American Ancestors New England Historic Genealogical Society - Founded 1845 N.E. Historic Genealogical Society Seal View Your Shopping Cart Join NEHGS
Go
  • Answers - Nexus Vol. V No. 1

    NEHGS

    Published Date : February - March 1988

    (A228) ANDERSON/DICKSON - My am. James ANDERSON appears in Kings Co., Nova Scotia, 1761, in the company of a large number of planters from southeastern Conn. This would tend to indicate that James himself came from Conn. So far the only connection that I am aware of is a will of William DICKSON of Colchester, Conn. in 1755 in which William names a dau. Rebecca ANDERSON. The w. of James ANDERSON was Rebecca. Esther Clark Wright in her book Planter and Pioneers, Nova Scotia. 1749 to 1775 (1982) indicates that Rebecca, w. of James ANDERSON, was the dau, of William DICKSON of Colchester. Wright also lists four daus. (md. a Mary) and a son for James & Rebecca ANDERSON. My James ANDERSON may be a bro. to your Mary. Seek his am.

    Robert S. Anderson, 8173 Farhart, So. Lyon, MI 48178

    (A235) BISSELL/DRAKE - Your info on Mary DRAKE, w. of John BISSELL (1591-1677) appears to confuse Nathaniel with John. See the Bissell Genealogy, by Jones, a detailed and documented genealogy of the Bissell family, vol. I, found in the Conn. State Library at Hartford. I desc. from Samuel BISSELL (1636 1697).

    Samuel D. Griffm. 1602 Russell, Lufkm. TX 75901

    (A236) BLACKADOR/DREW - St. Paul’s Church records in Halifax, N.S., for 1749-1768, list m. by license 13 Dec. 1762 Christopher BLACKADOR/Catharine DREW. Bp. 2 Oct. 1763 Christopher, 1 Sept. 1765 Mary, 14 May 1767 Christopher. See also C. S. Stayner’s Genealogy of Blackador Family of Halifax (1972); Stayner’s “The Blackador Family of Halifax” in Nova Scotia Historical Review 1(1981):67-72; and the Public Archives of Nova Scotia, Mrs. Ben J. Lamb, Jr., 129 N. Kingston Ave., Rockwood, TN 17854, will exchange info on the BLACKADOR family.

    Victoria Palch, Plymouth Co. Genealogists, 26 Rochester Rd., Carver, MA 02330

    [33]

    (A240) BROWN/GRAY - Nathaniel BROWN was bur. at Woodstock, N.H. His stone says he d. 7/2/1839, age 66. He would have been b. 1773. In 1837 Nathaniel sold land in Woodstock to Samuel BROWN. The 1850 census shows Temperance, age 79, living with Samuel and Achsuh BROWN. From this and other info I assume Nathaniel & Temperance are husband and w, and par. of Samuel.

    From the genealogy in the history of Plymouth, N.H., we find that two BROWN brothers, Josiah and John, settled in Plymoutb. Josiah’s desc. are recorded with no mention of a Nathaniel. John’s sons are Silas, John, Phineas, and Stephen Thurston. John’s desc. are listed in Gnafton Co. probate records with no Nathaniel. Stephen’s desc. are listed in the Plymouth history, and Phineas is not old enough (b. 1756), leaving Silas as a poss. father of Nathaniel. Silas was m. 1765; d. 1777. Another Silas is listed in the 1790 census. Nathaniel and Silas are listed separately and both are over 16, so they both could be sons of Silas and away from home . There are no VRs at Concord, N.H., to support or refute these suppositions. Also, there are no Woodstock history and no probate records for Nathaniel Brown. Seeking also maiden name of Samuel’s w. Her stone says Achsuh H. Brown.

