American Ancestors New England Historic Genealogical Society - Founded 1845 N.E. Historic Genealogical Society Seal View Your Shopping Cart Join NEHGS
Go
  • Answers - Nexus Vol. V No. 3

    NEHGS

    Published Date : June - July 1988

    (A86) SMALL/HUBBARD/HATCH/HEARD/CHADBOURNE/LEIGHTON - Correction: Abigail6 SMALL was a desc. of Samuel5 SMALL & Dorothy (HUBBARD), Samuel4 & Ann (HATCH), Samuel3 & Elizabeth (HEARD) (CHADBOURNE), Francis2 & Elizabeth (LEIGHTON), Edward1 & Elizabeth (___) SMALL. Abigail m. 1762 John MESERVE. References: Descendants of Edward Small of New England, First and Second Congregational Church records of Scarborough, Me.

    Beverly Neal, 92 Noank Ledyard Rd., Mystic, CT 06355

    (A86) Correction: Samuel SMALL m. Elizabeth (HEARD) CHADBOURNE, wid. of James and dau. of Ensign James HEARD of Kittery, Me. Source: Descendants of Edward Small of New England, by Lora A. W. Underhill (1910), vol. I, p. 111.

    Margaret Holmes, per John Sutherland, 162 Foxwood Rd., Guilford, CT 06437

    (A169) Re the par. of Bethia REED, I have recently found one of my lost ladies is of this family. All genealogies are subject to continuing additions and Corrections, and there seems to be a glaring error as to the par. of Bethia REED/READE (all spellings). According to TAG, vol. 28, and church records, Bethia was the dau. of Esdras READE and not William & Mabel (KENDALL) REED(E). See also Colonial and Revolutionary Ancestors[?], p. 201; Capt. Edward Johnson of Woburn, Mass., by Edward Francis Johnson (1905), p. 63-65; History and Genealogy of One Line of Descent from Capt. Edward Johnson, by Alfred Johnson (1914); The READE Record, nos. 1-20 (1908-28); “Esdras Reade,” by Charles French Read in the Register 60(1906); ‘New Light on Esdras Reade, Tailor,” by George F. McCracken in The American Genealogist [TAG] 28(JuIy 1952):149- 153; and Second Church of Boston, by Robbins.

    Linda Stengele, 904 Ski Hill Road, Fox River Grove, IL 60021

    (A169) REED/JOHNSON - Bethia, w. of John JOHNSON of Woburn, Mass., was the dau. of Esdras & Sarah (DICKINSON) READE, as “proved” in 1914 Capt. Edward Johnson genealogy, by Alfred Johnson, ftnt. p. 62-63. The proof is in the pudding as the English say. See “New Light on Esdras Reade, Tailor,” by George F. McCracken, Pb.D., in TAG 28(July 1952): 149-53. Dr. McCracken was editor of TAG and an eminent, careful genealogist. The 1914 Johnson genealogy seems to have the correct par. for Bethia, citing “circumstantial evidence,” now proved in the TAG article. My interest is in the descent of a 17th-century carved oak chest, poss. made by Capt. Edward Johnson, joiner, of Canterbury, Eng., Boston, and Woburn, Massachusetts.

    Re Alice, a supposed w. of Esdras1 READE. Savage says "prob. named Alice" and I suspect Savage surmised this from the Rev. John Fiske’s notebook of 1637-1675. I am trying to locate a copy of S. A. Green’s Abstracts of this notebook. I also suspect that Rev. Fiske’s notebook records Alice REED’s admission to the church at Salem, Mass., 29 Dec. 1640 and also the admission of Sarah READ on 07 Feb. 1640 (1639/40 or 40/41). It is anyone’s guess why Savage may have chosen Alice over Sarah as Esdras READE’s w. A close reading of the original Fiske manuscript might enlighten us on this matter.

    Raymond G. MacDougall, RR#2, Box 597, Wells, ME 04090

    Editor’s Note: See also “Notes on English Origins,” by John B. Threlfall in the Register 140(April 1986), page 180, regarding the wives of Esdras Reade.

    (A191) RANSOM - Correction: A response to this query appeared in NEXUS 3:314, citing a Ransom genealogy in manuscript at the Connecticut Hist. Soc. (also on microfilm in other gen’l. libraries). Unfortunately, this work perpetuates a number of erroneous conclusions originating in Historical Outline of the Ransom Family of America (1903), by Wyllys C. Ransom. First, the w. of Robert RANSOM of Plymouth was Abigail, not Susanna or Hannab. The “widdow Susannah RANSOM” who died in Halifax, Mass., 6 Feb. 1735 (“Halfax, Mass., Vital Records,” excerpt from Vol. I, in The Mayflower Descendant 3 (January 1901):30 was the wid, of Roberts son Joshua. Abigail, wid. of Robert Ransom, was made administrator of his estate shortly after his death 14 Dec. 1697 (Plymouth Co. probate file #16475). Robert Ransom appears frequently in Plymouth court records. Re Matthew RANSOM of Saybrook, Conn., an extensive search of Plymouth court, land, and probate records and Saybrook records has failed to turn up any evidence linking him with Robert of Plymoutb. It is unlikely that Matthew’s son Joseph was killed on the Plains of Abraham in 1759, although he may have participated, as his 1769 probate records (New London district file 4281) suggest that his death was local.

    Oscar Fricke, 25271 Anon Way, Mission Viejo, CA 92691

    (A247) CARR/BROWN - Re par. of John BROWN of Salisbury, Mass.: See The Old Families of Salisbury and Amesbury, Mass., by David W. Hoyt (rep. 1982). The listing of Capt. Richard Carr’s family on p. 87 is from vol. 1, when Hoyt apparently had no info on the m. of John3. Page 645 is a supplement from vol. 2, and by then Hoyt seems satisfied that John3 was the one who m. Elizabeth BROWN. Although he does call her “Mrs.” HEALEY on p. 198, Hoyt does not indicate any previous m. for the Sarah HEALEY who m. Richard CARR.

