American Ancestors New England Historic Genealogical Society - Founded 1845 N.E. Historic Genealogical Society Seal View Your Shopping Cart Join NEHGS
  • Answers - Nexus Vol. III No. 4


    Published Date : August 1986

    (A4) ANDREWS/WHITING/GILLETTE - William & Lois (ANDREWS) WHITING were my 3rd-great-grandparents.  Since the Wallingford vital statistics do not give the date, she may have been of Quaker par. William WHITING, son of Lt. Gamaliel & Anna (GILLETTE) WHITING was b. at Canaan, Litchfield Co., Conn., 11 Feb. 1757; d. at Richford, Tioga Co., N.Y., 11 Mar. 1838.  According to the Bradford genealogy all of their ch. were b. at Lenox, Mass.

    Anne GILLETTE, bp. prob. at Wethersfield, Conn., 18 Feb. 1732/3; d. 27 Feb. 1808, dau. of John & Mary (WILLIAMS) GILLETTE; m. at Canaan, Conn., 18 June 1752 Gamaliel WHITING.  Both d. at Great Barrington, Mass. See TAG, July 1949, p. 184, for Jacobus’s records of this branch of the GILLETTE family, traced back to Rev. William GILLETTE, Rector of Chaffcome, Co. Somerset, England, who d. there before 2 Apr. 1641.

    Re N.Y. VALENTINES, Sophia WHITING (1780-1810), eldest oh. of Wm. & Lois (ANDREWS) WHITING, m. Eleazer VALENTINE (1779-18--), and had two sons b. betw. 1804 and 1910. Eleazer m. (2) Sophia’s younger sister Lois (1790 after 1860), and had an unknown number of ch., one of whom was b. 5 Nov. 1820, name unknown.  I would enjoy learning more about the VALENTINES.

    Mrs. Harold L. Adams, F.A.S.G., 1427 No. 1000E, Shelley, ID 83274.


    (A60) HOSLEY - The recently published [by NEHGS] Pepperell, Mass., Vital Records to 1850 by George Rice contains some info concerning the anc. of Aaron J. HOSLEY, b. 1810. Aaron Joshua HOSLEY, son of Joshua & Betsy, b. 13 Apr. 1810. Joshua HOSLEY, Jr., son of Joshua & Sarah, b. 25 July 1787. Joshua HOSLEY, son of Samuel & Elizabeth, b. 8 Dec. 1753.  Earlier HOSLEYS can be found in Groton, Billerica, and Dorchester.

    William Folkins, 12320 210th P1. SE., Issaquah, WA 98027.


    (A83) PAGE - Nathaniel PAGE, b. 20 June 1742, son of John PAGE, b. 11 Oct. 1704, son of Nathaniel PAGE, b. ca. 1679 in England, son of Nathaniel PAGE, b. in England, immigrated to Roxbury, Mass., 1686, bought land in 1687 in So. Billerica at ‘Shawsheen.”  In 1729 this area was set aside to become part of the Town of Bedford.  See vital records of Bedford, Mass.; Brown, Abram English, History of the Town of Bedford (1891); V.R. of Concord, Mass.; Hazen, Henry A., History of Billerica.

    Mrs. Lawrence C. Mansur, 320 Concord Rd., Bedford, MA 01730.

    (A86) PATTERSON - The book Andrew Patterson of Stratford, Conn., and the First Four Generations of His Descendants (1892) lists on p. 27 Charles PATTERSON who m. Naomi PEET 24 Oct. 1763.  The book admits to being incomplete in the fourth and fifth generations but does list ch.: Naomi, Ruth, and Temperance Ann m. 23 Jan. 1794 Samuel CURTISS, Jr.  He is desc. Andrew PATTERSON who landed at Perth Amboy 18 Dec. 1685, age 26.  This early Andrew was b. at Hamilton, Lanarkshire, Scotland, 1659.

    John Hutchins, 495 Edgell Rd., Framingham, MA 01701.

    (A86) Charles & Naomi PATTERSON were toy g-g-g-grandpar.  Their dau. Naomi m. Reuben KIRBY as 2nd w. and lived in N.Y. state.  Charles was son of William PATTERSON & Anne (UFFOOT) BURTON.  William was son of Andrew, immigrant from Scotland, & w. Elizabeth PEET.  Charles’s w. Naomi was also a PEET.  This info is from Orcutt, History of Stratford and Bridgeport, Conn. and from a paper on “Andrew Patterson of Stratford, Conn.,” author unknown.