    Elliott Hersey, Great Meadows Farm, New Boston, NH 01070

    (A251) CONOVER/JOHNSON - Alfred Livngstone CONOVER was b. prob. at Wickatunk, Marlboro Twp., Monmouth Co., N.J., on the fam. homestead, 20 Mar. 1823; d. 2 Feb. 1880, son of John I. CONNOVER, b. 17 Aug. 1784; d. 13 June 1782; & Lydia JOHNSON, b. 10 Mar, 1785; d. 15 Sept. 1858, bur. Old Tennent. Cem. Alfred L. m. Eleanor SCHENCK, b. 1826; d. 2 Mar. 1877, dau, of Peter C. & Charlotte (LYELL) CONOVER. Cb.: John Livingstone, b. 21 Feb. 1849; Peter C., b. 20 Sept. 1850; Eliza Jane, b. 21 June 18S4; William Johnson, b. 11 May 1857. They were prob. all b. in Marlboro Twp., which was part of Freehold Twp. until ca. 1848. Sources: fam. Bibles of Alfred Livingstone Conover, John I. & Lydia CONOVER, copied from orig. Bibles presently in the possession of a great-great-grandson of Alfred L.; and Monmouth Co. Families, by Ann P. Miles, vol. II. See also Early Dutch Settlers or Monmouth Co., N.J., by George C. Beekman.

    Ruth F. Alt, P.O. Box 185, Morganville, NJ 07751

    (A264) HICKS/DOANE/SHERMAN/FAUNCE - A Dorcas HICKS was b. at Eastham, Mass., 14 Feb. 1651/2 (VRs). She was dau. of Samuel & Lydia (DOANE) HICKS, and the granddau. of Robert & Elizabeth HICKS. Samuel HICKS was a selectman in Dartmouth in 1667 and on a list of freemen in 1670. See pp. 19-20 in The Doane Family Deacon John Doane of Plymouth and Dr. John Done of Maryland, and Their Desc., compiled and published by Alfred Alder Doane (1902). There is no m. record for Edmund & Dorcas. I am desc. from Edmund & Dorcas (HICKS) SHERMAN’s son Elnathan, and you must be desc from their son David, father of Jacob SHERMAN, who m. 3 Mar. 1738 Margaret FAUNCE (Ref.: Some of the Desc. of Philip Sherman, by Roy V. Sherman [1968]). Her par.? She is prob. a desc. of the John FAUNCE of Plymouth who came on the Anne in 1623. If I am correct, I rememher seeing a FAUNCE family genealogy recently, perhaps in Sutro Library.

    C. Banford Smith, 819 San Francisco St., San Francisco CA 94109

    (A286) HILLIARD/JACOBS - In the Colebrook, N.H., cemetery I find the following g.s. inscriptions: Joseph HILLIARD d. 22 Nov. 1830, age 66; w. Naomi d. 26 Apr. 1867, age 97. James HILLIARD d. 7 July 1870, age 68; w. Susan d. 3 Dec. 1885, age 70. Cb.: Frank d. 9 Nov. 1869, age 21; Warren, d. 25 Apr. 7 1869, age 29; Ellen A.; James M., d. 2 Dec. 1849, age 19; Charles, d. 7 Nov. 1856, age 20. Ruth HILLIARD, 8 Aug. 1888 - 3 Dec. 1904, dau. of Henry S. and Alma P.; Alva P. Jacobs, 1846-1924, w.; Capt. H. S. HILLIARD, 1837-1905, bur. Compton, Ark. See also Colebrook and Stewartstown VRs.

    Nancy L. Dodge, 28 Ball St., Portsmouth, NH 03801

    (A288) HOWE/SMITH - The following info is found in Howe Genealogies, by Daniel Wait Howe (1929), 2 vols.: John H. HOWE, b. in Riga, N.Y.; studied law with Senator Benjamin Wade and served in the Civil Wan as Col. of the 124th Ill. Vols. and was promoted to Brig. Gm. He was a judge in Ill. and later a U.S. judge in Wyoming. He lived in Kewanee Co., Ill., had one son and three daus. His par. were Joseph7 (Joseph6-5, Samuel4-3-2, John1), b. at Framingham, Mass., 12 Mar. 1786; & Eunice SMITH. They settled in Springfield, Vt., later rem. to Bergen, N.J. He served in the War of 1812 and d. at Conneaut, Crawford Co., Pa., 1869.

    Mrs. Ruth C. Howe, 2323 N. Champlain St., Arlington Heights, IL 60004

    (A288) HOWE/CASTLE - Re am. of John HOWE & Julia CASTLE, res. Monroe Co., N.Y., and Kingsville, Ohio: Many people are not aware that the state of N.Y. has a histonan or genealogist for every Co. You might write to County Historian, Monroe Co., Rochester, NY. Kingsville, Ohio, is located in Ashtubula Co., Ohio, and there is an Ashtabula County Genealogical Society, c/o Henderson Memorial Library, 54 F. Jefferson St., Jefferson, OH 44047. The society is quite active, has library and query newsletter.

