American Ancestors New England Historic Genealogical Society - Founded 1845 N.E. Historic Genealogical Society Seal View Your Shopping Cart Join NEHGS
Go
  • Ahnentafel Vol. 6 No. 5

    N. Sherrill Foster

    Published Date : October-November 1989
    The first nine generations of this Ahnentafel, published in NEXUS 6(June-August 1989): 100-104, detailed Ms. Foster’s descent from many Long Island families.  Ms. Foster has already received several letters with additional information.  In particular, [#394-395] were not Abraham Ayres and Mary Jackson, but Benjamin Eyre, 1688-1753, New Haven-EH and Deborah Parsons, b. ca. 1695, EH.  In the generation below this corrected Eyre/Parsons line is continued.  Also, the Parsons home was at Fire Place in East Hampton, not Fire Island.  Further additions and corrections to this ancestor table should be sent directly to Sherrill Foster, 4 Fire Place Road, East Hampton, NY 11937, who has also extended the table for several more generations .

    As in the first installment,"EH" is the town of East Hampton, Long Island, and asterisks denote immigrant ancestors.  As in "Notable Kin" columns, “RD” indicates royal descent.

    Generation X

    512.  William Sherrill, ca. 1585-1633/4, Ermington-Cornwood, Devon
    513.  Elizabeth Cove, ca. 1591-1633/4, Ermington-Cornwood, Devon
    514.  Samuel* Parsons, c.1595-ante 1657, d. EH
    515.  Hannah Hand, Stanstede, Kent -EH
    516.  Robert* Parsons, ca. 1589-1660, England to Lynn, Mass .-EH
    517.  Joanna/[Hannah] ___, living 1662
    518.  Edmund Shaw, d. ante 1677, Southampton, L.I.
    520-521. see 516-517.
    522.  (Capt.) Thomas Talmage, 1617-1691, Barton Stacy, Hants-EH
    523.  Elizabeth Bancroft, d.1704, England to Lynn, Mass.-EH
    524.  John* Conkling, ca. 1600-1684, Kingswinford, Staffs.-Huntington, L.I.
    525.  Elizabeth* Alsebrook, 1610-ante 1671, d. Southold, L.I.
    526.  Barnabas* Horton, ca. 1600-1680, Mowsley, Leics.- Southold, L.I.
    527.  Mary Langton, m. ca. 1640, Hampton,N.H.
    528.  John Huntting, 1636-1718, Wrapltngham, Norfolk-Dedham, Mass.
    529.  Elizabeth Paine, b. 1648, Dedham, Mass.
    530.  John Green, 1636-1691, d. Cambridge, Mass.
    531.  Ruth Mitchelson, m. 1656, d. Cambridge
    532.  Stephen Hedges, 1635-1734, Lynn-EH
    533.  Hannah Stratton, 1649-1710, EH
    534.  Thomas Mulford, ca. 1656-1732, EH
    535.  Mary Conkling, 1658-1743, EH
    536.  John Murdock, d. ca. 1691, Limerick, Ire.
    537.  Mary Munson, Limerick, Ire.
    538.  Samuel Fithian, 1657-1702, EH-Cohansey, N.J.
    539.  Priscilla ----
    540-541. see 390-391.
    542.  Samuel King, ca. 1633-1721, d. Oysterponds
    543.  Frances ----
    544.  Jeremiah Conkling, 1633-1 712, Kingswinford-EH
    545.  Mary Gardiner, 1638-1727, Saybrook, Ct.-EH
    548-549. see 258-259.
    550.  Henry Ludlam, ca. 1635-1691, Watermill, L.I.- Southampton
    551.  Jane Shaw, d. 1713, EH
