Governance

Council of the Corporation, 2015-2016

Board of Trustees

Chairman
David H. Burnham
Vice Chairman
Nancy S. Maulsby

Treasurer

Bill Griffeth

Secretary

Nancy Clay Webster

Class of 2019

Stephen H. Case
Judith Waite Freeman
Henry Louis Gates, Jr., PhD
David W. Kruger
Linda A. Pescosolido
Peter C. Steingraber

Class of 2018

John M. Fleming
William R. Marsh
Jonathan W. Montgomery
Kristin Servison
Jonathan Buck Treat
Lynn Bryan Trowbridge

Class of 2017

Andrew P. Langlois
Harold Hunter Leach, Jr., JD
Jo Anne C. Makely
Frank C. Ripley
Diana M. Smith
Morrison DeS. Webb

Councilors

Class of 2019

Vernard I. Adams
Helen H. Berkeley
David A. Bruce
Mary Carter
Arthur M. Geoffrion
Gladys P. Gifford
Virginia Whitman Koster
Stephen J. McCarthy
Olivia Parker
Eric D. Roiter
Peter M. Small
Marjorie P. Snelling
Lionel Spiro
Edward J. Sullivan
Bryan Sykes
Mary M. Tedesco
Kathleen A. Van Demark
Diana E. Warren
Brenda Williams
Albert J. Zdenek, Jr.

Class of 2018

Bruce R. Bartlett
Herbert J. Boothroyd
Sara Stewart Champion, JD
Jane M. Conlan
Donald R. Friary, PhD
Thomas F. Gede, JD
Sarah E. Gunderson
Patricia Sezna Haggerty
Deborah C. Hale
Beverly M. Hector-Smith
Robert F. Hendrickson
Joseph Swan Junkin
John F. Keane
J. Philip London
John C. MacKeen
Jocelynne McCall
Ailsie McEnteggart
Mark Kimball Nichols
Robert Russell Perry
Karen Lynne Pogoloff
Patricia R. Reed
Bonnie A. Reilly
Eric B. Schultz
Christopher M. White
Jack L. White
Thomas R. Wilcox, Jr.

Class of 2017

James Rollinson Boulden
Dennis C. Brimhall
Ann Nichols Brown
Nordahl L. Brue
Ronald C. Curhan
Barbara L. de Mare, JD
Frank J. Doherty
Sharon M. Donahe
David Hackett Fischer, PhD
Elizabeth Goddard
Priscilla C. Greenlees
Thomas Bailey Hagen
Edward M. Hawley
Susan Armstrong Henry
John A. Herdeg
Marjorie Turrell Julian
Joan Bennett Kennedy
Cleon Talboys Knapp
Stephanie Jones Martineau
Carol R. Mc Gee
George Marshall Moriarty
Elizabeth McCaslin Passela
M. David Sherrill
David N. Smith
Mary Anne Z. Wheeler
Justin L. Wyner

Trustees Emeriti

Rodney Armstrong
Judith Avery
Richard H. Benson
John G.L. Cabot
William M. Crozier, Jr.
Abbott Lowell Cummings, PhD
Allis Ferguson Edelman
William M. Fowler, Jr., PhD
Virginia M. Hamister
Kenneth E. Haughton
James T. Larkin
John A. Moore, JD
Meriwether C. Schmid
Alvy Ray Smith, PhD
Robert C. Stevens
John Lowell Thorndike
Helen Schatvet Ullmann

Honorary Trustees Emeriti

Beverly Haughton

George Putnam



*Deceased