American Ancestors New England Historic Genealogical Society - Founded 1845 N.E. Historic Genealogical Society Seal View Your Shopping Cart Join NEHGS
Go

NEHGS News

RSS Feed

New Database: The Settlers of the Beekman Patent, Vol. 1-7 [Dutchess Co., NY]

 Permanent link

Beekman PatentNEHGS is pleased to launch, The Settlers of the Beekman Patent, a newly formatted and updated database featuring Frank J. Doherty’s groundbreaking work, The Settlers of the Beekman Patent, Dutchess County, New York: An Historical and Genealogical Study of All the 18th Century Settlers in the Patent.


The Settlers of the Beekman Patent
contains data on over thirteen hundred families who settled in the Beekman Patent, an original land grant given to Col. Henry Beekman in 1697 by the English Crown and the second largest patent in present-day Dutchess County. Many emigrants from New England lived in and passed through the Beekman Patent on their way west. Others, such as the Palatines and Quakers (almost all from New England), were early settlers and remained for several generations or more. The area of study includes the towns of Beekman, Dover, LaGrange (part), Pawling (including Quaker Hill), and Union Vale.

Volumes 1 through 7 contain Beekman Patent families Abbot to Leavens as well as all early information on the Patent including the lease system, town records, and Revolutionary War records.


Search The Settlers of the Beekman Patent, Vol. 1-7 [Dutchess Co., NY] 

Posted by Ryan Woods at 01/03/2011 04:00:06 PM | 


In the Hodges Family Vol VI page 581 is a serious error. Isaac b. 1729 had a wife, Mary but nowhere does it give any last name. They had 4 kids, 2 girls plus Isaac b. 1756 and Philip b. 1775 Philip's descendant's Y-DNA matches his father's early realatives.
They DO NOT match the Y-DNA of the Isaac in Florida on the Mohawk who moved to Delaware Co. had wife Freelove and 4 kids Hezekiah, Benjamin, Isaac & Josiah. We've tested descendants of Hezekiah and Josiah b. 1771 who match Y-DNA almost perfectly even today. They do not match at all either Isaac b. 1729 New Haven CT or Isaac b. 1728/9 Norton MA who married Mary Pratt (and whose DNA lineage does not match any of the above.) Continued propagation of the erroneous assumption that the wives of all the Isaac Hodge-s: Mary Pratt, Mary ___, Freelove ____, and Molly Babbitt are the same person is a genealogical disaster of growing proportions. Pleas help stop it.
Posted by: Kit Stewart ( Email ) at 7/9/2013 1:51 PM


nice post, I can see your point, something different from other guy's, please keep updating.
Posted by: ramos x10 ( Email | Visit ) at 8/20/2013 11:13 PM


Your blog is really good! I can see your point, something different from other guy's, please keep updating.
Posted by: Owen ( Email | Visit ) at 8/29/2013 2:52 AM


Your blog is really good! I can see your point, something different from other guy's, please keep updating.
Posted by: Owen ( Email | Visit ) at 8/29/2013 2:52 AM


Great! Acknowledgment for your documents, its been actual helpful. Acknowledgment afresh for administration your information.
Posted by: chanel replica ( Email | Visit ) at 3/24/2014 11:21 PM


Leave a comment
Name *
Email *
Homepage
Comment

Comments
New England Historic Genealogical Society
99 - 101 Newbury Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02116, USA
888-296-3447

© 2010 - 2014 New England Historic Genealogical Society