    552.  Robert Dayton, 1628-1712, Ashford, Kent-EH
    553.  Elizabeth Woodruff, 1631-1719, d. EH
    556-563. see 390-391, 532-533, 534-535, and 534-535 again.
    564.  Thomas Osborne, 1622-1712, Ashford , Kent-EH
    565.  Elizabeth----, d. ante 1660
    568.  (Capt.) Thomas Chatfield, 1652-1712, EH
    569.   Jerusha ----
    570.   Richard Stratton, ca. 1655-1697, EH
    571.   Sarah Sturges, d. ante 1697, Fairfield, Ct.-EH
    572-577. see 534.535, 130-131, and 258-259.
    578.   Nathaniel* Dominy, d. 1687, EH
    579.  Sarah Edwards, d. Southold
    584-585. see 552-553.
    586.  John Miller, 1654-1738, EH
    587.  Elizabeth Dimon, 1658-1737, EH
    588-591. see 272-273 and 388-389.
    592.  Richard* Terry, 1615-1676, England-Southold
    593.  Abigail Lines, d. post 1686
    594.  Nathaniel More, 1642-1698, Southold
    595.  Sarah Vail, 1647-1733, Salem, Mass.-Southold
    596.   Edward Petty/Pattey, 1633-1697, Southold
    597.   Mary Youngs, ante 1630-1671, Southold
    608.  John Stratton, 1645-1 736, Southampton-EH
    609.  Mary James, 1654-171 8, EH
    610-611. see 278-279.
    612.  Lion Gardiner, 1665-1723, Isle of Wight [Gardiner Island]
    613.  Desire Havens, ca. 1675-1733, b. Jamestown, R I?
    614.  John Merry, 1665-ca. 1705, Northampton,Mass Hampton, N.H.
    615.  Puah Parsons, ca. 1674-1747, d. EH
    616.  Henry Case, b. 1659, Southold
    617.  Tabitha Vail [in census of 1698], Southold
    618.  Joshua Horton, 1643-1729, Southold
    619.  Mary Tuthill, 1649-1729, Southold
    620.  (Lt.) John Budd, 1620-1684, Stepney, London- Southold
    621.  Mary Horton, Southold
    624.  Daniel Osborne, 1665-1713, EH
    625.  Elizabeth Hand, ca. 1668/72-1711, EH
    628-629. see 322-323.
    630.  (prob.) John Parsons, 1660/2-1701, EH
    631.  (prob.) Sarah Ludlam, ca. 1669-1743, Southampton
    632.  Iden/Eden Van Schaick, ca. 1665-ca. 1728, Nieuw Amsterdam-Cold Spring Harbor, L.I.
    633.  Isabel Bloetgoet, ca. 1666-ca. 1716, Flushing-Oyster Bay, L.I.
    634.  (Capt.) Isaac Barnes, ca. 1675- 1769, Amaganset, L.I.
    635.  Anna Rogers, 1682-ante 1767, Branford, Ct.- Amaganset T
    636.  Thomas Edwards, 1668-1736, EH
    637.  Mary Conkling, 1670-1742, EH
    638.  Ichabod Leeke, ca. 1682-1743, EH
    639.   see 631.
    640.  (Lt.) Samuel Glover, 1644-1715/17, Salem-Oysterponds
    641.  Sarah Moore, ca. 1650/52-post 1691, Southold
    642.  Simon* Grover, d. 1705, Southold
    643.  Elizabeth Moore, 1647-1720, Salem-Southold
    644.  Israel Dibble, 1637-?, b. Dorchester, Mass.
    645.  Elizabeth Hull, 1646-1661, b. Windsor, Ct.
    646-653. see 534-535, 592-593, 594-595, and 596-597.
    656.  (Ensign) Richard Brown, ca. 1651-1701, ?Salem-Southold
    657.  Dorothy King, 1664-1750, Southold-EH
    658-659. see 334-335.
    662.  Thomas* Beebe, bapt. 1633-1699, Broughton, Northants.-New London, Ct.

    [154]