    Donald R. Sutherland, 162 Foxwood Rd., Guilford, CT 06437

    (A454) WHEELER - Jeremiah WHEELER m. (2) at Littleton, Mass., 8 Nov. 1744 Esther RUSSELL (Records of Littleton, Mass., vol. 1, p. 98), dau. of David & Abigail (WINTER) RUSSELL (John D. Farwell, Jane H. Abbott, and Lillian M. Wilson, The Farwell Family, vol. 1, p. 78). Their son John WHEELER was b. at Littleton 24 Jan. 1754 (Littleton VR, vol. 1, p. 65) and eight others were recorded at Concord.

    Raymond David Wheeler, Lt. Cal., USAF (Ret.), RD 1, Box 25, Dolgeville, NY 13329

    (A458) WIGHTMAN/COLE - Your anc. Joseph Pendleton WIGHTMAN is a desc. of George WIGHTMAN of Quidnessett, RI. Joseph’s line of desc. from George is through Rev. Valentine, Daniel, Dea. Valentine, and Israel. See George Wightman of Quidnessett, RI. (1632-1721/2) and Descendants, compiled by Mary Ross Whitman of Chicago, Ill,, in 1939. Your Wightman line will connect you with many early prominent New England families such as Rev. Obadiah HOLMES, Stukley Westcott, Rev. Roger Williams, Richard Smith, Gilbert Updike, John Sayles. I am a desc. of Daniel3 and Benjamin3 Wightman, and also of Major Brian Pendleton. See also the Pendleton Genealogy.

    Mrs. Gordon F. Richardson, Box 1510, Bay City, TX 77414

    (A374) ALLEN/ALCOCK/HUNT - My research into the ALLEN and HUNT am. of Braintree shows that Ephraim & Joanna HUNT had a son Thomas, b. at Braintree 6 May 1696. Hence, unless the birthdate given in the Sprague collection reference is in error, these are different Thomas Hunts. My source, although I can not quote it exactly, is at NEHGS, poss. the Wyman Genealogy (1896). [Editors Note: NEHGS owns a number of Wyman Genealogies and also Genealogy of the Name and Family of Hunt, Early Established in America from Europe, compiled by T. B. Wyman, Jr. (1862-63).] A good corroborating source might be Braintree VR.

    Brian Kane, 141 Morse Rd., Sudbury. MA 01776

    (A387) CLARK/CHAPIN - According to our fam. records, census and cemetery records, John M. Clark was b. in Conn., 1788, and m. Abigail PAUL, b. in N.J., Dec. or Nov. 1791. He rem. to Ellisburg, Jefferson Co., N.Y. (near Pulaski, Oswego Co., N.Y.), shortly before 1825. I am a desc. through their third ch., Mary Ann, b. at Ellisburg 4 Dec. 1824. According to the N.Y. census and his g.s., he was b. in 1784, but fam. records say 1788. Abigail d. 1848. If Silas CLARK is related, he may have come from Conn., but there are so many CLARKS it is confusing.

    Carolyn Ulm, P.O. Box 566, Chuluota, FL 32766

    (A404) FULLER/BLODGETT/MERRILL/LOOMIS - The par. of Samuel FULLER, b. either 22 Mar. or 6 Apr. 1736, who m. Zillah MERRILL, and his sis. Sarah, b. at Stafford, Corn., 26 Nov. 1731, who m. (1) John MERRILL, and (2) ____ LOOMIS, were: Moses4 (not Samuel) FULLER (Nathaniel3, Jonathan2, Robert1), b. in Windham, Conn., 14 Sept. 1702; d. in Ashfield, Mass., 10 Jan. 1796; m. Mary BLODGETT, b. in Stafford 23 June 1711; d. in Ashfield 5 June 1790; m. in Stafford 5 May 1729. Moses res. in Mansfield, Corn., rem. to Stafford in 1730 and to Ashfield (Huntstown), Mass., ca. 1763, Samuel5 remained at Stafford. References: Fullers, Sissons, and Scotts, Our Yeoman Ancestors: 46 New England and New York Families, by Carol Clark Johnson (1976?); Ashfield VR (1942), p. 241; Ten Generations of Blodgetts in America, by Edwin A. Blodgett (rev. ed., 1969), p. 16; Records of Robert Fuller of Salem and Rehoboth and Some of His Descendants, by Clarence C. Fuller (1969), all at NEHGS. See also an unfinished ms. at NEHGS of Robert FULLER, and the Boston Transcript, 17 Jan. 1927, no. 4871, Fuller-Blodgett, on microfilm. There may be further info on desc. of Samuel5 FULLER.

    Mrs. Rene S. Wogan, 4702 Pitt St., New Orleans, LA 70115

    (A446) STOKES/BARNARD - It does not appear that the John STOKES who m. Susannah is the son of Thomas STOKES, b. ca. 1682. Thomas’s son John STOKES was b. 1 Sept. 1724, and m. 1751 wid, Ann CHAMPION, according to Genealogy of the Stokes Family, Descended from Thomas and Mary Stokes Who Settled in Burlington County, New Jersey, by Richard Haines (1903). See also Shull Burdsall, Stockton and Allied Families, by Rena Shull McCahon (1940).

    Mit & Mary Grimes, 3124 Cottonwood Lane, Omaha, NE 68134

New England Historic Genealogical Society
99 - 101 Newbury Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02116, USA
888-296-3447

© 2010 - 2014 New England Historic Genealogical Society