Governance

Council of the Corporation, 2015-2016

Board of Trustees

Chairman
David H. Burnham
Vice Chairman
Nancy S. Maulsby

Treasurer

Bill Griffeth

Secretary

Morrison DeS. Webb

Class of 2018

John M. Fleming
William R. Marsh
Jonathan W. Montgomery
Kristin Servison
Jonathan Buck Treat
Delinda B. Trowbridge

Class of 2017

Andrew P. Langlois
Harold Hunter Leach, Jr., JD
Jo Anne Crowley Makely
Frank C. Ripley
Diana M. Smith
Nancy Clay Webster

Class of 2016

Stephen H. Case
Henry Louis Gates, Jr., PhD
Virginia Whitman Koster
Peter M. Small
Peter C. Steingraber

Councilors

Class of 2018

Bruce R. Bartlett
Herbert J. Boothroyd
Sara Stewart Champion, JD
Jane M. Conlan
Donald R. Friary, PhD
Thomas F. Gede, JD
Sarah Gunderson
Patricia Sezna Haggerty
Deborah C. Hale
Robert F. Hendrickson
John F. Keane
David Watson Kruger
John C. MacKeen
Jocelynne McCall
Mark Kimball Nichols
Robert Russell Perry
Linda A. Pescosolido
Karen L. Pogoloff
Patricia R. Reed
Bonnie A. Reilly
Eric B. Schultz
Christopher M. White
Jack L. White
Thomas R. Wilcox, Jr.

Class of 2017

Helen H. Berkeley
Leigh A. Bohmfalk
James Rollinson Boulden
Dennis C. Brimhall
Ann N. Brown
Ronald C. Curhan
Barbara L. de Mare, JD
Frank J. Doherty
Sharon M. Donahe
David Hackett Fischer, PhD
Elizabeth Goddard
Thomas Bailey Hagen
Edward M. Hawley
John A. Herdeg
Marjorie Turrell Julian
Joan Bennett Kennedy
Cleon Talboys Knapp
Stephanie Jones Martineau
LeRoy McConkey
Carol R. Mc Gee
Arthur S. Obermayer
David N. Smith
Mary Anne Z. Wheeler
Justin L. Wyner

Class of 2016

Judith Avery
Kenyatta D. Berry, JD
Elizabeth R. Bramwell*
David A. Bruce
Mary M. Carter
William M. Crozier, Jr.
Arthur M. Geoffrion, PhD

Gladys P. Gifford
Priscilla C. Greenlees
Judith Huber Halseth. EdD
Susan Armstrong Henry
Joseph Swan Junkin
J. Phillip London, DBA

Stephen J. McCarthy
Ailsie Baker McEnteggart
George Marshall Moriarty
Maralen T. O'Neil
Olivia Parker
Jennifer Francis PiƱa
David Rencher
John McConville Shannon
Ellen C.L. Simmons
Marjorie P. Snelling
Bryan Sykes

Diana E. Warren

Trustees Emeriti

Rodney Armstrong
Richard H. Benson
Ruth Chauncey Bishop*
John G.L. Cabot
Abbott Lowell Cummings, PhD
Allis Ferguson Edelman
Dorothy Brewer Erikson
William M. Fowler, Jr., PhD
Kenneth E. Haughton
James T. Larkin
Carolyn A. Lynch
John A. Moore, JD
Meriwether C. Schmid
John W. Sears*
Alvy Ray Smith, PhD
Robert Croll Stevens
John Lowell Thorndike
Helen Schatvet Ullmann

Honorary Trustees Emeriti

Beverly Haughton

George Putnam



*Deceased