    Riley H. Kirby, 12204 Kinloch Court, Upper Marlboro, MD 20772.

    (A90) PLUMMER/BALLARD/FERNALD - Eleanor B. FERNALD, b. at Argyle, Me., 27 Jan. 1840; d. at Augusta, Me., May 1915; m. 30 May 1868 Marcellus PLUMMER, b. in ____ Me., July 1838; d. at Argyle, 1922.  They moved to Augusta ca. 1914.  Having no ch., they brought up her deceased sister Lydia’s son James Fernald BAGLEY.  James was of Togas, Me., when he m. at Concord, Mass., 12 Feb. 1908 Winifred Alice STUMBLES of Quincy, Mass., b. in P.E.I., Canada, dau. of Samuel R. & Frances A. (BLATCH) STUMBLES.  James had a son Fernald BAGLEY, b. & d. at Argyle, Me., 1909.

    Katharine Fernald Bruce, 19 Maple St., Arlington, MA  02174

    (A108) WILCOX - Your Whitman WILCOX, b. 14 Dec. 1808, “native of N.Y.,” is, without doubt, a grandson of Whitman WILCOX, b. at Exeter, RI., 8 Apr. 1766; d. at New Berlin, Chenango Co., N.Y., 18 Jan. 1856; & his w. Patience KENYON, b. in R.I., 12 Jan. 1763; d. 15 Jan. 1811 (prob. not in Cheoango Co.), dau. of Capt. Thomas & Ruth TEFFT, Wood River, R.I.

    Helen T. Anderson, 55 So. Main St., Apt. 114, Perry, NY 14530-1546.

    (A121) BREWSTER - Nathaniel BREWSTER, b. ca. 1620, prob. son of -Francis and Lucy BREWSTER (see Weis, Frederick L., Colonial Clergy of New England, p. 39). Par. of Rev. Nathaniel BREWSTER of Brookhaven (Setauket, LI., N.Y.): [From] a deed dated 17 June 1707, rec. in Vol. 3, p. 13, old New Haven land records: Timothy BREWSTER, grandson and heir of Mr. Francis BREWSTER, deeds land for land received from his grandfather Francis BREWSTER to Joseph TUTTLE & Richard MILES. Timothy was the son of Rev. Nathaniel BREWSTER, so the above deed proves Nathaniel to be the son of Francis BREWSTER. (Ref. Genealogy of Conn. Families, from the Register, Vol. 1, p. 220.)  Francis BREWSTER was from London (according to Savage, James, Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, Vol. I, p. 244).  Francis BREWSTER from Bristol, Gloucestershire, Eng., to New Haven, Conn., acc. to manuscripts of Chas. Edward Banks (Ref. Topographical Dictionary of English Immigrants, p. 56).  Nathaniel BREWSTER had three sons, John, Daniel, and Timothy, by w. Sarah LUDLOW (Ref. Bergen, Tunis Garret, Gen. of State of New York, LI. ed., Vol. I, p. 109).  Bergen also states that Nathaniel was supposedly the son of Jonathan (William) BREWSTER.  However, it would seem that the above references indicate that Nathaniel was the son of Francis rather than Jonathan.

    Ruth E. Alt, P.O. Box 185, Morganville, NJ 07751.

    (A121) See TAG, Vol. 13, a series of articles written by Donald Lines Jacobus.  We find that Nathaniel’s par. were Frances & Lucy (____) BREWSTER.  Frances was chirurgeon in New Haven, Conn.  Nathaniel’s grandfather was also a Frances, This Frances was a butter maker and resident steward of Bristol Castle, Bristol, Eng. (TAG 13 [July 19361:8-21).  In #2 of this series appears a copy of Nathaniel’s will mentioning his second w. Sarah and his boys by name but not his daus.  The complete list of ch. of both w. appears in #3, Jan. 1937.

    Robertson B. Clarke, 6164 Estrella Ave., San Diego, CA 92120.

    (A130) HOLLOWAY/READ - Grace HOLLOWAY who m. Josiah READ was dau. of William & Grace HOLLOWAY of Marshfield (ref. Pope’s Pioneers of Mass.).

    Marilyn Labbe, RR1, Box 228, Moosup, CT 06354.

