter Tallman, 1623-1708, Hamburg, Germany; Barbados; and Portsmouth, RI.
    797.     Joan Briggs, d. by 1686, Taunton, Mass.
    800.     William Sabin, 1609-1686/7, Rehoboth, Mass.
    801.     (___) Wright, d. ca. 1663, Rehoboth
    802.     (prob.) John Parker, Roxbury, Mass.
    803.     (prob.) Elizabeth , Roxbury
    804.     William Davis*, 1617-1683, Roxbury
    805.     Elizabeth ___*, d. 1658, Roxbury
    806.     (prob.) Edmund Chamberlain*, ca. 1620-1676, Roxbury
    807.     Mary Turner?, d. 1669, Roxbury
    812.     (poss.) Thomas Bacon, 1&40-1701, Hingham and Roxbury
    813.     (poss.) Mary Gamlin, b. 1641, Roxbury
    814.     (poss.) Lt. Henry Bowen, 1633/4-1724, Wales; Roxbury and Woodstock, son of Griffith Bowen (RB) and Margaret Fleming (RB) of Wales and Roxbury
    815.     (poss.) Elizabeth Johnson, 1637-1683, Roxbury
    824.     Nathaniel Covell, d. by 1687, Chelmsford, Essex and Chatham
    825.     Sarah Nickerson, ca. 1644-prob. after 1715, Yarmouth and Chatham
    826.     William Nickerson, Jr., 1646-d. by 1719, Barnstable, Yarmouth and Chatham (brother of #825)
    827.     Mercy Williams, ca. 1644-1739, Chatham
    828.     John Hurd, d. after 12 Feb. 1716/7, i)
    829.     Deborah (Kendrick) Yates, 1646-after 12 Feb. 1716/7. Boston, and Eastham
    830.     Jonathan Sparrow, I (1665- 1740, Eastham
    831.     Rebecca Merrick, 1668-by 5 May 1723, Eastham, dau. of William Merrick & Abigail Hopkins, dau. of Giles Hopkins & Catherine Wheldon, & grand-dau. of Stephen Hopkins (MD) & ___.

    [113]

    Sources (a selective list):

    Williams: Knoxville Sentinel, 26 Feb. 1983, 27 March 1957; L.D. Maiden, “Colonel John Williams,” The East Tenn. Hist. Society’s Publications, No. 30 [1958], pp. 7-47; Alvahn Holmes, Some Farrar’s Island Descendants (1979), p. 65. James Hunter Chapter (Madison, NC.) NSDAR, Early Families of the NC. Cos. of Rockingham and Stokes with Revolutionary Service (1977), pp. 64-65.

    Dakin: A.H. Dakin, Descendants of Thomas Dakin (1948); NSDAR Lineage Book 91(1911):87-88..

    Coffin: Margaret Coffin, A Genealogical Record of the Ancestors of Margaret Coffin McKinney (nd.); Louis Coffin, The Coffin Family (1962).

    Morgan, Cooley, Smith: Texas Soc. DAR, Roster of Texas Daughters’ Revolutionary Ancestors, vol. 3 (1976), pp. 1536-37; Thomas Warren, “Springfield Families,” 3 vols. (typ., 1934-35); N.H. Morgan, Morgan Genealogy (1869); Appleton Morgan, A History of the Family of Morgan (1900); M.U. Rothrock, ed., The French Broad--Holston, Country, A History of Knox Co., Tenn. (1946), pp. 458-59.

    McCorkle, Allison, Rhea: J.T. Acklen, Tombstone Inscriptions and Historical Manuscripts. vol 1 (1933), p. 132; W. R. Sanders, Genealogy of the Sanders, Alison and Collateral Families of Sullivan & Washington Cos., Tenn. (1972), pp. 150-53; MB. Witcher, Sullivan Co., Tenn. Kin,, vol. 1, 2nd ed. (1987), pp. 130-31.

    White: J.D. White, Sr., A Line of White (1989); White family ms. comp. by Calvin Morgan McClung [Lawson McGhee Library, Knoxville].

    Trigg, Hopkins, Smith, Bowker: W.L. Hopkins, Hopkins of Virginia and Related Families (1931).

    Ayer, Woodbridge, White: Louis Mitchell, The Woodbridge Record (1883); D.A. White, Descendants of William White of Haverhill, Mass (1889).

    Sevier, Goode, Williams: C.B. Sevier and N.S. Madden, Sevier Family History (1961).

    Sabin, Burch, Davis, Bacon, Parker, Chamberlain, Bowen:  N.     Sabin, The Ancestry of Nelson, Sabin (1983 ed), C.W. Bowen, Genealogies of Woodstock [Conn.] Families (1926-43), vols. 2-4, 8.

    Lanier:  Louise Ingersoll, Lanier: A Genealogy (1965).

    Hugh Lawson: W.S. Powell, ed., The NC. Dictionary of Biography, vol. 4 (1988), pp. 32-34.

    Cogswell, Hawkes, Emerson, Symonds, Reade, Brown, Perkins, Gould: HG. Trostel, Cogswell-Haldeman (1966); E.F. Smith, Adam Hawkes of Saugus, Mass., 1605-1672 (1980); W.S. Appleton, Ancestry of Priscilla Baker (1870); W.G. Davis, Ancestry of Dudley Wildes (1959).