    Mrs. Marjorie C. Isaac, 202 Meadowbrook Dr., Rt. 6, Box 258, Clarks Summit, PA 18411

    (A292) MALLORY - A poss. lineage for your Moses MALLORY, 1783-1861, based on Jacobus’s Families of Ancient New Haven, (1923), vol. 2, pp.1122-27: Moses6 Mallory (Moses5-4, Stephen3, Peter2-1). Perhaps the Barbour Collection (at Conn. State Library and NEHGS) could give more details on Jacobus’s references to Milford, Conn. Vital Statistics. If your Moses did spring from Moses4, you will find that line one of the most researched in the family, including the famous seafaring line documented in James P. Baughman’s The Mallorys of Mystic: Six Generations in American Maritime Enterpnise (1972). See also the Mallory genealogy at Mystic Seaport (Pres. Clifford Mallory). Several of Moses’s bros. migrated to Canada one in particular associated with the founding of Mallorytown, Ontario. My great grandfather Dr. David MALLORY/MALLERY (sp. changed in the Civil War) res. at Bristol Ctr. I am currently researching the poss. rel. of Peter to various Mallory branches in England. Most tracks lead squarely to the Studley Royal (Ripon) lineage in Yorkshire. See also Sheila Mallory Smith’s book on English Mallorys. American Mallory genealogists may plan a meeting in Mystic, Conn. in the next few years. Seeking other Mallory researchers.

    Guy Mallery, Rt. 2, Box 371-F, N. Myrtle Beach, SC 29582

    (A293) JOHNSON/TURNER - Lyman JOHNSON, prob. son of Israel JOHNSON, Jr., at Clear Pond, N. Hudson (Essex Co.), N.Y., ca. 1830-46. Listed together in 1840 census at Moriah, Lyman age 29. Prob, the "1 male 15-20” in Israel, Jr.’s 11-person household, 1830 census, Moriab. See also Israel Johnson (I) genealogy, Colchester, Conn.

    Ms. Mary F. Kays, R D. 1, Ommstedville, NY 12857

    (A332) PRATT - For the PRATT am. of Abigail Pratt, bp. at Weymouth, Mass., 19 Sept. 1756, see The Pratt Directory, compiled by Jayne Pratt Lovelace (Arlington Heights, Ill., Ancestor House, 1980).

    Robert S. Anderson, 8173 Earhart, S. Lyon, MI 48178

    (A334) READ - Hanson READ was son of Jonathan & Anna READ of Smithfield, RI. The census of the inhabitants of the colony of RI., 1774, lists a family of nine for Hanson Read. Hanson’s w. was Hannah and ch. were: Eli, William, Patience, Jonathan, Anna, Elijah, Huldah, and Hanson, Jr. Hanson Read d. bef, 1777, as he is not listed in the RI. military census of 1777.

    Thomas Read Johnson, 1750 Taylor St., Apt. 804, San Francisco, CA 94133

    (A343) ROWLEY/FULLER - Henry ROWLEY emigrated from Eng. prior to 1633 when he was taxed at Plymoutb. He d. at Falmouth 1673; m. in Eng. Sarah? PALMER. Henry’s first w. had d. by 17 Oct. 1633 when he m. at Plymouth Anne, wid. of Thomas BLOSSOM. There were no ch. by this second m. Henry & Anne were among the founders of Scituate, but by 1639 they had moved to Barnstable, Cape Cod, Henry’s ch. by his first w., surname ROWLEY, b. prob. in Eng.: Moses, b. ca. 1625; Sarah, b. ca. 1629; m. Jonathan HATCH; Joseph, b. Ca. 1629, res. at Barnstable 1655, said to have moved to Barbados.m Moses2 ROWLEY d. at E. Haddam, Conn., 1705; m. at Barnstable 22 Apr. 1652 Elizabeth FULLER, b. ca. 1632, d. aft. 1714, dau. of Capt. Matthew & Frances FULLER. There are conflicting claims as to the paternity of Capt. Matthew FULLER. See my book Am. of Elizabeth Barrett Gillespie (1976), pp. 392-404; TAG 61:194-99; and Plymouth Colony, /ts History and People, 1620-1691, by Eugene A. Stratton, F.A.S.C. (1986). Also have more info on ch. of Moses & Elizabeth, incl.. Moses3 and Mehitable.