    (A130) Acc. to my notes, the father of Grace HOLLOWAY b. Marshfield, Mass., d. at Norwich, Conn., 9 May 1727; m. at Marshfield, Nov. 1666 Josiah READ; was William HOLLOWAY, d. at Marshfield, March 1653. Her mother was Grace ____, d. at Marshfield June 1666. [Sources not noted.]

    John T. Fitch, 21 West Circle, Concord, MA 01742.

    (A131) CHADWICK/GREENE - Benjamin CHADWICK (m. Elizabeth GREENE) was son of James CHADWICK, b. 15 Feb. 1653 (Malden, Mass., Record of Births, p. 15), living 1698 (Banks’s History of Martha’s Vineyard, Vol. III, p. 48), m. Dec. 1676 Hannah BUTLER, b. Dec. 1658, granddaughter of Nicholas BUTLER, living in 1698 (Malden Record of Marriages, p. 215; Banks, Vol. III, p. 48; Vol. II, p. 57). James CHADWICK, son of John CHADWICK & his w. Joan.  John, b. ca. 1601; d. after 1680 (Savage, Vol. I, p. 351. Joan d. 1674 (Malden Record of Deaths, p. 336).

    Edith Parmenter, 661 Pleasant St., Attleboro, MA 02703.

    (A162) HAPGOOD/HEALD/HALE - Mary HEALD (later HALE) refers to Mercy BROWN, the dau. of Boaz BROWN, Jr. (1665-1710/11) (Boaz, Sr., Thomas) and his w. Abial (perhaps BURKE) BROWN.  About 1713 Mercy BROWN (ca. 1695-1774) m. (1) Joseph HEALD (ca. 1689-1723/4) (Israel, Sr., John).  After Joseph’s d. in 1724, Mercy m. (2) Nathaniel HAPGOOD (ca. 1696-1758). Joseph & Mercy (BROWN) HEALD were the par. of 4 daus.  The oldest, Mary (1714-ca. 1736) m. Dr. (Lt.) Elijah WHITNEY.  See Torrey, C. A., The Heald-Hale Genealogy.  John Heald of Concord, Mass., and Some of His Descendants (1940), typescript at NEHGS, pp. 1-5, 12-14, 21, 22, 26, 27.  For some notes on the Brown anc. and documentation, see A198 in NEXUS 1 (June 1984):49 and (August) 71.

    Eleanor Robbins Sprague, 20 Tall Pines Dr., Apt. #7, Lewiston, ME 04240.

    (A 176) HARROWS/KELLEY - Re  maiden name of Esther Kelley HARROWS: Attleboro, Mass. V.R. (p. 139) show that William HARROWS of Attleboro m. (2) 2 Aug. 1783 Esther KELLY, wid., of Providence.  Further date (p.22) show that Patty HARROWS was b. 30 Aug. 1784 (not 1785 you give), dau. of Wm. & Ester KILLEY.  On p. 633 we find the d.: Ester (KILLEY) HARROWS, 2nd w. of Wm., 20 Dec. 1793, in her 39th yr. (presumably b. 1755).

    Marjorie Flagg Morris, 50 W. Edith, #4, Los Altos, CA 94022.


    (A194) ROGERS/TALLMAN/BORDEN - See “Peleg Burroughs’s Journal (1778-1798)” (RI. Gen. Soc. 1981), p. 26, 31, 59, 95, 103, for refs, to Peter TALLMAN and Sister BORDEN.  Acc. to Genealogies of Rhode Island Families, Vol. 1(1983), p. 541, Patience (ROGERS) MANCHESTER, wid. of MANCHESTER, m. Joseph  HOYLE, No. Providence, R.I., on 8 July 1784. Acc. to Austin, Gen. Dict. of RI., Peter TALLMAN of Tiverton, son of James, was b. 17 June 1706. Peter, son of Peter, a doctor in Guilford, Conn., was b. 13 Nov. 1694.  There was also Peter, son of John, whose date of b. is not given by Austm.

    Burrell C. Lawton, 136 La Espina, Green Valley, AZ 85614.

    (A197) SCOTT/BURNHAM - History of Durham, Maine, by Stackpole, says Capt. John Scott, a sea captain, came to Durham in 1791 from Portland, where he had m. 1 Apr. 1782 Mary, b. at Portland, 29 Dec. 1762, dau. of John & Abigail (STICKNEY) BURNHAM.  He d. at Durham 3 Apr. 1803. 9 ch.

    Mrs. Alice C. Grady, 396 Taylor Rd., Stow, MA 01775.