    663.  Millicent (Addis) (Southmead) Ash, b. 1623, Frampton-upon-Severn, Gloucs.-New London
    664.  John Tuthill, 1635-1717, Southold
    665.  Deliverance King, 1641-1688/9, Salem-Southold
    666.  (Capt.) Jonathan Horton, 1648-1707, Southold
    667.  Bethia Wells, 1655-1733, Southold
    668.  (Rev.) John Yonge, 1598-1672, Southwold, Suffolk-Southold, L.I.
    669.  (3)  Mary (Warren) Gardner, d. 1678, Southold
    670-671. see 620-621.
    688-689. see 542-543.
    692.  Abraham Corey, post 1639-1702, Southold
    693.  Margaret Christophers, d.1728, Southold or New London
    694.  John Paine, 1620-1707, England to Salem-Southold
    696.  Gideon Young, 1638-1699, Salem,Mass.-Oysterponds
    697.  Sarah ----
    698.  John Reeve, d. 1712, Southold
    699.  Hannah Brown, d. 1699, Southold
    700.  John Rackett, ca. 1650-1686, Rocky Point, L.I.
    701.  Annah ----, ca. 1654/5-1724/5, Southold
    768-775. see 516-517 and 522-527.
    776.  (Justice) John* Mulford, 1606-1686, d. EH
    777.  ----
    780.  Ananias* Conkling, 1594-ante 1686, Kingswinford-EH
    781.  (1) Mary* Launder/Lavender, ca. 1605-ante 1650, Nottingham-Salem
    782-785. see 776-777 and 578-579.
    786.  Jacob Corey, d. 1705/6, Southold
    787.  Ann (Tuthill?), d. 1739, Southold
    788.  Simon Eyre, 1652-1695, d. New Haven
    789.  Elizabeth (Allerton) Starr, 1653-1740, New Haven (and great-granddaughter, respectively, Mayflower Pilgrims Isaac Allerton and Elder William Brewster)
    790-791. see 274-275.
    792.  Nathaniel Baker, 1655-1738/9, EH-Amagansett
    793.  Catherine Schellinger, 1656-1722, Nieuw Amsterdamn-Amagansett
    794.  John Davis, 1626-1705, d. EH
    795.  Mary Leeke, bapt 165 1-1696, New Haven-EH
    796.  Nathaniel Talmage, 1643-1716, Southampton-EH
    797.  Rebecca ----, 1658-1743, EH
    798.  Stephen Bailey/Bayley, d. 1715, Southold
    799.  Abigail Hooper, d. ante 1688, Southold
    800-801. see 552-553.
    804-807. see 258-259 and 578-579.
    808.  George Miller, 1630-1668, Southold
    809.  Mary Conkling, 1631-post 1668,Nottingham- Southold
    810.  William* Mulford, ca. 1620-1687, d. EH
    811.  Sarah Akers, EH
    812-819. see 390-391, 532-533, 390-391, and 550-551.
    820.  Edward Jones, 1650-1726, EH
    821.  Elizabeth Chatfield, 1651-1748, EH
    822-827. see 522-523 and 260-263.
    828.  John Edwards, 1640-1693, EH
    829.  Mary Stanborough, d. 1728, prob. Southampton-EH
    830.  Joseph Churchill, 1649-1699, Wethersfield, Ct.
    831.  Mary ----, d. ca. 1738
    896-897. see 260-261.
    904-905. see 472-473.
    912-913. see 636-637.
    916-927. see 636-637, 322-323, 632-637, 638 and 631.
    928.  Abraham Hathaway, 1652-1725, prob. Taunton, Mass.-Dighton, Mass.
    929.  Rebecca (Wilbore) Pierce, 1665-1727, Taunton-Dighton
    932.  Samuel Cooper, ca. 1680-ca. 1740, Southampton
    944-946. see 776-777 and 780.
    947.  (3) Dorothy (----) Rose, EH
    960.  John Kimball, 1668/9-1761, Ipswich, Mass -Preston, Ct.
    961.  Sarah Goodhue, b. Ipswich, Mass.962.        Thomas Parke, 1676-1732, Preston, CT (great-grandson of Mrs. Alice* (Freeman) Thompson Parke of Roxbury, Mass., RD)
    963.  Hannah Willer, b. 1681, b. Stonington
    976.  Thomas Pellett, d. 1694, Concord, Mass.
    977.  Mary Dane/Deane, b. 1643, Concord
    978.  Thomas* Brooks, d. 1704, Canterbury, Ct.
    980.  John Felch, 1660-1746, Weston, Mass. (grandson rnaternally of Rev. William* Sargent of Malden,
    981.   Elizabeth Gowing/Going, ca. 1660-1746, prob. Wenham, Mass.- Weston
    984.   Thomas Bingham, 1677-1710, Norwich, Ct.
    985.   Hannah Backus, 1676-1752, Norwich
    986.   (Deacon) Christopher Huntington, 1660- 1735, Norwich
    987.   Sarah Adgate, 1663/4-1705/6, Norwich
    988.  Joshua Boynton, 1679-1770, Newbury, Mass.
    989.   Mary Dole, 1681-1777, Newbury
    990.  Samuel Goodridge, 1681/2-1752?, Newbury-Boxford, Mass.
    991.  Hannah Frazer, b. 1692, Newbury

New England Historic Genealogical Society
99 - 101 Newbury Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02116, USA
888-296-3447

© 2010 - 2014 New England Historic Genealogical Society