    Paul W. Prindle, 2 Meadow Way, Rt. #1, Orleans, MA 02653

    [33-34]

    (A343) Moses2 ROWLEY, b. ca. 1631, was son of Goodman Henry1 ROWLEY & first w, Sarah2 PALMER (Mayflower Desc. 2:148; will of William PALMER). Moses d. at Haddam, Conn. 1705 (Savage, Genealogical Dictionary of New England, [1860-62, rep. 1965] vol. 3, p. 582); m. at Bannstable, Mass., 22 Apr. 1652 Elizabeth3 FULLER, dau. of Capt. Dr. Matthew2 & Frances (___) FULLER (Amos Otis, Genealogical Notes of Barnstable Families (1888-90), vol. 1, pp. 380-81). Cb.. surname ROWLEY: Mary, Moses, Shubael, Mehitable, Sarah, Aaron, John, Matthew (Savage, vol. 3, p. 582). More info on Henry ROWLEY will be found in Otis’s Barnstable Families (1888-90) and Trayser’s Barnstable. Otis says Matthew Fuller was eldest ch. of Edward & Ann (___) Fuller of the Mayflower but also says he was a bro. of Samuel Fuller of the Mayflower. Mayflower Families Through Five Generations (1975-), vol. 1, shows that Samuel Fuller was bro. of Edward Fuller, father of Matthew, so Matthew would be a nephew.

    Ruth Bunker Rohrbaugh, 44 Sea St., Rockport, ME 04856

    (A343) ROWLEY/FULLER - Bullard and Allied Families, by Edgar J. Bullard (1930), pp. 240-42 and frontispiece. Have info on other FULLERs.

    Bea Fuller Baumback, 16227Ave. 171-2, Madera, CA 93637

    (A347) SPENCER/MERRILL - Your SPENCER am. is given in detail in TAG 27(1951):80-84, 164-65, 169-70, back to a John1 SPENCER, b. aft. 1500, m. Anne (MERRILL?). Your Grace SPENCER of Hartford and Colchester, Conn., is dau. of John5 (Gerard4-3, Michael2, John1 SPENCER. Have other SPENCER data.

    R.S. Pitkm. 183 Croydon Lane, El Cajon, CA 92020

    (A356) TISDALE/WELLMAN - Martha WELLMAN, wid. of Dr. Ebenezer WRIGHT, m. again aft. 28 Oct. 1798 Barnabas TISDALE, res. at Hanover, Grafton Co., N.H. See Desc. of Thomas Wellman of Lynn, Mass., by Rev. Joshua Wyman Wellman (1918), available from Goodspeed in reprint and at NEHGS, and Savage’s Gm. Dict. of N.E. (1860 62, rep. 1965), 4 vols. for other Tisdale in the general area.

    Delores Jackson Lay, C.G.R.S., 1005 Canterbury Court, Davenport, IA 52806.

    WHITCOMB/WHEELER - Joseph WHITCOMB m. Elizabeth WHEELER, dau, of James & Sarah (RANDALL) WHEELER, b. at Stow, Mass., 7 Dec. 1687 (Stow VRs, 93). Both named in the will of James WHEELER, dated 24 Jan. 1721/2, probated 6 Mar. 1721/2, Middlesex Co., Mass., Probate No, 24283. See also The Genealogical and Encydopedic History of the Wheeler Family in Amerea (1914), vol. 1, p. 579, which does not place James Wheeler. Some have suggested he was son of Capt. Thomas WHEELER, but he is not mentioned in the 1687 will of Capt. Timothy WHEELER, bro. of Thomas. Seek info on any early WHEELER desc.

    Lt. Col. Raymond David Wheeler, LSAF (Ret.), RR1, Box 25, Dolgeville, NY 13329

New England Historic Genealogical Society
99 - 101 Newbury Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02116, USA
888-296-3447

© 2010 - 2014 New England Historic Genealogical Society