    (A210) STOWE/GIBBS/HEALY -Nathaniel STOWE (son of John & Sarah [HEALY] STOWE, b. at Worcester, 9 June 1801; d. 16 Dec. 1891; m. at Worcester, 24 Sept. 1823 Elizabeth PARTRIDGE, dau. of Ezekiel & Deborah (HARDING) PARTRIDGE.  Elizabeth b. at Medway 8 Oct. 1802; d. 28 Sept. 1887. Nathaniel & Elizabeth STOWE first res. at Ashville, N.Y., and ca. 1836 at Wattsbury, Erie Co., Pa. Source: Partridge, George H., Partridge Genealogy (1904).

    Mrs. R. B. McElveio, 4612 Round Forest Circle, Mtn. Brook, AL 35213.

    (A210) John STOWE, b. at Southboro, Mass., 25 July 1763; d. at Busti[?], N.Y., 9 Nov. 1837, bur. at Ashville Cemetery; m. (2) at Worcester, Mass., 2 Apr. 1794 Sally (Sara) HEALY.  The above John STOWE was a Rev. War soldier.  He & his w. Sally were the par. of Nathaniel, b. at Worcester, 19 Feb. 1769; d. 9 Nov. 1837, bur. Ashville Cem., Ashville, N.Y.  Nathaniel Healy STOWE, b. at Ucrestil?], Mass., 9 June 1801; d. at Wattsburg, Pa., 16 Dec. 1891; m. at Worcester, Mass., 24 Aug. 1823 Elizabeth Harding PARTRIDGE, b. at Medway, Mass., 8 Oct. 1802; d. at Wattsburg, Pa., 28 Sept. 1887.  Their dau. Catherine L., b. at Harmony, N.Y., 31 May 1826; d. at Union City, Pa., 12 July 1904; m. my maternal gr,-grandfather Andrew L. HASKELL, b. at Somerset, Vt., 18 Nov. 1823; d. at Arbuckle, Pa., 27 Nov. 1897; m. at Arcade, N.Y., 15 Aug. 1843.  References: the Register 70 (Oct. 1916): 347-349; 93 (July 1939), pp. 296-298; DAR Books, Vol. L., Lineage Book 2929 (?) under No. 49328 verified by Nat. No. 118165; the Morse Genealogy, by J. Howard Morse and Emily Leavitt, 1901 ed., pp. 3, 6, 12, 23, 24, 149, and 1903 ed., pp. 3, 9, 11, 22, 42, 195, 196; the Gregory Stone Genealogy, by Gardiner Bartlett (1918); “John Partridge and His Descendants,” the Register 57(1 903):50, 184, 281, 389: and the History of Chautauqua County (N.Y.) and Its People, Downs Vol. 3, p. 471, and Vol. 2, p. 18-19.

    Richard M. Snethen, 639 E. Main St., Springville, NY 14141.

    (A223) NEGUS - Priscilla NEGUS was b. 11 Sept. 1746, dau, of Capt. John (4) NEGUS of Tiverton & his w. Constant (Ref. John’s will naming dau. Priscilla WOODMAN in R.I. Gen. Register 7 [1984] :42.) Capt. John NEGUS was b. 22 Sept. 1712 and removed to Tiverton by 1756.  He was son of Isaac3& Hannah _____ NEGUS.  (Ref. Freetown, Mass., V.R., 1686-1793, pp. 28-29.) Isaac3b. date unknown, husbandman of Swansea, was son of Capt. Isaac2& Hannah (ANDREWS) NEGUS.  They were m. in Taunton where she dau. of Henry, and he d. at Swansea 29 Nov. 1700. (Ref. the Register 52 [1898]: 16-17; Andrews, George, Genealogy of Andrews of Taunton & Stoughton, Mass. [1887], p. 12; Taunton V.R. 2:344; Prob. Rec. Taunton; inv. of Isaac’s estate dated 10 Apr. 1701.)

    Isaac2was bp. at Boston, 3 Mar 1650 age about 10 days, son of Jonathan1 and w. Jane (DEIGHTON) (LUGG) NEGUS, dau. of Dr. John of Gloucester, Eng., and wid. of John LUGG. (Ref. Rept. Rec. Com. City of Boston 1630-1699 9:31, 44; Shurtleff’s Records of Mass. Bay, Vol. 2 [1853], p. 198.)  Jane NEGUS had a proven royal line back to the Plantagenet kings of Eng., Louis VI of France, etc. her sister was Gov. Thomas Dudley’s w, (Ref. TAG 9 (1933): 212-14,)  See also my article re Descendants of Jonathan Negus of Boston and his only son, Isaac, of Taunton and Swansea, Mass., in The Genealogist, second issue of 1985, pp.195-231.