    Carnes: O.A. Roberts, History of the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company of Massachusetts, vol 1(1895), pp.454-55 and ms. notes of Elsie Games Davis (pamphlet at NEHGS).

    Miles, Holbrook, Wilmot, Welsh: DL. Jacobus, Early Families of Ancient New Haven, 3 vols. (1922-32, repr. 1974); SW. Abbott, Families of Early Milford, Conn,. (1979).

    Dinwiddie, Galbreath, Miller: ED. Holladay, Dinwiddie Family Records (1957).

    Akin: D.M. Brownell, Ancestors and Descendants of Justus H. Akin of Rensselaer County, N.Y. (1971).

    Salmon, Covell, Hurd, Nickerson, Sparrow, Merrick, Hopkins: The Dutchess 6, #2 (1978):28; Boston Transcript of 9 Dec. 1931, #2469, 12 Dec. 1932, #5681; Harwich, Mass. VRs, p. 11 (Sarah Hurd); W.C. Smith, A History of Chatham, Mass. (1909) Nickerson Fam. Assoc., The Descendants of William Nickerson, Part 1 (1973); J.D. Austin, Stephen Hopkins of the Mayflower and His Descendants for Four Generations (an MFIP pamphlet, 1988), pp. 1-3, 5-6, 19-20, 82-83.

    McConnel: J.P. McConnell, The McConnell Families of Davidson’s Creek Settlement, Iredell Co., NC. 1748-1982 (nd.).

    Kibbe: D.P. Hanna, Kibbe Genealogical Notes (1972).

    Morse: J.H.. Morse and EW. Morse, Morse Genealogy (1903).

    Tappan:  D.L. Tappan, Tappan-Toppan Genealogy (1915).

    Robertson: W.C. Harlee, Kinfolks,  vol 3(1937), pp. 2471-2631.

    Fish:  Lester Warren Fish, The Fish Families in America(1948)

    Huddlestone:  Mrs. Barton E. Beem, Some Descendants of Dutchess County, New York, Huddlestones (nd.).

    Smith, Huxley, Ensign, Spencer: Jared Huxley, Genealogical Descent of the Huxley Family… (1901).

    ClarkeTyler’s Quarterly, 13[1931]:23-44, 20[1938]:123-24.

    SaleTAG 21(1944-45):243-45.

    Johnson, Moulton: S. Noyes, CT. Libby, W.G. Davis, Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire. (1928-39, repr. 1972).

    Gerrish, Sewell: J.J. Gerrish, Genealogical Record of the Compilers Branch of the Gerrish Family 1880 (1901).

    Cheney, Noyes: C.H. Pope, The Cheney Genealogy (1897).

    Coggeshall: C.P. & T.R. Coggeshall, The Coggeshalls in America (1930, repr. 1982).

    Allen: J.K. Allen, George Allen of Weymouth, Mass... (1924).

    Tallman, Briggs, Cook of Salem, Birdsall: RH. McIntire, Ancestry of Robert Harry McIntire (1951).

    Ferris, Blouds: T.B. Wyman, The Genealogies and Estates of Charlestown (1879, repr. 1982).

    Haugh, Symmes: DL. Jacobus, The Bulkeley Genealogy (1933); J.A. Vinton, The Symmes Memorial (1873).

    Brooks, Mason: A.L. Holman, Blackman and Allied Families (1928).

    Cooke: J.F. Fiske, Thomas Cooke of Rhode Island, 2 vol’s. (1987).

    R.I. & Dartmouth families, incl. Briggs, Chatham, Fisher, Shaw, Stanton, Strange, West: J.O. Austin, Genealogical Dictionary of RI. (1887, repr. 1969).

    Batt, Baynton, Bowen, Bulkeley, Dudley, Fleming: F. L. Weis, Ancestral Roots of 60 Colonists 6th ed. (1988), lines 248, 179,31, & 50; Register 141(1987):94 (Bait); NGSQ 67(1979):163-66 (Bowans).

    Notable Kin: F. L. Weis, The Colonial Clergy and the Colonial Churches of New England (1936); G.B. Roberts, Ancestors of American Presidents (1989, preliminary ad. rev.); G.B. Roberts and W.A. Reitwiesner, American Ancestors of the Princess  of Wales (1984); NEXUS 5(1988):168-71, 8(1991):28-31; M.K. Roemer, Kinships (1987), pp. 117, 147 (Lawson, Sevier); W.S. Ray, The Mecklenburg Signers and Their Neighbors (1946), passim (Lawson) (use the last two with caution).

    John Anderson Brayton, a native of Dyersburg, Tennessee, is a professional concert pianist and former Latin teacher whose genealogical interests include the English origins of colonial immigrants, both northern and southern. Some recent articles include “Almost Mayflower Descendants in the Carolinas” (NEXUS 8[Feb. 1991 1:24-25), and “Following the Clues: The Family of Dr. Joel Walker” (Tennessee Ancestors 7[1991]:55-59). Interested readers may write him at 920 Holland Street, Winston-Salem, NC 27101.

New England Historic Genealogical Society
99 - 101 Newbury Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02116, USA
888-296-3447

© 2010 - 2014 New England Historic Genealogical Society