    Dr. Dorothy C. Saunders, Oak Park Terrace, 400-18 St., D-3, Vero Beach, FL 32960.

    (A223) Deborah PADDOCK m. Robert WOODMAN at Little Compton, RI., 11 Nov. 1706.  See Curftoan, Robert Joseph, The Paddock Genealogy (1977) (at NEHGS).  Curftoan states (p.30) Deborah was probably b. after 25 Dec. 1683 and was a dau. of John PADDOCK & Anna JONES.  Anna JONES was b. 17 Mar. 1656; d. at Swansea, Mass., 18 Jan. 1726, dau. of Robert JONES of Hingham and Hull, Mass., by Anna BIBBLE/BIBELL, dau. of Sybelle BIBBLE-DOOLITTLE of MaIden, Mass.  John PADDOCK was b. at Plymouth 1 Apr. 1643 and d. at Swansea 12/17 May 1719, leaving a will dated 8 Apr. 1718, proved Bristol Co., Mass., 8 June 1719. He m. at Swansea 21 Dec. 1673 Anna JONES.  John PADDOCK was a son of Robert PADDOCK, the immigrant to Plymouth and Duxbury.  The book gives a detailed discussion of his European aoo. and is fully documented.

    David Kendall Martin, Mouse Hill, West Chazy, NY 12992.

    (A169 Correction) FARNHAM.  Ralph FARNHAM m. 1658; d. 1691/2.

    Azuba R. Ward, 1615 151st Ave. SE, Bellevue, WA 98007.

    (A370) ALLEN/CARPENTER -Charity ALLEN, b. at Rehoboth, Mass., 5 July 1729, dau. Jeremiah & Racial (MILLARD) ALLEN. Hoyt’s Old Families of Salisbury & Amesbury gives Allen & related genealogies on pp.31-33, 378, 388±, 390, 395.  Arnold’s V.R. of Rehoboth, Mass. lists Rachal MILLARD, b. 16 July 1698, dau. Robert, Jr., & Charity (THURBER) MILLARD, pp. 255, 681.

    Sherry S. Marshall, 2605 Soapstone Dr., Reston, VA 22091.

    (A498) BATHRICK - Lydia BATHRICK who m. Phineas BRIGHAM is my anc.  The six ch. are listed as b. to David & Lydia (MAYNARD) BATHRICK (Westborough yR.), 1746-1757.  Grafton V.R. show b. of BATHRICK, Benjamin, son of David & Lydia, 22 July 1744; and Jonathan, son of David & Lydia, 23 Jan. 1742-43.  Their m. took place in Westborough 12 May 1742.  I believe these could have been the first two ch. of “our” Lydia & David,  Par.?

    Marjorie (Brigham) Skalak, Rte. 1, Box 181, Lake Isabella, CA 93240

    (A539) SHEPARDSON/HANCOCK -Nathaniel SHEPARDSON, Esq., of Arnold’s Mills, Cumberland, RI.: When Francis Wayland Shepardson wrote The Shepardson Family (1907), he expressed uncertainty (pp. 4, 5) as to where to place various Nathaniels.  He incorrectly identified Nathaniel SHEPARDSON, Esq., as the son of Nathaniel4.  I am exceedingly grateful to Esther L. Friend of Plainville, Mass., a local historian, who has been able to clear up the confusion by providing me with tombstone inscriptions from Peck Cemetery, Cumberland.  Along with the Attleborough VRs, we are able to establish that Nathaniel Shepardson, Esq., was b. 18 June 1731 and d. 23 Apr. -1817.  He was bur. beside his first w., Sarah FOLLET(T) (1729-1773), dau. of Isaac FOLLETT & Sarah CARPENTER.  “Squire” Shepardson was the first-born son of Jonathan4SHEPARDSON (Nathaniel3, Daniel2-1) & Abigail FULLER, b. 1704, dau. of John3 FULLER (1674-1747) (John2, Robert1) & Joanna SHEPARDSON.

    Mrs. Lorraine N. Tyler, 1827 24th St., Washington, DC 20008

New England Historic Genealogical Society
99 - 101 Newbury Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02116, USA

© 2010 - 2014 New England Historic Genealogical Society